Based on recent comments, a lot of us are searching for books to devour. Here is our chance.
We want your new favorites: FOR THE HORDE!!!
Please post your book recommendations and/or requests for book suggestions in the comments. All genres, book sizes, formats and tropes welcome.
Things to Keep in Mind
To make this post as helpful as it can be, we ask that the Book Devouring Horde be:
A Focused Horde:
Please limit your comment to one favorite title, unless you are replying to someone asking for something specific.
If you list every Urban Fantasy author in your comments in a giant wall of text, or post 5-6 separate comments with recommendations, people will just skim and ignore. Pick one book and tell us why you liked it so much.
A Pioneering Horde:
Please try to focus on newer books.
We have all read and admired the genre classics, such as the work of Mercedes Lackey and Anne McCaffrey, but this is your opportunity to let people know about your new discoveries! What new subgenre entry have you pillaged recently? Which as-yet-undiscovered book gem has made you do the Bookworm Flollop?
A Considerate Horde:
Please make sure your recommendations are on topic when responding to people’s requests in the comments.
The Horde is well known for our book-devouring proclivities, and we can get…enthusiastic, and it’s easy to hijack the discussion. But if your fellow Devouring Entity is asking for PG 13 books about girl-power dragons who love adventure, recommending Regency romance books by Julia Quinn (as awesome as they are) probably won’t help.
A Fluffy Horde
We’re already exceedingly fluffy, so this is already a given ::preens in fluffiness::
CTR+F is a shortcut that allows you to quickly search a webpage for key words, if you want to check for previous mentions of the book you wanted to recommend. Here’s how to do the same thing on your mobile phone. I just ask that you remember I read all the comments, so if I have to trim or move your comment to the place where everyone else is already discussing your book, please don’t begrudge me.
Edit: I have about 18 comments currently in the deleted folder. *ONE* book per comment, please. If you’ve already +1 replied on someone else’s comment that recommends the book you like, please don’t start another thread for the same book.
Kari Shaw says
If you like YA: Tamora Pierce has several fun series. My favorite is The Protector of the Small quartet, starting with First Test. About a girl in a magical/feudal world who wants to be a knight.
A says
+1 Tamora Pierce. Characters and stories
Rae says
+1 Tamora Pierce – especially the tortall universe. Holds up even as an adult reader. I recommend going Alanna > Diane > Kel for proper timeline/world building. And then doing all of Beka. The feminism, the diversity particularly in the Beka books- she was way ahead of her time with some of the themes.
She’s the only artist/author I support on Patreon. I can’t say a single bad thing about her. Her books are great, her characters are so three dimensional and her stories are so rich.
Her books are what made me a reader.
Yala says
Oh, do you know what she’s currently working on or when we can expect a new book?
The last one I heard of was Numair’s first one.
Taya says
Currently it’s the Numair sequal
Sivi says
+1 a tried and true book world to delve into
Pang says
+ Tamora Pierce. Loved the “Daughter of Lioness” series. Such a smart and kick ass character.
Jacquie says
+1
Sydney Horton says
The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells
it’s from 2011 so not exactly *new* but it’s also lesser-known, I think.
I found it interesting because while Moon finds his “people” it wasn’t one of those serieses where as soon as he finds where he belongs he fits right in and everything is great, and he never really blurs who he is to fit in with them. The Raksura are also different than standard human types and thats fun for me.
the one I REALLY wanted to recommend is only on wattpad and patreon, she’s still trying to get actual publication figured out but vviticus is an amazeballs author
sheila says
Martha Wells’ newest book is Witch King — going back to her fantasy roots. Great world building and characters. AND her older books are being republished this fall in expanded author’s editions — Book of Ile-Rien (includes Death of a Necromancer) and City of Bones. Another great Texas author.
JoAnne K. says
I really enjoyed the Witch King once I figured out that Wells wasn’t going to spoon feed me all the information about this world and magic structure. She assumes her audience is smart and can work out many details without providing pages of explanation. There is a lot going on and it is a complicated world with a long history. I found I appreciated the trust she put in me to understand it. Highly recommend this one.
Sara Weiss says
Yes! Witch King!
Alan says
Plus one for Martha wells
Have tried everywhere to get a digital copy of “The fall of Ile-Rien”
Have the print just can’t read without glasses
Also the “murderbot diaries “
Michael I says
Martha Wells seems to be in the process of releasing revised editions of some of her older books. The first one (The City of Bones) was released today (February 5, 2023).
Don’t see the books in “The Fall of Ilie-Rien” trilogy but there’s a different Ile-Rien book (The Book of Ilie-Rien: The Element of Fire & The Book of the Necromancer) scheduled for a revised edition release on February 27, 2024, so maybe she’ll eventually get to the trilogy?
Bonny says
How could Martha Wells Murderbot series not be on this list. I’ve reread twice.
Moderator R says
There is a separate comment thread on it 🙂
Roger Lyons says
Hello Moderater R
I’m on ilona-andrews.com, from the HA email newsletter.
Is this the same thing as the”blog” If not, how do I find the blog.
I won’t ask what thread means( it’s not clothes🤔 ) I know it’s another line/ topic of conversation.If I can find the blog ( assuming I’m not on it ) I’ll find the thread.
You go WAY above and beyond what is the norm in dealing with so many people and I appreciate all of your help. I think House Andrews is fortunate to have you.
Thank you, Roger
Moderator R says
Hi Roger,
Yes, you are on the blog 🙂. Here is a shortcut link for you too, if you wish to save it https://ilona-andrews.com/blog/
A thread is a string or nest of comments and their replies.
I’ve also emailed you this directly, in case it’s easier to find 🙂.
Roger says
Thank you so much. I appreciate your help
Deborah says
Yep, me too!
Kathy says
HOORAY for MURDERBOT SERIES!!!!!! Love, love LOVE them. Like pretty much all of Martha Wells, but “first Martha” was the Murderbot…one of the few books I may actually prefer the audio version!!
Gloria says
+1 to the max. I read them in audio. Wonderful narrator.
Jan says
Totally agree! Couldn’t put them down.
DeeAnn says
I also loved these books.
Tapati says
+1 for The Cloud Roads series. I love Moon and as an Anthro major appreciate the culture-building.
czg says
+1 Tamora Pierce Kel series being the first comment on this post makes me feel some strong camaraderie. That is my favorite series by my favorite author in books appropriate to all ages. Note that intentional phrasing. Just because it’s not too mature for kids doesn’t mean adults won’t love it too. If you haven’t read it, you should.
Shelly says
The city between series, W.R. Gingell
Pru says
+1 love the city between series. Have you read “A Whisker Behind”?
Shelly says
Yes, sorry for interrupting the thread lol
House DeMille says
+1 Tamora Pierce is awesome! quality stuff. I usually recommend starting with Alanna, but my favourite is probably Trickster’s Duet, with Beka Cooper trilogy as a close second.
Vonnie Starr says
+1 Protector of the Small
Maria Dee Austin says
+1
Rachina says
+1. Tamora Pierce was the author who introduced me to fantasy with kickass female characters. The world building! The character growth! For a middle schooler twenty years ago it was the best escape. Gah, cannot say enough good things.
Kim says
+1 love these books
Kathryn C. says
+1 Tamora Pierce and what everyone else said.
leela says
squee to this thread i loved the alanna series from the age of 10 definitely one of my all times faves and stands up to rereading even as an adult
Caroline says
Are all Tamara Pierce books YA? Can I just give my daughter a list of them, have her show me which ones she hasn’t read yet, and go ahead and order them cos they won’t turn out to be adult books?
Thanks 🙏
Adam says
Yes! 🫡
Will of the Empress does touch on some “first relationship” type stuff, but I would still class it as YA.
A says
Yes. I re-read them as an adult, checking for those kinds of concerns, before i gave them to niece and nephews.
Pleased in that regard, and i am fairly conservative (and Church-going).
Enjoyable as an adult too.
Protector of the Small — and the kindness and empathy toward animals — resonated with me over the years — that was the first series i read by Tamora …
But i can see why people suggest starting with Lioness … another great series!
Vonnie says
I believe Alanna starts sleeping with the prince though no description (I kind of was surprised as an adult reading it). Protector of the Small has her go from 11/12-16(?) and she starts responsibly sleeping with her boyfriend (again closed door).
Logan Matthew Teague says
Keladry never slept with anyone in those books. They got to heavy petting but no further.
Vonnie says
In Alanna + Protector the FMC sleeps with her boyfriend. closed door
Jardine says
I think the most explicit they get is a verbal mention of “canoodle” (Daine, Immortals series).
In the Alanna series, she deals with hiding signs of her being a female.
I’ve gifted a couple of Tamora Pierce’s books (Alanna series) for my friends’ kids that are ~ 9, and they’ve been a hit! Super nice to see that they’ve held up to the test of time.
Adam says
100% Tamora is amazing. Strong women, believable characters, lots of representation.
Personally I love the Circle of Magic books the most–love the mundanity/slice of life aspects. I also appreciate that her climaxes don’t always involve some bad dude as a villain.
Hers are my comfort books
Linda says
+! Classic! I love Everything Tamora Pierce!
Alexus says
Steelflower, by Lilith Saintcrow. Great fantasy action series with a lead female elf sellsword, filled with intrigue, battles and a fresh spin on the fated lovers/soulmate romance. The world building is beautifully intricate as in all of Ms. Saintcrow’s works, and the story is thoroughly engrossing. I highly recommend!
Pru says
+1 Steelflower series- with caveat that the series remains unfinished!!! Aahhhh!! I also really loved her take on Armageddon zombies in her Roatrip Z series
Yala says
+1
I love most of her books (and it was my start into fantasy as a teen).
Will of the Empress from Circle of Magic is one of my absolute favourites because it really gets the sibling interaction right. It does work best if you read the two series before it first.
Jessie West says
+1
I love this author so much; her books are my comfort reads.
Jolene says
Sourdough: A Novel by Robin Sloan. From 2017, but I just found it. It’s just so quirky and unexpected. I just had to finish it, and have gone back and read it a couple of times.
**Am I first?**
Moderator R says
Why did you like it so much? 🙂
Jolene says
The whole concept of being burnt out in your job & your life, trying something new, and just having it work. (that will now make people think that’s the whole book LOL). But it involves high tech problem solving, the mellowing effects of the Grateful Dead on sourdough starter, the benefits of taking huge risks with your life, and finding true love (that’s quite a mix). It also some really, really unexpected plot twists. It kind of reminded me of Mr. Penumbera’s 24-hour Book Store, but way more grown up.
Juli says
Jolene, I read your recommendation and bought Sourdough. I’m excited to read it! Thanks!
Marcia Berbeza says
Sigh…. It sounded good. Went to to place it on my wishlist…and I already owned it. Red faced at the moment.
Ray says
Me too
Tylikcat says
Just grabbed it.
Sarah says
On the baking theme and with Bob the conscious sourdough starter as a side character- I must recommend A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher – sweet & fun story about good people battling in bad situations with humor and fun and suitable for adults and tweens.
Deb says
Really anything by T. Kingfisher. Love her writing as she turns classic themes a bit askew. Loved Swordheart! And her Clocktaur War series is a great read. The Gnole characters are a hoot.
Tylikcat says
Just keep in mind – she publishes under more than one name, but she also writes more than one kind of thing under the T Kingfisher name. There’s her quirky fantasy, her more young adult oriented stuff… and then there’s her horror. Good to know what you’re getting into!
Lenore says
Love the gnoles so much. I just reread the Clocktaur War series. Great characters
Tanya says
LOVE T. Kingfisher! I got hooked on her Saint of Steel series, but Nettle & Bone and Illuminations are equally awesome. Maybe even better. So creative and different!
(I admit, however, that I clocked out of A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking.)
Michelle says
+1
Dana Siegel says
+1, sourdough that fights evil, what could be more fun
Cat says
love this! And I love T. Kingfisher.
Crescent says
I loved that book! A big plus one!
Jennifer says
+1! I just discovered T. Kingfisher and have enjoyed everything I’ve read so far, including this, the Clocktaur series and its spinoffs.
Sweetfe says
Thanks for the recommendation. I just finished devouring Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking and really enjoyed it!
Caroline says
I’m in hospital at the moment. I feel well enough to read now and was looking for a good book to cheer me up. Sourdough sounds just the job! Bought it on Kindle and about to make a start.
Thanks for the recommendation
Kolbjorn says
Hi Caroline! I hope you’re feeling better. In terms of books for cheering up, I recently read Legends and Lattes by Travis Baldree; a charming story about a retired mercenary who opens a bakery. It’s a great tale about love and community and the joy of things built and grown.
Susan says
The Grateful Dead and sourdough, two of my favorite things. I’m definitely going to have to read this!
BrendaJ says
Great story! Funny, quirky, unexpected. Turned me onto making sourdough. For which my friends and family are profoundly grateful. 😁
Jess says
We Don’t Wear Capes by Joshua Guess
In a world full of superheroes and villains with massive power a group of young adults with almost negligible powers are chosen by the government to be trained with the top ranking players as a pilot program to see if the training program can be adapted to a wider range of the population after one of the five most powerful villains is neutralized. You get to follow people that didn’t think they had a useful power for fighting the bad guys learn more about their power and themselves while also learning to work together on a team after thinking their entire lives they would never have this opportunity.
Melissa says
That sounds good! Thanks I didn’t know this one 🙂
jamie says
Excellent choice. His two Mr Penumbra books (well, book and novella) are also worth it.
Angela says
I liked Mr. Penumbra a lot
Michelle Luster says
+1
Sue says
L. E. Modesitt, Jr’s “Spell song Cycle”. Older series (sorry!!), but so good!
Diane says
I definitely enjoyed this cycle ten years ago. My reading habits have changed (due to inability to concentrate) and I gave the books away. However, little bits of them come back to me from time to time. I love the idea of magic being focused through song.
Craig says
I actually prefer his “Forever Hero” sci-fi trilogy. I can read it over and over again and never get bored.
nocturnum says
Like a lot of his work, got into him via the new Grand Illusion series. gaslamp meets political, it’s not what I normally enjoy and very detail-oriented but I inhaled them.
Don says
+1 for Forever Hero series. I love how it follows him through the many, many years as he progresses toward his goals!
Becca says
West of Jaws by Capes
It’s a really unique world and the characters are totally not what you think. The main characters are a witch and a shapeshifter. I’m waiting for the next book to come out.
Coralie says
LOVED West of Jaws!
Stacey says
Naomi Novik’s Schoolomance series.
Mature YA. The series follows Galadriel “El” Higgins through a magic school straight from nightmares and into the not so fluffy world beyond. Elle’s magic makes her adept at world domination, but all she wants to do is survive with her soul intact.
I actually consumed it in audiobook format, wonderfully narrated by Anisha Dadia.
Stacey says
@Mod R, it’s apparently “El” Higgins. proof that I did audiobook I suppose when you can’t spell the 2 letter MC’s name right. 🤪 can you please fix?
Denise says
Thanks Stacey! I’ve now read the three scholomance books and I’m on the 3rd Dragon book. Thanks for the excellent suggestions!!!
Amanda Okandan says
I second the recommendation for this series! I adore Naomi Novik’s work, & this series is the bomb. The magical school, the monsters that eat the kids, & the not so evil sorcereress are so much fun to read.
Chachic says
+1
The Scholomance books are so well-written. Really great worldbuilding, with strong characters, and lots of humor in the dialogue although it gets pretty serious towards the end.
jean says
agreed!…the ending felt a bit unfinished…great series though..
Bec says
I second the ending being unfinished. I think she had more ideas for a long break then new book like John Marsden when the was began then the ellie series.
Renee says
+1 for Scholomance series
S says
I would say anything by Naomi Novik. I very much enjoyed this series but I have enjoyed all of her books that I’ve read and would read anything new she writes. Uprooted is also terrific and great as an audiobook.
GreekFate says
+ 1 for anything Naomi Novik. First got hooked on her Temeraire series – history + dragons, what more do you need? But everything since is also great.
I really really love the scholomance series
Alison Parker says
That was an AWESOME series. The narrator was wonderful!
Bunny says
I liked this series a lot. I was hesitant because Spinning Silver was so good and I thought a younger series would be a let down. She has matured as a writer and I. Have moved her into the autobuy column.
Melissa C says
+1 for Naomi and her Schoolmance Series!
El is great, and you can’t get a much better opening line than, “I decided that Orion needed to die after the second time he saved my life.”
Sarah G says
+1
Sarah C says
I just finished these last night and was going to recommend them! She’s definitely one of those authors with a distinct voice and I’ve loved everything of hers that I’ve read so far.
Mal mouths are going to stay with me for a while…
Brent says
+1
Great series
PyeCat says
+1 with glee and enthusiasm. El’s such a great first-person character, and the world she moves through feels natural and real.
I read the book first, but also loved the audio version. The narrator was an excellent match.
Maggie Mel says
+1 for the Scholomance series ( a coworker described it as “Daria” meets “Hogwarts” and I love Naomi Novik’s stand alone books even more.
kellypw says
LOVE this series. Highly recommend.
Sara Weiss says
+1
Esme says
seconded. anti-heroine. anti-hero. brilliant.
Elizabeth says
Yes! I read anything by Novik. The Schoolomance is my fav book series of the past few years!
reedrunner92 says
+1 for Scholomance! An awesome and funny hero. I love El’s train-of-thought narration where she initially misinterprets the motivations of both friends and enemies
Harriet says
You’ve inspired me to get the audiobooks – as I loved the series!
Ellabean says
+1 I love all Novik’s books (eg Spinning Silver), but the Scholomance trilogy is one of my favorites. I love the snarky narrator and the character growth.
Brightfae says
Just read the sample for #1. Really like El! I’m in! Thanks!!!
Mina says
+1
Danielle says
I finished the first book in this series & enjoyed it. Thanks for the rec I didn’t know I wanted. I’m waiting for book 2 from 3 different county wide library systems in my state. Is this book series perpetually popular? or is the horde everywhere?
Mahe says
+1 Scholomance. This was of the best books I read in years
Angie says
Ha! The BDH strikes again. I am now #15 On the waitlist for the first book (audiobook) in this series in the Las Vegas (Clarke county) library system.
Marcia B-C says
Eileen Wilks “World of the Lupi” series, starting with “Tempting Danger.” I think Wilks is underappreciated, and does a magnificent job in exploring beings other than human, along with different types of humans with different beliefs and cultural experiences. Stories have an Asian heroine and a lupus hero, and explore magical crimes, cults, politics, and family dynamics.
Karen W says
I love the “World of the Lupi” and wish the last book would be published soon.
Tink says
+100000000000000000
I really want that last book.
Susan says
💯 on World of Lupi. I stalk Eileen Wilks’ page to see if there’s a date for final book. She has built such a diverse world that I get lost in each time I read them
karen davidson says
From What I remember she lost her publisher and had to get a job. So I don’t know when the next or last book will be done.
kommiesmom says
+1
Wish she was still writing them…
PILAR says
I absolutely adore the Lupi series, especially grandmother and her dragons.
I keep waiting for the final book Wilks promised. Has she been ill because it’s a few years overdue.
Marcia B-C says
I agree with wanting the last book. People keep putting encouraging messages on her Facebook page in hopes of the ultimate ending. I understand there were issues with her publisher, and the fact she had to go back to a day job to make ends meet. There is a cover and title for the book, but the inside isn’t done.
Sherrie says
Absolutely agree, wonderful writer.
Daigneault MaryLou says
+1
Nae28 says
+1 love the lupi series in audiobook too
Claudia says
+1. It’s on Graphic Audio. ::SWOON::
Kris says
Oh yes, I really enjoyed this series! Tough to find as e-books, I borrowed as paperbacks from my local library.
Catherine says
+1
Utemarie says
I love the “World of the Lupi” series too! I think we’re all waiting, perhaps in vain, for the final book.
Marcia B-C, your description really captures the essence of the series. Wilkes characters, major and minor, really come to life on the page. Their relationships are complex and real.
Susan says
+1
MerryBear says
+1
Colleen C. says
One of my favorite for the world building.
seantheaussie says
The UF series with the most romances I care about.
Jenn says
Thank you for thus recommendation! Devoured book 1 last night. I really enjoyed the different take on “the Chosen”… also the side character of her pet cat is really fun. Lots of fun twists and turns, my favorite part of this was really what a great writer Eileen Wilks is… very good quality of writing that was almost poetic at times. 😎
Jaime says
+1
Sherri says
I just bought this based on your recommendation and am enjoying it very much.
Thank you Marcia.
Paru Proffitt says
+1
MariaZ says
Nice Dragons Finish Last
Heartstrikers, Book 1
By: Rachel Aaron
It is a special moment when you find a new book, a brand new world, it is a treasure.
Why did I like it? Dragons and done in a new quirky way. Fun, fun, fun.
A says
+1. Read the whole series. Sympathetic main character. Amusing story. Interesting plot twists. Surfed a bit near end of series — didn’t like everything about it — but some solid enjoyment along the way. Not HA … not by a long shot … but i read them all and enjoyed them.
Nic says
What does HA good mean?
Moderator R says
House Andrews (Ilona Andrews) levels of good 😀
Niki in Philly says
She also writes as Rachel Bach and has a space faring kick ass heroine series which I adored. I actually am inspired to do a relistening now. The first in series is fortunes Pawn it’s not a new series tho. I did love the spin-off dragon DFZ series more than the main series it felt more “matured” somehow in writing style and I liked the story flow better…
Breid Foxsong says
Loved this series!! And there are a 1 complete and another started spin-off series in the same world that are equally good!
Gabrielle says
+1 for this series and everything else by this author. The writing is easy to read, fun, definitely quirky, okay for teens or adults.
Lieselotte says
+1
Marika says
There’s two other series set in the same world! Minimum Wage Magic (3 books, finished), and by a Silver Thread (1 book for now)
House DeMille says
+1 it’s fun urban fantasy and has an unusual protagonist, who is willing to go to great lengths to promote his non-violent ideals.
one of the few fantasy books where might doesn’t make right, shows a different type of power.
Jessica says
+1 Although the MMC initially annoyed me, he grew as a character and got sooooo much better. Definitely recommend these.
Amy Ann says
I enjoyed her other 2-book Crystal Calamity series (The Last Stand of Mary Good Crow & The Battle of Medicine Rocks). Interesting Wild West setting with strong female characters who are troubled, magic & occult elements and Lakota. Found it on Kindle Unlimited and bought it after reading a sample (I’m not a member of KU). Reminded me slightly of Charlaine Harris’ Gunnie Rose world, but it has its own merit. I’ll have to try these books.
Marie says
I agree! I was delighted to find Rachel’s books and she just started a new spin off series.
Deborah C. Leis says
I am a big fan of this series. It has a lovable, very sympathetic and well drawn protagonist, some wonderful action sequences, intricate, very original world building, and a twisty plot that kept me totally engrossed throughout the series. Highly recommend to anyone who wants to read a slightly different urban fantasy series.
Ellabean says
Love this series! Great characters, vivid world, sticks the landing. Also really enjoyed Minimum Wage Magic, spin-off series set in the same world.
Jami says
Recently #booktok recommended Rowan: The Lochlann Feuds, it wasn’t HA good but I enjoyed the enemies to lovers with a strong female lead trope. The best part is if you are KU member the 4 book bundle is free, and the audiobook comes in the 4 book bundle as well.
Rae says
You know… not to be any kind of brown noser but it is SO HARD to try and make a rec that I could say is “HA good.” I’m gonna check your rec out asap and I appreciate the sentiment that it’s worth the read even if I won’t be rabid over it like I might over HA writing.
kommiesmom says
Author? (In case I can’t find it – I am old…)
Moderator R says
Robin D. Mahle & Elle Madison, based on the Amazon entry for the book 🙂
Andy says
The Left-Handed Booksellers of London is a very entertaining book, by Garth Nix. His other work is very good too, sometimes a little dark however.
Judy Schultheis says
There’s a sequel. The Sinister Booksellers of Bath. I love both of them. I didn’t really like the two main characters at first, but the story got me – and it turned out to be perfectly reasonable that they were how they were.
Voirrey says
I would recommend both of these books, too. I actually lived those years here in the UK and have the feeling that those things were really going on right under my nose, as the rest of the world is absolutely right.
Em says
His work ranges from kids to YA/adults, with the Booksellers among the older range.
… did you mean the Sabriel/Old Kingdom series? I’ve read this series repeatedly since I was young, and it hasn’t become stale yet!
Catherine says
love the sabriel series!
Em says
+1!
I swear, HA, Nalini Singh, and Garth Nix have soothed my mental state many a time!
Nilofer says
+1 to both Garth Nix & Nalini Singh! Love their styles & world-building
Ellabean says
Sabriel! So good. I liked but didn’t love the left-handed booksellers books
Ray says
+1
Nae28 says
+1 love the Booksellers of London, quirky take on magical creatures. Garth Nix is an autobuy for me
Adam says
Yesssss, Garth Nix is so good at world building. I haven’t read this series, but especially knowing it’s more older -oriented than some of his stuff, I’m definitely going to check it out.
the abhorsen/Sabriel books were some of the biggest in my life as a kid, but The Ragwitch was something really special
Kai says
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik.
I love Naomi’s other works (even if I haven’t finished Temeraire yet), so it was a toss up between this and the Scholomance trilogy (also excellent). Spinning Silver is a take on Rumpelstiltskin with a whole lot more in it. The story initially centers around a moneylender’s daughter who boasts a bit too loudly and is noticed by the Staryk. As a woman of Jewish descent, it was really interesting and exciting to see Jewish people in an alternative fantasy world. I found the protagonists really exciting as they all come from different backgrounds and have different perspectives. It is a standalone novel.
Luciana says
I loved this one so much – it still makes me happy to think about it. Same – I am Jewish and I just felt seen with this book. NN in general is always worth reading I think.
Pablo Alvarez says
I have Jewish friends but am Catholic. For some reason I feel like this book gave me a much deeper emotional understanding of the depth of the history of the Jewish people than most of the other conversations and reading I have done.
Ellabean says
Same! Also Jewish and loved her fantasy medieval take on it! Love her writing, world-building, treatment of culture, difference and power.
Kat says
I also loved her other fairytale-esque novel Uprooted based on Polish/Slavic folklore!
Julie says
I loved Uprooted! Spinning Silver too but Uprooted was so unique in its setting and mythology.
Meredith says
Whoops, I am referring to Spinning Silver.
Em says
+1
I loved her takes on fairy tales. They felt so applicable to modern day! I haven’t yet read the series (serieses?) but they’re on the list!
EJ says
I really enjoyed the Tea Princess Chronicles by Casey Blair. It’s a story of a misfit princess who goes looking for her place in the world and finds it in a tea house. It was really good world building (not as good as House Andrews but still good). I loved that it was centered on tea ceremonies and that just felt cozy.It’s more SciFi than urban fantasy. There are 3 books in the series.
Kathryn says
Good suggestion! I also read this one and really enjoyed it. I would say it’s fantasy with romantic elements. And had realistic/believable sister dynamics.
Judy Schultheis says
And a book of short pieces and a novella. I bought all of them after I finished reading the first.
Kelsey C says
+1 for the coup of tea series as well! I really enjoyed this one this year as well, the world building is layered beautifully and it has some of the elements I really enjoy from a cozy read while incorporating the complexity and higher stakes (by the end) of a more traditional series. I enjoyed both, and the heroines growth as the author does her best with some pretty nuanced topics about privilege and gentrification etc.
Nick says
+1 really enjoyed it, excellent characters and interpersonal dynamics.
I agree with you Kelsey C that it was a nuanced handling of privilege and race, though it was jarring to read modern terms like ‘systemic bias’ in a hegemonic feudal magic-industrial queendom :P.
The romance and magic are great too!
Allie says
+1 for this series! Loved it, I binged-read the three books in a week.
Katie F says
Also recommend this series, was delightful. And so nice to see an answer to the question of how do I serve done this way.
sheila says
Thank you for the recommendation of the Tea Princess Chronicles. I just finished the first book and have already purchased the next two. Lovely story!
Karen says
Dragonbone chair, by Tad Williams. It’s the first in a series and it’s old but utterly brilliant in the concept of new world with a hero, Simon Mooncalf, who is pretty inept and yet you want him to survive! I’m told that Game of Thrones was inspired by this series
Moderator R says
This series is older than me and the bloom is gone off my chicken, or my rose is no longer in spring or whatever that expression is 😉 .
Let’s please *try* and recommend newer discoveries or at least keep it to this century. There have been previous book recommendations threads where everyone already recommended/knows these classics 🙂
Thomas Coakley says
I read this in the 80’s and remember loving it. It is so old many may not know of it.
Joy Johnson says
Never heard of it! Buying now.
Wendy2 says
No. not everyone. Back then I think I was reading romance novels. But I had never hear of Tad Williams. I’m having fun today finding a bunch of authors I’ve never read. I think I was supposed to do yard work. Oh well!;)
Karen says
You didn’t specifically say I couldn’t put an ‘old’ book here! It may be old but it’s still brilliant and very few people seem to have heard of it. Clear I’m as ancient as the hills as I read it when it was first published…
Issa says
I know this is an old book but the author recently returned to the series after a long hiatus with a book called The Witchwood Crown that i very well written and features the next generation.
Dandufrenger says
Shucks, I wanted to recommend an author (husband and wife team) from the last millennium. Perhaps another blog topic with the same rules except the book has to be from the last century?
Kathrine says
+1
MariaZ says
Dragon Heist by Alexander C. Kane
Why did I like it? Dragons + Heist
It may lack a bit in character development but it was fun, and irrelevant, didn’t take itself too seriously.
Marcia Berbeza says
I buy anything from him. Dragon Heist is just the latest out of his fertile imagination. I highly recommend any of his books, but I buy audio books. The dragon in this story has a strong southern accent and was such a delight that the minute I finished the story, I started all over and listened again.
Cassandra says
I thought Bitter Medicine by Mia Tsai was a fresh approach to urban fantasy with a strong romantic subplot. The magic system is based on Chinese folk religion, and it has that element of family- both found and blood- that I always find appealing in a series. I’ll be looking for more from her!
Gail says
+1, I really liked this one too
Tai says
+1 I was going to suggest this too! I also loved the incorporation of different languages being spoken.
Mary says
Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells
Moderator R says
Why did you like it? 🙂
Catbird2 says
+1
Murderbot is the best book series I’ve read that explores what it is to be human, seen through the eyes of an artificial intelligence/construct (or cyborg, if that term describes it better). Murderbot tries to remain separate and indifferent to the humans it is contracted to protect, but ends up being drawn into relationships it has never experienced and doesn’t understand. Friends? are they friends?
One of my favorite comfort reads after HA.
Sandra says
And the first MurderBot book has just been published by Graphic Audio, with more to follow.
LynnL says
+2
Valerie says
Love the Murderbot series as well. Definitely a great comfort read. The final book in the series (Murderbot diaries book 8) will be released on Nov 14th.
Kris says
Oh my goodness – Murderbot book 8!!!!!!!!!! Thank you for the heads up – love that snarky, grumpy, sarcastic, good-hearted ‘droid (though not sure what the Sec Unit equivalent of a heart might actually be…). From a NYT review that captures my feelings about the main character “Murderbot’s voice, [is] a beautiful blend of exhausted cynicism and deep, helpless love.”
Deborah C. Leis says
I love that NYT description of the Murderbot character’s inner monologue. It perfectly captures the essence of that most human of decidedly not human characters.
kellypw says
I’ve read, reread and listened to the audiobooks several times. It’s a fascinating exploration of what it means to be human, without being heavy or preachy. Excellent sci-fi with humor and plenty of snark. I consume all things Martha Wells, but this series is just incredible. All but one of the books are really novella-size so they are easy reads. It’s probably why I’ve re-read them so many times, I burn through them, and on subsequent rereads, I get more insight into the characters and story.
Jan says
+1000000
LisaNL says
+1
Mary says
Forgot to say why:
It’s well written- story doesn’t get lost in infodumps or action sequences overload. It just feels like every word is on point and adds to the story.
And the main character is just wonderful. The waves of not caring and descriptions of Murderbot’s love of media, stealthy downloads- it’s just great.
And somehow every word is just the right combo for me in the book. I just felt like I could visualize everything and the series is something that leaves me with a smile on my face.
Nl says
Murderbot! best character ever in sci fi
Chachic says
+1
Murderbot is very funny, and so relatable! A robot who becomes self-aware ends up NOT wanting to do their security job, and just wants to be left alone to binge their favorite series.
ellabean says
+1 sanctuary moon!
chris says
+1 Fantastic character! Enjoyed the pull and push of interacting with humans – I don’t like people either much of the time😉
Bill from NJ says
Murderbot rocks, his observations of things are funny as heck yet the book is also touching, you come to care for him. He is a kind of cyborg with living and synthetic elements but ends up in a sense finding for lack of a good word his humanity. He claims indifference but then finds himself caring about some of the people around him,as uncomfortable as it can make him. And yes, his love of devouring human dramas, especially ones involving romance, is great.
Mary Beth says
Love Murderbot. One of my favorite quotes is
“She paused to untangle my verbs.” (Not 100 sure it’s accurate, but it always makes me laugh.)
Murderbots relationships are pure gold. It’s one of the main comfort reads my hubby and I share.
BaltimoreBooklover says
Heh. This is interesting. I, too, love the Murderbot series, for all the reasons stated above. But I always think of Murderbot as a “her” in my reading!
Lynsey says
+1 devoured this series! So funny and a really interesting premise!
sheila says
See also my comment further down on Martha Wells’ newest book, Witch King; and the new editions of her older fantasy books being published this fall.
Sara T says
+1 for Murderbot.
I love the main character.
Sanctuary Moon says
I’m relistening to the series right now. One of my favourites.
Lupe says
+1 all things Murdbot. A life changing series for me.
Jacquie says
+1. Murderbot is an awesome series, a read I shared with my grandsons, which turned them onto Martha Wells. I reread the series as often as I reread HA books!
Dstrangeone says
+1000
Marjory Montgomery says
I love the InCryptid series by Seanan McGuire. The world building is good and there is a variety of characters who all get a chance to shine. The idea that there are “monsters” in world we regular humans never see and the lives they lead are amazing. Now.. bear in mind, I’ve tried 3 different times to start the October Daye series and failed. Discount Armageddon dragged me in before the end of the first chapter.
Angela says
I love Seanan McGuire, she is such a prolific writer too. So many great series to choose from, I follow both Incryptid and October Daye religiously, though I’ve read lots of other titles by her.
Diane says
A friend sent me an email showing that Humble Bundle had the Seanan McGuire books. Unfortunately when I clicked, it said it was not available in my area. Someone in a country other than UK might want to check it out. Other authors are showing up as only having 8 days left in their promotions.
Luciana says
October Daye is so good! It starts slow and then you start to see how everything fits together. I was very happy to do the humble bundle to get all but the last book for a great price.
Kay Marcantel says
I really enjoy these books too!
Cait says
If it helps (since you are already a fan of InCryptid), ROSEMARY AND RUE really is the weakest book of the series. It’s helpful for world building, but the series really does get better with every book and is a MASTERCLASS in long series creation with tiny details in early books having huge impact on later story arcs. I like InCryptid, I am ride or die for the Toby Daye books LOL
BTW, since you do like InCryptid, make sure check out the SparrowHill Road trilogy too since they intersect!
Other Barbara says
Have to say I love October Daye, which is magic magic magic but intertwined with the human frailties, sorrows and hidden mysteries.
FYI The first books starts after October has been a fish! 1995-2006? Woo ha! Rah rah rah we loves our fishies. We only meet her after her years in a pond.
Theresa says
she has 2 October Daye books coming out this fall. they are the same story…one from October’s perspective and one from Tybalt (her husband)
Paula says
is it allowed to say I am on the countdown for the latest release…4 days to go. rock on 5th sepppt 🙂
Ashley Fujibayashi says
She just has a humble bundle, I’m not sure if it’s still available but it was Both October Daye books and Incryptid books! I got 25 for 25$.
Luciana says
Yes, it is still available!
Dana Siegel says
never heard of humble bumble, just went to check it out. Lots of Seanan Mcguire books for not much money!!! Thanks for the info
Lisa Lenox says
The October Daye series can be a little ponderous. I’ve read it all so far, and can’t quite bring myself to read the latest. I haven’t tried the InCryptid series for that reason. I think I’ll try them now.
Karola Anne Tisdale says
I loved both the Incryptid series and October Daye.
Margie says
same. I loved them right up until maybe the last 2. I kind of feel the same about the Incryptid series as well. It could just be menopause brain that isn’t allowing me to concentrate like I used to.
Librarian Lady says
I agree. I can’t any more. I don’t think poor Toby is allowed to be happy. Every book starts out “I felt a brief throb of joy. Then the front door blew open.”
Gail Siegel says
I agree. And more than a bit dark at times.
Robin says
Toby’s mother scares me silly
Tylikcat says
I found that the InCryptid books hit me very differently depending on the narrator. Verity’s books are just such a romp, even when they’re really dark. And I’m predisposed to like Alice and Thomas… even if the books away from Earth just aren’t as resonant for me. Some of the other narrators I was really excited for in theory, but less so in execution.
Jessica A says
She also writes under the name Mira Grant. Darker more horror based stories but still awesome.
I really want a crossover story – Kate and Curran on a double date with Toby and Tybalt that goes south. All their respective mentees get to stand around and snark.
Tink says
I didn’t know about that pseudonym. I’ll have to check it out.
Robyn A. says
I am not much of a horror fan, which is more what Mira Grant books are, but I loved the Feed series about zombies. Kept me on the edge of my seat and swept me up into the world. There are 5 books in the series. I did find myself waking up one day after speeding through the series and looking for zombies! Lol.
Robyn A. says
I forgot to say Feed is the first book in the series.
Luciana says
The mermaid ones are fun and different! Rolling in the deep and Into the drowning deep, I think.
Angela says
Seanan writes under a lot of nom de plumes.
A. Deborah Baker is another one
Annamal says
They’re both characters with:
An amazing ability with blood
Feline boyfriends who have let them semi adopt an adoptive child/ward…
And
spoilers (for both series)
A need to overcome the thought patterns they were raised with (and to re-examine their father figure/mentor’s motives).
An extremely powerful parent who thinks they know what’s best and is somewhat delusional.
long lived aunts whose mere mention brings fear to everyone (actually that’s another discussion I want to see…the Rose Of the Tigris and The Sea Witch)
Definitely some discussions to be had among all parties
Sammi says
I love Seanan McGuire’s Wayward Children series and Middlegame books. Will highly recommend Wayward Children to those who love portal books and clever writing. Middlegame is… I don’t even know how to describe it but it’s so captivating and clever. She definitely has a knack for interesting world building.
Have yet to read InCryptid or October Daye though!
Kirsten says
Wayward Children is a series I wish I could have taken a college course on. There are so many metaphors throughout the series and each world, and the writing and messages are beautiful. Antsy’s book was my favorite (though this installment’s not for everyone, it’s a bit dark), Lost in the Moment and Found.
Angela says
yay Devon Monk!!
❤️❤️ Ordinary Magic for a light fun read
❤️ ❤️ Allie Beckstrom for kick ass lady heroine
Haven’t read House Immortal yet, but it’s on the list!
plus!! she gives away the Cutest knit toys in her newsletter. This month it is TV Guy and a Dino Hatchling.
mdy says
Just chiming in to second the recommendation for Devon Monk’s Ordinary Magic series.
Fun fact: Graphic Audio has the dramatized adaptations for Books 1 to 8 of Ordinary Magic (the GA adaptation of Book 9 isn’t out yet). Michael Glenn, whose voice we know as Curran Lennart in the KD GA adaptations, is also part of the Ordinary Magic cast. He voices Travail Rossi, the vampire “prime” of the town.
Marta says
Thank you! I will be going to Graphic Audio right now.
House DeMille says
+1 for Incryptid! just read the first book and it is the closest thing to Innkeeper so far in terms of cultural sensitivity and knowing all about different species. it also has the wacky family vibe like Hidden Legacy. definitely gonna continue.
happy to find this, as I tried Rosemary and Rue (first October Daye) and didn’t like it. wasn’t into the toxic past relationships and lots of alpha males around one female protagonist.
pete says
My fave October book is the 4th one. An Artificial Night.
KatyM says
I just started the InCryptid series and I love it!!
Catherine says
I agree! I would love to have the Aeslin Mice! hahaha
Deborah C. Leis says
Aeslin Mice for the win! Just too darn cute and lovable.
Jolene RB says
Yay for Aeslin Mice!
Lianne says
Yes, I enjoyed that series too. lots of fun, interesting central characters and good world building
Peggy says
+1 for both comments about Seanan.
Nancy says
You are not alone. I love the Incryptid series, but didn’t care for the October Daye.
Alicja says
I agree about the InCryptid series by Seanan McGuire, amazing worldbuilding, fun characters, and a lot of lighter and darker themes intertwining. I could not get into the October Daye series as easily, but I am still planning to give it a try again. However, I sincerely recommend InCryptid… Aeslin mice are the cutest!
Michal Glines says
I completely agree with that, couldn’t read Oct. Faye at all. Dragged myself through one, tried to start the next, and just came to the conclusion that I really just didn’t like the protagonist or her world.
However, everything else she’s written as McGuire or Grant is really excellent, Indexing, Doors, tho some of the Newsflesh books gave me nightmares for… well, still do.
Christine says
+1 these are fun reads with strong (mainly) female lead characters with romance but not the main focus. I probably like Verity’s books the best, Annie’s series felt a little whiny initially, although better on the second read, and the future books are presumably going to get more tangled with characters, but this series is still a must buy for me.
Lara S. says
Agreed re loving InCryptid and trying three times to get into October Daye and failing. Strange, right??
JoleneRB says
You are not alone! I attempted reading October Daye and just could not finish the first book. I just wasn’t into the story.
Ellabean says
I adore Seanan McGuire!! Top author for me along with HA. My fave series of hers is Incryptid— love her characters and their interactions (and how we see their different perspectives on each other), protecting/building relationships with the magical folk (of different cultures). Second fave is October Daye— it has a lot more pain in it (and character growth) but worth it. Wayward Children is my least favorite series of hers, though I still love it.
MariaZ says
First Grave on the Right
A Charlie Daavidson book
By: Darynda Jones
Why do I like the book?
Great world building. Sense of humor. At first I thought the main character was a stereotypical female badass (hate that trope), but she really is a badass but does not take herself too seriously.
Angela says
I learned to love this series. I wasn’t sure about the first book, but it is So good.
MariaZ says
So glad my library has this series, I listened to the audiobooks via hoopla or Overdrive (now Libby).
I like her Sunshine Vicram and In Betwixt books also.
Nae28 says
+1
Librarian Lady says
Similar in vein is:
The Foundling Series by Hailey Edwards
“Deep in the humid swamps of the Mississippi bayou, a mysterious, half-wild child is dragged just in time from the murky waters. She has no memories, no family and is covered in strange markings, the meaning of which no one is able to decipher.”
The markings reminded me of Michelle Sagara’s Chronicles of Elantra series.
JoAnn Arnold says
I love Sagara’s world building in the Elantra series
KatyM says
Me, too.
Lisa says
I read just about anything Sagara writes. I love both the Elantra series and the Essalieyan series she writes as Michelle West.
Deborah C. Leis says
I agree that the world building in the Chronicles of Elantra is excellent. I love the varied cast of characters. The different species and their various cultures are so thoughtfully explored and developed throughout the series. Kaylin can be a little immature and a lot stubborn, but she’s essentially a very likeable protagonist. And the other characters in the series are equally well drawn.
Deborah C. Leis says
I forgot to mention that the magic system in The Chronicles of Elantra is quite unique. Actually, there is more than one magic system and all of them are fascinating and very different.
Jessica says
+1 – I agree. I’ve just finished the first book in the Edwards’ Foundling series, and I have found it unique enough from a character perspective to buy the second book. I do love the intricacy of Sagara’s books, but have gotten a bit weighted down by the complexity of the plot in the Elantra series – find I need to dip out and then dip back into it. The timing of this thread is perfect, I’m itching for new authors to discover!
AndreafromNC says
+1 to Hailey Edwards. Also like Jenny Schwartz (interplanetary so not just shifters and magic)
Valery says
+1 for sure!
Christine says
+1 haven’t read all the books in the series (on my to buy list) but love the humour, and would totally buy t-shirts with the chapter slogans on them 😁
Jan says
Speaking of T-shirts with clever statements, Patricia Rice’s books – like The Indigo Solution – have a wonderful boho protagonist who’s seen wearing at shirt that says:
“If the world really was flat, all the cats would have already pushed everything over the edge.”
Lara S. says
Anything by Darynda Jones is great- such a good sense of humor.
Debra Hogan says
Nova Terra series by Seth Ring. 10 book series about a young man with a genetic disorder who enters a virtual world while doctors try a new therapy to help him, and his adventures there. Excellent world building, wonderful characters and great storytelling. I laughed out loud at time, got excited with the characters and wished I was there with them.
Amanda Okandan says
The Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros! It’s new, and reminiscent of Hunger Games with dragons and very compelling relationships. I stayed up way too late finishing it and had a book hangover for days.
Nickole195 says
Love this book can hardly wait until the fall for the 2nd book, the word building was magnificent, hated the main character at first then grew to love her warts and all. I am interested to see where the family relationships will go. On a side note Yarros’ latest contemporary novel – name escapes me but it is the most recent release – is getting a lot of rave reviews as well. I appreciate how she has gone from a solid contemporary genre to fantasy – and done well. I did this as an audio book – 21 hrs but well worth it
Taryn Rivers says
+1 I wasn’t sure about this one but was talked into trying it, and boy am I grateful my friend insisted. I loved it. With deep characters and lots of action, I was all over it, even if the MC’s were younger than I normally like to read. I can’t wait for the second book to come out.
Judith says
+1 Cannot wait for the sequel. The ultimate misuse of power, reminded me of certain present day countries in many aspects.
Sivi says
I also really liked this one, well written and draws you in
Shari says
+1
Julie says
I loved this book too and I especially loved that the main character has chronic pain/disabilities. I have the same condition and this representation was so positive.
Shir says
This book was sooo good I’m hooked!
Drew says
+1 Oh, absolutely! I loved everything about this book. Pre-ordered the sequel and fingers crossed it will be as good. I particularly enjoyed the many instances of “what you think is true really isn’t” throughout the book.
Sheryl Creech says
+1. Can hardly wait for the second book.
Di says
+100!
LOVE this story! Underdog young woman forced (by mother) to take a different career path and be a dragon rider.
The audio book narrator is not great but the story is good eno to ignore her faults.
Jo says
+1 I love this book so much. Part of what I love is the deep and compassionate sibling relationships violet has. I feel like it’s rare to find such loving and supportive relationships in other YA books.
Maggie says
+1
Sorah says
+1! Came here to say that loved how many plot twists there were and how the main character knew her own mind and stood for herself
HeatherR says
So obsessed and loved it so much! Searched the page specifically for this book rec since I expected someone would recommend it!!
Call Me Karma says
Love this book! Can’t wait for the next one. Big departure for her
Claire M says
+1 Fourth Wing is my all time favourite book ever. Which I’m sure you guys can agree is saying something. Why? Because while I don’t have EDS (like protagonist Violet) I have a bunch of other stuff which has all the same symptoms etc. So, on top of detailed world building, compelling characters and story, there is true chronic illness representation without it being the focus. And to this 30 something who’s been sick since the age of 11 and never fit in? Absolutely everything. Plus, it’s Rebecca Yarros. She is one of 3 adored, unicorn, auto buy authors for me. Our Author Lords being one of the other 2, and the third is Mariana Zapata if anyone cares 🤣
But yes, fantasy fan or not, this book is something very special.
Kristi Gladden says
Yep. I am going with Fourth Wing. Hands’ down. With the exception that the second book won’t be out for a few more months…
JMH says
I loved it. highly recommend!
DeeAnn says
I wasn’t sure I would like this book because it seemed like it might be a little to YA for me but I ended up loving it. Now I can’t wait for book 2.
Lianne says
yup great book, highly recommend this on. very real likeable main character and good relationship dynamics, in that they are true to life.
Suz Sutton says
+1
Kris Ten-Eyck says
+1 I just found this book yesterday and have already read it through for the first time. The author’s ability to draw you into the character is incredible. I am really looking forward to November when the next book in the series is released.
Danielle Danielle says
I just finished this book in 3 days. A co-worker told me she’s read it 3 times already. It was so good. I can’t wait until Iron Flames comes out on Nov 7.
Ashley Apples says
I really, really appreciated The Fourth Wing b/c you rarely get a heroine/hero with an *invisible* physical disability. It felt so amazing to see a character succeed in a fantasy world that I could relate to on so many levels.
I also agree the world build was really good. I got a little frustrated with one particular antagonist being allowed to continue escaping justice for so long, but overall it was a really, really good read.
And as I said– seeing a disabled main character was so refreshing.
Jessie West says
+1
I loved this book! It was really thrilling and kept me engaged. I would recommend it for fans of the ACOTAR (A Court of Thorns and Roses) series by Sara J. Maas, as it reads like a new adult fiction and is rather explicitly spicy.
Maria Dee Austin says
Thank you for this recommendation! I read this book and love it. +1
Nici says
1+!
I just finished it yesterday and can wholeheartedly agree.
Was unsure if it‘s too YA for me, but my friend (who knows my taste) insisted and I‘m glad.
I was surprised how mature Violet handles her situation and communicates her feelings.
Personal favorite part: dialogues between Violet and Dragon(s)…hilarious and reminds me of HA humor.
Can’t wait for the second book!
Kate says
“The Graveyard Book” by Neil Gaiman is a recent find of mine and I want to read more of his books. It is a quick read but a novel concept, well executed. – (Juvenile Fantasy)
Andra says
Love this book!
Virginia says
Loved Neil Gaiman books “The Graveyard Book”, “Neverwhere”, and “Good Omens”. Recommend the audiobooks and performances — Good Omens audiobook narrator did an amazing job on all characters plus the tv series is very good. Books are different, bizarre, and entertaining. Enjoyed some of his other books but thought “Stardust” movie was better than the book.
Sheryl says
Yes to the audiobooks! Neil Gaiman reads them and I absolutely love getting his intonations and, well, everything about them. He’s a treasure.
Chris G says
Agree! Never met a Neil Gaiman book I didn’t like. And he always does a great job of choosing narrators for the audiobooks. He is also one of my favorite narrators.
Dixie McIlwraith says
I regularly reread Tempting Danger by EileenWilks then continue with the rest of the series. She is a Chinese cop in SanDiego. He is a Werewolf prince. But at its heart its a story about family. Hers. a upper middle class Chinese family with a traditionalist mother, a grandmother who can turn into a tiger when necessary,and Lily, the middle sister who is ambitious, a straight arrow cop who believes in the law, hardwork, and doing her job. And he, Rule, the scion of a powerful Lupi clan, who drives a Porsche, is sexy as any movie star,loves opera, adores his young son whom he has to hide and does P.R for his family. The characters are intelligent, strong,compelling, and likeable, the stories are complex, the series opens up as the relationship develops between Lily, Rule, his father, his son, his best friend, and the always fascinating grandmother.
Other Barbara says
Adore the series
Jeannie Kesterson says
Love her books..
reread them frequently. I just wish the final one would come out.
MerryBear says
Her books are also available in Graphic Audio.
Eileen Wilks does a wonderful job with the Lupi clans. They aren’t new, but well worth the read.
Angela says
Natasha Pulley
Her Watchmaker is phenom. it’s a series too!!
Angela says
so Mod R doesn’t have to nudge me(I thought I was being short and sweet!)
Her books and so immersive and well researched with deep characters. I love it
Robin says
I’d recommend Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots. It is the villain origin story I didn’t know I needed. It was published in 2020 and is currently available on KU. It is more speculative fiction rather than UF, but any villain who uses data analytics to take down not-so-super heroes is okay in my book. Second book is due out in September 2024 and is on my must-buy list.
Angela says
oh I loved Hench!! thank you for bringing it up. I can’t wait for the next one(I seem to remember it felt like it would be a series, but maybe I dreamed it).
Melissa C says
What?!?! I didn’t know book 2 was happening! oh yaay that makes me so happy. I used to recommend this all the time. Hench is fantastic.
inna similar vein, I am excited to read Starter Villain by John Scalzi when it comes out.
Meris says
+1 for Hench! It was so good, and I loved the take on superheroes, supervillains, and the “average” people who worked for them
Suzanne says
Thank you so much for the rec. I loved the author’s writing style and the characters! It really felt relatable. Data analysis everywhere should read this. 🙂
Janelle says
Burning Bright by Melissa McShane
First book in a complete series! It’s regency fantasy (maybe not regency – set during the Napoleonic Wars and I’m not brushed up on where those lines are) with romance on the side (each book follows a different lead and love interest). The first one pulled me in because I read and loved The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle as a kid. I stayed for the whole series because the magic concept is so fun and the author explores beyond the typical “European world view” with some well researched, fully fleshed out locations and characters. Wish I could read this again for the first time!
Emily says
ooo yes I really enjoyed this book and series!
Lieselotte says
+1 for this author. Wonderful characters
Jaye says
If you like Regency fantasy, check out Stephanie Briggs’ Good Neighbors (more recent), and also two older series- Patricia C. Wredes’ Mairelon the Magician (female guttersnipe thief who can sense magic caught by real magician who doesn’t know she’s a girl and adventures ensue), and author joint project by Patricia C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer, Sorcery and Cecelia, or the enchanted Chocolate Pot. Lots of fun to read- mystery to be solved, lots of snark and adventures.
Last one is epistolary and told by two friends writing letters to each other- so much fun, because that’s exactly how the two authors wrote the story- trading sections at a time and reacting.
laura says
(good neighbors is by stephanie burgis)
J.T says
Speaking of Patricia c Wrede, Her Enchanted Forest Chronicals (YA) books are a total hoot. I must have re read my copies to tatters. Princess Cimorene is unapologetically no nonsense and practical. And she Definitely-Does-Not-Need-Rescuing-Thank-You-Very-Much. A total breath of fresh air.
Megan says
Did you also love The Witch of Blackbird Pond? I loved both of these books so much when I was 10!
MariaZ says
A Serpent in Heaven
Gunnie Rose Book 4
By Charlaine Harris
Why did I like it?
The series is a slow starter, slow burn for me. Ms. Harris writes very different worlds from the Aurora Teagarden, to Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire books. This is totally different, an alternate history world where the USA collapsed during the Great Depression and was divided into several different countries. How does one survive and how does one survive if female with fewer rights and restrictions than what we have now. How does one survive if there is real magic and it is nasty. How does one survive messed up family. This book is from the POV (point of view) of the younger sister. I listened to the audiobook.
Renee says
+1 for all the Ginnie Rose books
Renee says
Gunnie
Lisa Lenox says
The Gunnie Rose series is excellent. Maybe even better than her Sookie Stackhouse series. And the audio books are done by Graphic Audio, and that’s a big plus.
Taryn Rivers says
Oh, I love the Gunnie Rose series. I didn’t realize there was another one out.
Proud Bookworm says
I loved this series too.
Pablo Alvarez says
+1
I really like the voice of the character, and the ‘real life’ way that the plot is not fully linear or fully explained.
Sandy says
Now also being released on Graphic Audio
MariaZ says
Book 5 out next week.
Mezgeja says
I really liked this series, my favorite one now of all of hers.
Tanya says
+1 to Gunnie Rose. Also LOVE the Midnight Texas series and the Harper Connelly Series, both urban fantasy-ish.
I first got hooked on the Lily Bard mystery series, though. Darker than the lighter Aurora Teagarden mystery books.
Kelly says
T. A. White’s Firebird Chronicles. I love all her works, but I really enjoy this series. Space, magic, great world-building, a protagonist that I like and respect – great escapism. When I read, I want to be swept away to another reality or world and feel invested in it. One of the reasons I am a member of the Book Devouring Horde!
A says
+100. Love love love Firebird series by TA White. So much fun reading dialogue and character of main characters!
Compelling characters, fascinating world building, plot, dialogue … internal and external conflicts …
enjoyed at gut level and as entertainment and as an English major … so much good going on!
Went on to read all of TA White’s books … Firebird is still my favourite.
I always check if she has something new out … HA is still my absolute favourite!! But White fills the gaps between HA books … and that’s what this post is about, right? 🙂
I don’t watch TV.
Ps for other readers of Firebird: i met a buff smart guy named Grayson (or was it Graydon? 🙂
and was speechless: he exists! 🙂
Anyway, his name is whichever the book guy is not, but i still sometimes get tongue-tied and call him the book name. Super nice guy.
Angela V. says
I have read this series at least 4 times, one of my all time favorites. fantastic storytelling and wonderful characters. love the slow burn romance and all the action!
Tracy says
Love, love, love T.A. White! Her Broken Lands series is just as good as the Firebird Chronicles. I love that she has both strong female and male characters and explore how they work together. Just fantastic! Have read through both series many times.
Dawn says
I agree – both Broken Lands and Firebird Chronicles series were hard for me too put down. I’m not sure how many hours of sleep I missed lol.
NK says
Love it – I actually enjoy everything she writes and like HA books will read and reread . The stories and world building is wonderful . Just brings me joy to read and that is usually my bar for books 🙂
Pilar says
ALL of T A White’s series are fantastic reads. Her world-building feels fresh vs same old tropes. But most of all her heroines are SMART and like Kate, often beat foes by outsmarting them.
Tess C. says
+1 t. A. White does a great job of slow burning the past relationships, romantic and otherwise. Makes the characters feel real and the reactions to what the characters do believable.
akk says
+++ Firebird Chronicles also one of my favorite series (like TA White’s other books as well, but this series is my favorite). Still good on rereads (I only reread 3 authors).
Interesting premise, protagonist well-developed – she grows and changes with time, a lot of fun to read. Space, aliens, ‘magic’, action, humor.
Jess says
+1 on Firebird Chronicles! I never get bored when reading this series. It’s a great mix of fun fight scenes, meaningful relationships, and humor. I also enjoy her Aileen Travers series.
Tink says
I was going to suggest this series, too. I like all of her series, but for some reason, I’m obsessed with this one. I’ve reread this series to many times. She’s working on the next one. Woohoo!
Jaclyn S. says
Yaaaaaaassssss!!!! One of my all time favorites series and authors!
SDL says
+100 for anything by TA White though the Firebird series is my favorite.
V says
+1 my fav author after house Andrews. Firebird is my favourite series but dragon ridden series is good too. They all are.
Kat says
+1
Michelle Coppini says
Another vote for T.A.White & her Firebird chronicles. It is so well done. Like HA she does an excellent job of building worlds with deep complex characters. The action flows with the plot and somehow she expands the world and story without losing quality. I think space gives her a canvas to create new species/settings/problems but the way she writes you relate and connect with all of it. But every book builds on the one before in a way that lets you know she’s thought of the whole series the whole time.
Chris says
+1 for Firebird Chronicles. Want more Kira / Jin!!!!
Jenya says
+1 for TA White – I love her Dragon Ridden Chronicles
Ryiaala says
+1
T.A. White is a fabulous author; all her books are great. Firebird series is my favorite as well. The character development is extraordinary.
Sari A says
+1 Love the firebird chronicles as well. Great characters, amazing world building, interesting magic theories and creatures. read it so many times.
Sarah says
Chronicles of St. Marys by Jodi Taylor. First book is”Just one damn thing after another”. Great books, with historical references and strong female characters. Love this series.
Nl says
Yes! a roller coaster ride of a series she is so funny
Maggie says
Yes, I have devoured this series and have now moved on to her Time Police spin-offs which are also excellent!
Sarah says
Forgot to mention that it is about historians who travel back in time to” only observe” but things never work that way.
Sarah says
If you like that try The Invisible Library series by Genevieve Cogman. They’re dimension traveling librarians trying to collect important 1st editions to each realm.
Ellabean says
+1 so fun!
kellypw says
Love this series! Historical time travel but unique story. Super funny and smart. I devoured this series.
Moderator R says
I’m asking for recommendations:
I am in a very big LitRPG reading phase, it helps with my anxiety. The scene is still fairly indie, so finding good books is a bit hit and miss.
I prefer progression LitRPGs, cosy or base-building vs battle focused. I’ve already read and loved Beware of chicken, I know that’s the first thing people suggest 🙂
Matt DeWeese says
Don’t know if you’ve read one of the bug names in Litrpg, He Who Fights With Monsters, by Travis Baldree aka Shirtaloon. It’s one of my favorite litrpg series. It has detailed world building, humor, and a diverse group of characters who you love seeing how the grow over the series. Currently has 9 books out right now with the 10th coming in november.
Elísabet Hjalmarsdóttir says
+ 1 on He WHO fights with monsters, also devoured the “ten realms” by Michael Chatfield. Fantastic books.
Maria says
+1 for Chatfield Ten realms. have reread it several times. love both main characters and how they progress. very interesting world.
I don’t play any games in any form, but surprised myself loving this genre.
Tanya says
Legends & Lattes by Baldree is awesome, too!
Harukogirl says
Not POSITIVE this counts as LitRPG, so YMMV.
It’s called “I have the halo of an overbearing president,” it’s a woman reborn into a “system” as the villainess, but the world glitches when she refuses to do “villain” things, so have her and the system sucking it out for several rounds, the system re-assigns her the role of “overbearing president.” 😂
So the world wants her to do things like say “no one messes with my woman” to the worlds FL… even though both are straight 😂. And she levels up and gets additional powers when she completes “missions” like that.
It’s pretty funny. It’s a web translated Chinese novel
Bob says
You might enjoy This Used To Be About Dungeons on royal road. it’s a completed story about a fellow who starts out planning for a grind through dungeons with a super awesome group he min/maxed. He learns that isn’t all there is to life though and the story is slice of life following the members of the dungeon party.
it’s a really fun story that digs into interesting philosophical questions.
If slice of life isn’t your thing then I’ll recommend Super Supportive, also on royal road. it’s a super hero progression story that is definitely a slow burn with amazing character progression (Kibby forever!). I love this story for the characters and the deep mystery behind how the system works. I’ve reread the story once already and I’ll definitely be doing it again in the future.
Ron says
Iron Prince , Bryce O’Connor and Luke Chmilenk for your progression needs.
It is battle focused, but the scenes are really well written imho.
It’s effectively one long training montage with some Potter-ish vibes thrown in as it’s a school setting.
Total brain candy, romance is very light and considering all the fighting it doesn’t get too dark. Not too much thought required and book 2 is imminent.
Angela says
Have you checked out Annie Bellet 20 Sided Sorceress? She’s a Sorceress (obviously😂) on the run from a bad mentor/love interest. She owns a Game Shop and hosts dnd while on the downlow. Of course it blows up and she gets exposed and the adventures begin.
Lots of Magic including Shifters.
Erika says
+1
Tanya says
+1 to Annie Bellet 20 Sided Sorceress, too!
Jess says
Have you tried The Second Age of Retha series by A.M. Sohma? They’re a fun read! The first book is called The Luckless.
Kelsey C says
I’ve also really enjoyed the second age of retha series by A.M. Sohma! Who is also K.M. Shea so we know, solid writing 🙂 the only bad thing about the series for me is that it’s not finished yet, I’m dying!
Katie F says
My 11 year old is obsessed with KM Shea/AM Sohma, it is so fun to introduce her to some of my faves.
RosieTR says
I was just going to recommend this. It’s the first of KM Shea’s books that I read and I loved it. I’m sad that the series is unfinished but I believe she is actively working on the next book. Yes there are battles but the main character is so underpowered that is more about using resources wisely than about a true battle.
Jaye says
Agreed! Fun read. The author is definitely working on it. She talks about it in her
Newsletters. She is working on multiple series, and had some hurdles to get through with her health over the last few years. Pretty sure it will be a rollicking ride once it’s complete! Hopefully she is healing up and writing away;)
Ana says
Barrow King (Realms series) by C.M. Carney. I read the first two books. They’re pretty interesting. Main character goes into the online world to save his sister.
Elizabeth H says
My adult son got me hooked on the NPC series by Drew Hayes – the POV switches between the people in our world playing the game, and the NPCs in the game world – the first book starts out with a group of NPCs taking over the quest from a group of gamers who perish in a tavern (belonging to one of the NPCs) in order to save their town. My whole family is now waiting hopefully for the 6th book in the series.
CariM says
+1 – also Forging Hephaestus by the same author. “Gifted with metahuman powers in a world full of capes and villains, Tori Rivas kept away from the limelight, preferring to work as a thief in the shadows. But when she’s captured trying to rob a vault that belongs to a secret guild of villains, she’s offered a hard choice: prove she has what it takes to join them or be eliminated..”
There’s decent character progression, an engaging plot and a really nice paternal-ish relationship between Tori and her assigned mentor – formerly the most notorious villain in the world and now working as a middle manager at a tech company when he’s not at Villains Guild meetings. Plus the author clearly had fun making up the names – Doctor Mechaniacal, Thuggernaut and Arachnobro being some of my favourites.
Crescent says
I also loved his “Fred, the Vampire Accountant”. What happens when you are a cowardly accountant (running away is his best athletic skill) who always wears buttons down shirts, sweater vests and khakis, are absolutely passionate about accounting, and find yourself left on the street after having been assaulted and then—find that you have become a vampire? The answer will definitely surprise you. It is a wonderful series in book form, GraphicAudio, and audible.
Bev says
J.M. Clarke- Mark Of The Fool series. Books 1-4 are available on Kindle. The main character is unexpectedly marked as one of a team of heroes by a god and is not happy about it. No one knows he is the Fool. He escapes to another country with his family and enrolls at a wizarding school. Trouble follows. I’m reading the 4th book now! One more to be published.
Mallori says
I’m not quite sure if this fits your request since I’m not sure I understand the request, but it made me think of a book recently recommended to me:
“Role Playing” by Cathy Yardley, a Gen-X romance featuring a grumpy 48 yr old heroine who joins an online gaming guild as Bogwitch and meets a healer named Otter. it was add to my TBR pile but can’t vouch for it officially
Jenny says
“Role Playing” was my recent first read by Cathy Yardley, and I loved it! Her characters are great (flawed in relatable ways, come across as real people that I still like despite their flaws), and the stories also come across as very “real.” Current with technology usage and with challenges people face with diversity in society.
Proud Bookworm says
More Travis Baldree to recommend: Legends and Lattes and its sequel. I stole this review off of amazon (stated much better than I could (an author), but I completely agree.) ““Legends & Lattes is a uniquely beautiful book. Its cast of endearing characters have no interest at all in killing one another. There is no Great Evil, no bloody battles, and yet the pillars of great fantasy―resilience, fellowship, and a desire to make the world a better place―are all here. It’s wonderfully wholesome, and I hope heralds the rise of a ‘slice-of-life’ sub-genre in modern fantasy.””―Nicholas Eames, author of Kings of the Wyld
Jules says
Legends and Lattes was like a lovely weekend vacation. I needed some peace and sweetness.
Ray says
A great book to read when you are frazzled or depressed
Lori says
+1. This cozy fantasy is great and a safe read when one’s anxiety can’t take too much drama or high stakes tension. It did make me crave a lot of warm lattes.
Mezgeja says
I really liked this too, definitely a feel-good book.
David says
Yup. Seconded. I’d never heard of “cozy fantasy” before, but this one definitely fit the bill.
Bridget says
Another +1 – I loved this book. I mostly listened to it – the audiobook version, narrated by the author, is great.
Deborah C. Leis says
Legends and Lattes is a warm hug of a book. Reading it is a bit like sitting in a comfortable chair, curled up under a soft warm throw, sipping on a cup of your favorite hot beverage, while outside the snow is slowly drifting down.
Ellabean says
+1 delightful cosy
Sanda says
You might enjoy Unintended Cultivator by Eric Dontigney (edontigney) on Royal Road ( https://www.royalroad.com/fiction/67362/unintended-cultivator-a-xianxia-inspired-cultivation ) It is progressive fantasy, Xianxia inspired cultivation following a young street boy picked to be a disciple by a very powerful master. The author consistently posts chapters quickly, and has nearly 3 volumes posted on RR. I enjoy following the main character’s journey and like the side characters, particularly the ghost panther.
Christie Roberts says
Cradle series by Will Wight! so good and one of my fav series! I think IA turned me on to it. The writing g is very clever, the characters are all great, and it is a completed series.
Meghann says
Currently listening to the audiobooks of this series and loving every minute!
Jess says
I’ve just finished The First Law of Cultivation by KrazeKode and loved it! It’s an Xianxia/Isekai novel with spirit beasts, found friendships and alchemy.
I really liked the scientific approach to Qi cultivation and Labby the spirit rat is so cute and funny.
Leanne Ridley says
Although I fully agree with the recommendations for the He Who Fights With Monsters series, another author whose LitRPG books I really enjoy (and who I follow to get notified when the next book is out) is Tom Larcombe. His current series is Natural Laws Apocalypse which has 7 books to date, and I also enjoy his completed 5-book series Light Online. What’s nice is that they are on Kindle Unlimited so you can try them out to see if you like them if you have a KU membership.
Jeri says
LitRPG referral, Aleron Kong has several different series. As a gamer, I can def recommend
Lupe says
I’m not sure if this is quite what you are looking for, but Book of Firsts by Karan A Anders is based on a lot of gaming with the main character as a sort of chameleon avatar. I have read it many many times. It is so soothing.
It was also inspired by Ouran High Host Club, so has a very manga feel to me. Younger characters at a posh boarding school in a vaguely magical setting. They are all competent people, trying to take care of each other with good communication.
Goldie says
Battle Mage Farmer series by Seth Ring is worth checking out. I liked the world building and the way the characters grew through the story.
Rose says
Don’t know if anyone has suggested it yet, but I absolutely adore “Welcome to Blade’s Rest” by Tom Watts. Town building, found family. Very soothing.
anon says
I liked the Beware of the Chicken initially but at some point it got a bit too much.
Crystal says
There is the Natural Laws Apocalypse series by Tom Larcombe. While I wouldn’t describe it as cozy it is a base builder. Not finished series – currently at 7 books. There are the Haley and Nana books by Maggie Hogarth (M.C.A. Hogarth), which are both cozy and base builders. The series is finished – 6 short stories. They can come across as a little preachy but I have read much worse.
Sheila says
Millennial Mage by J.L Mullins is a nice progressive read. I didn’t realize it was LitRPG when I first picked it up and eventually realized the conflict I expected didn’t exist but ai didn’t miss it. nice world building without the attempts to overlay a “controling” world on top.
Manda says
Have you tried Dungeon Crawler Carl? It’s a LitRPG and hilarious.
Booklovingirl says
ModR, what’s LitRpg?
Moderator R says
It’s a book genre 🙂 – short for “literary role playing game”, it combines the conventions of computer role playing games with fantasy or isekai (transdimentional travel). In LitRPG, game systems or game-like challenges form an essential part of the story, and visible games stats are a significant part of the reading experience. Typically, the main character in a LitRPG novel is consciously interacting with the game or game-like world and attempting to progress within it, increase skills, chose classes, increase inventory establish base, fulfill quests for reward chests etc.
drachenauge says
I´ve fallen into the rabbit hole that ist litrpg as well^^”. I hope it is ok as an answer to you question to recommend more than one book.
– “Awaken Online” by Travis Bagwell
– “Bushido Online” by Nikita Thorn
– “He who fights Monsters” by Shirtaloon
– ” The Primal Hunter” by Zogarth
– “Dungeon Crawler Carl” by Matt Dinniman
– “Chrysalis” by RinoZ
The are two Series who feel more like pure fantasy then LitRPG but they can be counted I think
– “All the skills” by Honour Rae
– “Mother of learning” by Domagoj Kurmaic
They are all 4 to 5 Stars reads for me and I hope they will get more love in the furture from readers
Pat says
I enjoyed Defiance of the Fall by TheFirstDefier on KU.
Leans heavily into the LitRPG and Progression fantasy, but I liked the thought process of the lead.
It also moves in directions I was not expecting later on in the series.
Not as light as Beware of Chicken, but also not as dark as some “system” type books.
Rachel F says
Easily my favorite new series I’ve found this year is Dungeon Crawler Carl by Matt Dinniman. It is AMAZING! I would listen to the audible version and book 1 takes off within a few chapters. It is about a man and his ex-girlfriends cat at the end of the world getting put in a dungeon. I can’t tell you how many times I’ve laughed out loud with my buds in my ears in public from this series. Recent book just came out Friday and hubs and I leave on vacation Saturday and plan on listening together on our road trip.
Jenelle says
You might check out A.M. Sohma’s Chronicles of Retha, which is a fun romp that starts when Something Goes Wrong (as always, right?) while the MC is stuck in play as the world’s worst character build in an immersive rig. Books 1-3 are out and the good author promises us book 4 next year. It’s humorous and full of heart. Also available on KU, if that matters. 🙂
On another note, Piers Anthony wrote Killobyte in 1993, way ahead of any actual MMORPG and possibly invented LitRPG, as far as I can tell…? Check it out for a blast from the past!
AVR says
Probably the coziest LitRPG I’ve seen was Cinnamon Bun by RavensDagger. If cutesy is not ever your thing avoid, but I enjoyed it.
Kathryn says
I would recommend the Teixcalaan duology by Arkady Martine (A Memory Called Empire and A Desolation Called Peace). I call it “thinky” sci-fi because you better pay attention or you’ll get lost. I’m not sure why I liked it so much, but it itched something in my brain. (Translation State by Ann Leckie also did similar brain itching/scratching.)
ggh says
They are great because the world building is so amazing and has a vastness to it that’s incredible, even though the story remains focused on the specific experiences of a few. It makes my brain sort of spin into oblivion, in addition to providing a great story.
aj-s says
+ one for the A Memory Called Empire–so immersive, and the poetry for social power was so cool
Ellabean says
+1 loves both of these series. Both hard sci-fi written by women, very literary. Arkady Martine takes on empire and the margins— culture, power, and individuals within those systems. it is not Eurocentric, and it is really cool.
Ann Leckie is ship- based and like murderbot has a gender less narrator, with its own unique pov. Her trilogy is one of the best I’ve ever read, with a brilliant conclusion.
Cathy says
Beware of Chicken by CasualFarmer. It started an a free web serial that has since become a multi-book hit on Kindle. The premise is that a young man from our world wakes up in the body of a bullied martial artist in a Chinese Xianxia-inspired world. Realizing he’s in for pain and frustration if he stays, he decides to flee the chance at power and heroism and instead become a farmer in the lowest-magic, most obscure place in the empire he can find.
The story is sweet and funny but always treats its characters with an earnest depth that keeps it from being to saccharine. Romance, magic, politics, epic powers, village life, character growth, and an ever-expanding cast of found family. Very fluffy.
Moderator R says
Loved this one, an absolute joy to read. All the tropes and the isekai, with a really comforting shell 🙂
PyeCat says
Frequent comfort read and listen for me. Very much looking forward to the third book coming in November.
Gail says
I just devoured Vol 1, have downloaded Vol 2, and assume I’ll be eagerly awaiting Vol 3 as soon as I finish 2. These are an utter delight, thanks for recommending!
Ariel says
I love Beware of Chicken and want to point out that it’s still ongoing at Royal Road (RR). Although CasualFarmer, the author, has to remove chapters that make it to Kindle Unlimited (KU), all chapters not yet published in KU books are available for free on RR, and are being added at around 10 chapters/month.
To confuse things a bit, he split RR book 2 into two parts on KU, so books 2 & 3 on Kindle are all in book 2 on RR.
The author really elevates the story to a whole new level starting with the second half of book 2 (RR) aka book 3 on KU (the tournament and the resolution of BD’s discovery). All of the characters shine so brightly, grow so much and are just so endearing! (And it’s lovely to see the author’s skill growing as well.)
As a bonus, the vibe in the chapter comments in RR are reminiscent of the BDH here. (i.e. supportive and enthusiastic).
Maggie says
Gideon the Ninth and the other books of the Locked Tomb series (by Tamsyn Muir). It’s sci-fi mindfuc*ery at its finest. Witty, funny, and badass FMCs who are equally horrible and flawed. Quirky cast of supporting characters. Great narrator for the audiobooks (Moira Quick).
lia says
+1 I like to describe this one as “lesbian necromancers in space, Hunger Games edition.” Loved the creative worldbuilding and the love/hate relationship between the FMCs.
Sarah G says
+1 this series! I spent all of book 2 saying “WHAT!?” every 20 pages or so. May not be for everyone, but not much surprises me in these genres anymore and it was a delight to be shocked so often.
Nae28 says
+1 loved this series too
Keera says
I am waiting for this, its on hold at the library for either the audio or ebook. Your rec is making me excited!
Liz says
I just read Gideon the ninth and Harrow the ninth and I think Harrow broke my brain. Great world building and fantastic characters but man it was hard to wade through and keep track of.
Sherri says
Nettle and Bone by Ursula Vernon is a beautiful book. It’s like a fairy tale for adults (Brothers Grimm not Disney).
Sherri says
Ursula Vernon also writes under the pen name T Kingfisher.
Ctl says
This was going to be mine. I’ve been devouring all of her work under Kingfisher.
Tink says
I’ve seen that name pop up under my Kindle recommendations.
Kai says
+1 T. Kingfisher/Ursula Vernon
Love her quirkiness, voice, and non-traditional protagonists.
Ellabean says
+1
One of the best books I’ve read in the last few years!
I also love some of her T Kingfisher books (I can’t read horror so had to skip those, sadly.)
Wonderful writer
Chachic says
Nettle and Bone is a good one! It starts off a bit dark, but it really is like a fairy tale for adults.
Lieselotte says
+1 t.kingfisher is great, a unique voice and lots of snarky fun ideas, in all her books.
DameB says
she just came out with Thornhedge, a sleeping beauty retelling. very gentle and lovely
Émilie says
The SPI FILES novels by Lisa Shear. A “Man in black” type of organisation regulating mythological monsters, with magic, good characters, an heroine who doesn’t fall for the mandatory hot partner and stories that are fun and doesn’t take itself too seriously. Its perfect escapism, just what the doctor ordered!
Angela says
Yay!! Lisa Shearin!!
Both SPI Files and the Raine Benares series are outstanding IMO.
Lauri says
+1
Lisa Lenox says
I love Lisa Shearin! Her magic found books are excellent as well.
Miriam says
1+
KatyM says
All her books are great!
Mary Beth says
SPI Files by Lisa Shearin. I read the first short story in an anthology called Night Shift, about a new Seer’s first night on the job–trying to keep three leprechauns out of jail. (Title is Lucky Charms) Hilarious. She’s great at striking a balance between drama and laugh out loud fun.
I think there are 8 books in this series now. Good world building and characters. Lisa also has another series that she crosses over with this one. It’s more gritty than SPI, but still fun.
Virginia says
I found her after reading Night Shift too and bought the first book in the series “The Grendel Affair”. The protagonist is an underrated, relatable woman who’s a lot of fun and, so far, wins the day.
Mi says
Lisa Shearin does win for the best opening line in a book! She set the tone for the series and it is so fun to read!
Gail says
Jennifer Crusie (with writing partner Bob Mayer) just put out her first new work in 10+ years in July, and it’s a trilogy that’s wrapping up later this month (3 books over 3 months!!). The first one is called Lavender’s Blue and it’s the kickoff to a romantic mystery series with a lot of humor. The first two books have been really great about wrapping up specific plots but moving the overall story along, I’m looking forward to book 3 in a couple of weeks.
gingko-girl says
Thanks, Gail! I will look for these. Crusie stopped writing and her older works were a scream. Most are out of print now. So excited to see new titles from her!
Harukogirl says
Actually all of her books were just RE-printed. I’m a librarian and was looking to replace old titles and they were all just reprinted- maybe by a small/private press because they are kinda pricey paperbacks, and I don’t recognize the publisher, but they ARE back in print
MariaZ says
Oh my gosh, that is great to hear I really like her stuff and wondered what happened.
Gail says
She’s talked some about what happened on her blog. TLDR writer’s block plus burnout on the traditional publishing world experience. She and Mayer are self-publishing the new series, which apparently changed the dynamic enough to move everything along.
Donna says
Agree! I was so glad to find the first 2 books in this series last week!
Shir says
Thank you for this recommendation, I love her books and just heard not long ago that there are new ones and was wondering how they are.
LP says
I was beyond excited to see JC back. I adore Agnes and the Hitman and was glad to see her back with Bob. I devoured both books.
Rhonda says
I have Agnes in three different formats. One of my all time favorites.
KathyS says
Oh TYSM for this review. I loved Jennifer, all those years ago & am getting her new one immediately. Too bad this wasn’t yesterday. I could have gotten 2x points at Amazon. LOL
Sandy says
Funny and suspenseful. I want to be friends with them.
Lupe says
Have you checked her blog? It’s tons of fun and I love for Good Book Thursday. I have gotten so many great recommendations there and made friends.
Lupe says
Woot! I am loving these. Crusie is one of my favorite authors and this collaboration is working so well. I’m so glad to see it recommended here!
Melissa says
Just found Jennifer Crusie and Bob Mayer — great reads, sooo sharp and funny and great values underlined. Add in mystery and bad guys/gals with karma kickback – my delight.
Danielle says
I read a bunch of these a long time ago. I hope the new ones are as good as the old ones. I remember they were fun.
Tanya says
OOOHHH THANK YOU!! I’ve been missing Jennifer Crusie’s books so much! I have all I could find (including all of her older titles) and have many of them on audiobook, too. Love her books – so charming!
Nancy W says
For the shifter fans, LJ Breedloves series Wolf Harbor. The 1st book is Alpha Female. When an anthropology professor goes to a fitness spa. The treatment, however, has ‘side effects’.
Raye says
Thanks!!!
Carolyn says
“Keeper of Enchanted Rooms” by Charlie N. Holmberg!
Merritt Fernsby inherits a haunted house that refuses to let him leave, and Hulda Larkin of the Boston Institute for the Keeping of Enchanted Rooms (BIKER) steps in to mediate. I love the humor and those details given for each school of magic, plus specific consequences of actually using magic (i.e., augury=soothsaying/divination, repercussion of forgetfulness).
Valery says
+1
Annika says
+1
SJ says
+1
MariaZ says
Dragon Bound
The Elder Races Series
By Thea Harrison
Why do I like it?
Because when I read the reviews people HATED the heroine because she was everything a heroine is not supposed to be. Pia comes across as a dizzy female who makes poor choices in ex-boyfriends and makes sure her nails are done. She does not come across as the brightest bulb in the closet. People need to take a grip on their expectations on what kind of person can be a hero. I like the unexpected and Pia is unexpected.
Great world building.
Mary says
This is a great book. I gave it to my daughter when she was in highschool and frustrated that she couldn’t find anything good to read. It hit the perfect romance/ fantasy combo and she loved it. Next I handed her the Kate Daniels series. So, this book will always hold a place in my heart for introducing my kid to her favorite adult genres and continuing her love of reading in that tough teen time when so many teen authors were covering topics she didn’t want to read – I’m looking at you Colleen Hoover :(.
Lisa Lenox says
I didn’t read Pia that way at all. But i loved all the books in the series.
Patricia Schlorke says
What I like about this book (and the entire series) is that Pia isn’t a pushover when things get serious. She even tells Dragos where to head in when he’s being stupid.
Librarian Lady says
Bayne’s book Outlaw Magic is due out on Dec. 31.
Patricia Schlorke says
Yay! I need to pre-order it. What a way to kick off the new year!
Sonson says
OMG so excited there’s a new book coming out!
Also I don’t read Pia as described.
Love this series and is a fave of mine after KD.
The world building is epic and Carling is probably my favourite character of all.
KathyS says
Dragon Bound
I love this series. I felt Pia was a more “realistic” heroine, I liked the way her character built & changed over the years til she was a kickass. It’s a shame about Thea’s health that made her cut short this series & her new “Witch” one. I hope she recovers & writes again.
JoleneRB says
Thea Harrison’s The Elder Races Series is one of my favorite series to re-read. Love the series. The banter between Pia and Dragos is fun — Thea’s writing is magic at its best.
Kelly says
I wholeheartedly agree with this recommendation. I am a diehard Elder races fan. the characters and the world building are excellent. Its like a separate supernatural world operating alongside the human world and beholden to no human authority i.e. supernaturals police supernaturals
I found it easy to immerse myself in the Elder Race world. The female and male characters are different and not predictable. Each Elder race character are predators and not to be messed with. Did I mention that there are elves, goblins, gorgons,mages, etc that make up the Elder races?
Herb Miller says
The “Scarlet Odyssey” series by C. T. Rwizi. African milieu (but not on Earth) combining tribal magic with hints of fallen tech. Great character development which humanizes the villains as well as the heroes.
ouanza ahanotu says
+1 I really enjoyed this series!
Keera says
Added to library lists!
Nicole Luiken says
The Livi Talbot urban fantasty series by Skyla Dawn Cameron, starting with Solomon’s Seal.
The tagline is “Ex-debutante. Single mother. Treasure hunter.” I love that she is a single mother who is also a bad-ass treasure hunter, we don’t see enough of those in fiction. The series has all the urban fantasy stuff I love: lots of action, adventure and magic, a hint of romance, plus a series long arc with some OMG twists and turns that had me clicking the next book as fast as I could.
Shai says
I came here to say this very same thing.
Jessie says
I just read Kiss the Girl by Zoraida Córdova and it was a delight!
It’s a modern day The Little Mermaid retelling where Ariel is a huge pop star and Erik is an up-and-coming musician who doesn’t recognize her. She joins his tour undercover as his merch girl to escape her controlling father, and the whole book is just packed with feels and found family. Loved it!
Mallori says
I just finished this and came to post about it. I loved it! the Little Mermaid + Contemporary rock star romance?! yes please. I thought the author did a great job modernizing the relationships between Ariel and her father, sisters, Sébastien, and Ursula’s motivations. And spotting the Easter Eggs was a fun hunt. I didn’t read the previous two retelling in the series, but I got in the library queue for By thee Book, the Beauty and the Beast retelling by Jasmine Guillory.
Ashley Fujibayashi says
I was hoping someone would mention this author! I haven’t read this one yet, but I fell in love with her works when I read The Inheritance of Orquidea Divina. It was so different. The voice was unique but also I loved that it wasn’t big world shattering magic. It was all about family.
Linda Ikle says
I highly recommend All the Paths of Shadow by Frank Tuttle. Not a well known book or author but the heroine is a brilliant young sorceress who has to solve multiple crises simultaneously through very hard work and excellent reasoning. I really loved the fact that there was no violence, no excessive emotional drama. Just a variety of people from generous and clever to somewhat clown like. The politics were real but the book is infused with kindness and the world of the book is gentle steampunk with lots of charm. There is less violence than Innkeeper series but the heroines are similar in that it is their hard work and brilliance that solves the problems.
Eti says
+1 – one of my favorites! Also, mathematical magic!
Nick says
The Lord of Stariel by AJ Lancaster
Magical industrial world set in vaguely Britain, but focused on ancient estate and inheritance thereof. Main character is black sheep of the family who works in the theatre in the city, and there is much drama and romance and the Fae! Complete 4 books on kindle unlimited, binged it quick. Fun read.
CJ says
Love this series – great characters, interesting world-building
Kelsey C says
+1 to this series as well! Another favorite read this year. It was a funny one for me because I started it and tapped out maybe a chapter in, then months later tried it in a different mood and binged the whole series 🙂
gingko-girl says
Hmm, my comment disappeared. I’ll just give the title this time.
This Bird has Flown by Susanna Hoffs
Likeable but struggling one hit wonder indie rock star, Jane Start, has a surprise adventure and meets an Oxford literature professor. Romance ensues. This book was SO much fun. Lots of music references and there is a fantastic playlist by the author, who was a member of the 80s rock group The Bangles, on Spotify.
Kerry says
K.F. Breene,
Leveling up series
First book: Magical Midlife Madness
It’s about a woman in her fourties’ who has recently divorced after a long loveless marriage. She gets invited to be the care taker at a mansion only to realize it’s magical and a whole world of magical people exist in a world she previously thought was ordinary and boring.
A great series about self image and self discovery after decades of being a wife and a mother and not feeling like you have your own identity. Also has great humor and lots of small “real” moments that are relatable to “mature” women, like inconvenient moments of incontinence.
Anita Beaty says
Yes! I love this series! Felt like it was written for me.
Mysticrose says
+1
aab says
+1
I laugh so hard reading these books.
Mela says
+1
The series is very funny, with an odd and unexpected cast of characters. The audio version is amazingly done and makes it even funnier because you KNOW the voices are the character.
You are introduced to the “found family”, though the MC has a hysterical mother and father who you meet early on and then later.
Her ‘Staff’ pulls on some little known creatures and some (un) stereotypical others. Unexpected depths in the side characters also gives these books great charm, and lots of momentum.
Andra says
This is a wonderful series!
Raye says
Came here to say this! There is a whole new genre called Women’s Paranormal Fiction, all featuring heroines over 40. Delightful! Magical Midlife is my favorite.
Jess Thoroughly says
YASS +1 I Love these books, I listened to all of them on audiobook and thoroughly enjoyed them. I love the banter between all of the characters. I can’t wait for the next one to come out.
ggh says
I recommend this serious constantly to friends. Even if you just read the first one, it’ totally worth it – so much laughing. And weirdly relatable for a fantasy series.
I love the first page when her husband asks for a divorce and she immediately agrees. ‘Cause he’s an idiot and she’s aware she can do better than the life she’s living. No angst over the break up, just a grown up women who knows her own mind and is ready to move on.
Valery says
These and others like it featuring older heroines are a refreshing break from all the magical academy supernatural teen books dominating the genre right now! (haven’t been a teenager for 50 years)
Kay Marcantel says
Next to House Andrews, KF Breene’s books are my favorites! The Leveling Up series is great and I also love the Demon Days Vampire Nights series too! Her characters have such great personalities.
KatyM says
Me, too.
Kae says
I love all of KF Breene’s books, but my absolute favorite series is the Demigods of San Francisco. I absolutely love the characters and the tie-in with Greek mythology.
Stephanie says
Love love love DDVN!! I listen while running and actually stumbled because I burst out laughing. Twice. Great series. I’m anxiously awaiting the release of book 6 on Graphic Audio in a few weeks!!
Jardine says
+1 for DDVN
I’ve been furiously reading for YEARS to find a Kate Daniels comparable, and Reagan from Demon Days Vampire Nights is the closest I’ve found!
Miriam says
Thank you, bought it right now 😘
Jan says
+1 Thanks for the recommendation!
MariaZ says
Agnes and The Hitman
By Jennifer Crusie
Why do I like it?
Agnes. Agnes is great, she is not perfect, has a temper, and she can cook. The novel is a sort of a rom com. I love the way a hitman can be human and not a psycho, it is just a job. Very real fleshed out people.
aab says
OMG, this is one of my all time fav books and stalked JC for years waiting for her to publish again. That said, I bought the new ones but haven’t had time to read them yet…
Shir says
Loved this book, laugh so much!
Susan says
LOVED LOVED LOVED that book. I’m rereading her right now until the 3rd of the new series with Bob comes out then bingeing!!!
Lupe says
+1
Lauri says
You would think a hitman, mafia, dead bodies would be a bit grim, but it has that kinda nutball silliness that takes you from laughing to rooting for Agnes to find the love she deserves. It was a fun detour from my usual fare.
Karen W says
Bec McMaster writes in wide variety of genres – steampunk, dragon shifters, high fantasy, and dystopia. I am particularly fond of the second London Steampunk Conspiracy set – interesting characters with varying skills, a mysterious foe, and strong world building. All of her series have strong women.
Arika Ito says
I loved her London Steampunk series and her sequel series the Blueblood Conspiracy!
This is paranormal steampunk and they’ve got Vampires and Werewolves amongst other things and it’s a lot of fun especially when you realize the overarching plot.
Joy says
+1, loved the characters and worldbuilding in this series
Renee says
Sinister Magic, the first book in the Death Before Dragons series by Lindsay Buroker. The characters are well developed, snarky and a bit on the unique side. It had me hooked after the first chapter, and by the end of the book I had ordered the rest of the series.
Tais S. says
Love that series! Matti’s spin-off is also really cool; less epic, but fun in a different way with Val and her dragon showing up too!
Tapati says
I read Matti’s series first and absolutely loved it. –Hammered (Legacy of Magic)
Then I went back to the original series and loved that too.
Christy says
I was scrolling through this list to see if anyone mentioned Lindsay Buroker! I adore her Emperor’s Edge series (even if the protagonist keeps making the same bad choices over and over), and really loved the Death before Dragons series as well. She also has a handful of sci-fi adventure stories that read like a crossover between Star Wars and Firefly, so pretty much a win all around!
KatyM says
I’m just getting ready for a reread of her books!
ggh says
+1 and I think this counts as new because the last book in the Matti series was just released. Lots of snarky fun.
Cindy Montalbano says
I’ve really enjoyed listening to the audiobookS of the Death Before Dragons Series by Lindsay Buroker. I that Series has nine books in it. It was then followed up with the Legacy Of Magic Series. I believe this one has six books in it. She has a sense of humor that’s reminiscent of the Andrews. Both the audiobooks and ebooks are enjoyable.
Tess says
+1 I love both Valvand Mattie’s series. If you are a fan of space opera, her Star Kingdom series with Casmir is a fun read or listen.
Maria says
Yes, Lindsay Buroker is an amazing author – I love all her books. They remind me of House Andrews in many ways, but lighter/less “end of the world” seriousness. Snarky humor. She has many series, all of which are delightful, but Death Before Dragons is one of the best. Also, the fantastic Luisa Preissler does the illustrations for Death Before Dragons also!
Nl says
Not new but rediscovered. Frank Tuttle — The MarkHat Files. Markhat is a finder,which is pretty much what it sounds like, in a multiple magical creature world. Funny, told with empathy for unlikely creatures.
Nl says
I meant to say unlovely creatures. The trolls and ogres in this series are just the best. Mama Hog is badass. There are actually many, many strong female characters from a mysterious sorceress to a country girl come to the big city, but the thing is the author takes these tropes and turns them inside out and backwards. just really fun.
Emily says
I really like the Markhat series too! Bump! The first is “Three Mean Streets” which is actually 3 books in 1: The Mister Trophy, Dead Man’s Rain, and The Cadaver Client.
Tais S. says
I’ve been rereading Gretchen Galway’s Sonoma Witches series, and while the most recent one is from 2021, she’s done a cover update to try to get more readers onto the series and I think it’s so worth it!
It’s a fun paranormal mystery kinda cozy, kinda suspenseful series, and it has really cool world-building with witches, demons and fae.
She’s writing the sixth one and I basically just want more people to read it so I can get more of this series 😂
Angela says
Yay!!!
I love this series too. I was seriously thinking of mentioning it (but I’ve already put up two 😂) so I’m here to +1
such a refreshing heroine and I love the magic in this series.
Moderator R says
Your second OP comment was deleted 🙂 – the rule is ONE book.
CarolynM says
Dead Witch on a Bridge, the first book, is free on Amazon.
Heather says
The Sir Yaden series by beryll brackhaus
It’s a fantasy/sci-fi series, centered around found family
Chachic says
A fairly recent release that I read and loved this year is The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy by Megan Bannen, one of my favorite reads in 2023 together with Magic Tides and Magic Claims of course. I enjoyed it because it has great wordbuilding, and has an excellent enemies to lovers romance, that developed through letter writing. Really fun banter as well. Plus it’s a standalone! It’s so hard to find good fantasy romances that are standalones.
Tais S. says
This book left me SOBBING, it’s so good omg. I read it late last December and it was easily one of the best books I read last year and I wouldn’t shut up about it during Christmas
Emily says
ditto
Kat in NJ says
+1000
(I was sobbing too!!!!!) 🥹
Kelsey C. says
+1 this one was SO GOOD. Very unique world, also loved that we got something so in depth from a stand-alone. Yes yes yes read it!
Stephanie Craddick says
My Luck by Mel Todd. really interesting magic system and likeable Characters. Somewhat on the YA side, but enjoyable readable by adults too.
Chele says
Love this series!
Tapati says
+1
I loved this too and the MC enters adulthood though the course of the series so it may start in YAish territory but doesn’t stay there. I loved that the character wasn’t looking for romance (asexual/aromantic), the non-traditional relationships and the interesting reason behind the odd happenings in her life. Interesting magic system and solid cultural world-building.
Helen Imre says
One of my new favorite urban fantasy authors is K.D. Edwards. Incredible world building, great humor, inventive and interesting characters. Win-win all around.
You should start with “The Last Sun”. The link is actually to my Goodreads review — I hope that’s ok.
Helen Imre says
https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/2413120724
Luciana says
Oh, yes, these are great – found family, fascinating magic, definitely check trigger warnings in advance if you are sensitive but there’s nothing gratuitous.
Phyllis L Vieau says
I really love this series and am waiting impatiently for the next in the Tarot Sequence to come out
Janet C says
I’ve been listening to this series on audio and the narrator does a fantastic job! The series only started a few years ago and I have already re-listened to it several times. In fact I was just on KD Edwards website today seeing if there was an update on when the next book would be released- sadly i did not see anything posted yet. I highly recommend too!!
daisy says
Love K.D.Edwards, The Tarot Sequence…great worldbuilding, characters that you care about and lots of lovely snark. LGBTQ+ characters who have depth and are interesting to read. Three books plus a side novel out already (nine books in total to be published) and if you go to his website lots of additional treats and extra stories. Also, follow his X (twitter) account and get snippets of WIP plus cute pics of his cats.
Jon P. says
Anne Bishop’s Written in Red is the first in an exceptional series of book written about “the others”. Sort of a cross between urban fantasy and alternate reality that is thoroughly enjoyable.
Becky C. says
Great book! Loved the whole series
Catbird2 says
+1 love this series!
Natasha Johnson says
+100
Sandy says
Me too! Love the different take on world building. Super well written.
Bill from NJ says
This is a good one! It is a world where humans are tolerated ( it is basically an alternate earth) where shape shifters and the ultimate biggies, the elders, control the world. Great characters, while it can be brutal, the interaction between the humans and the others gives a lot of reflection on both. How would humans react if they weren’t the top of the heap? There is also a lot of humor in it, I love Simon the wolf main character and his cousin, Vergil ( in a spin off series ) are fun. It also is a story of a sweet young woman who has been abused by humans who finds herself within the world of ‘,the others”
nancy elbers says
what spin off series? I absolutely love The Others and have read ALL of the books multiple times. what is the name of spin off series PLEASE!!!!
Kitty says
Look for World of the Others, the first one is Lake Silence. I loved these books too and have re-read all of this series multiple times.
Melissa says
Just found Jennifer Crusie and Bob Mayer — great reads, sooo sharp and funny and great values underlined. Add in mystery and bad guys/gals with karma kickback – my delight.
Vyb55@yahoo.com says
Absolutely love Agnes and the Hitman! Read Shane and The Hitwoman today and it’s just not the same without Agnes..
Raye says
+1 Loved this series. Beautifully written.
Kelsey C says
+1 I read this series awhile ago so I’m fuzzier on it, but I also remember really enjoying it. Anne Bishop creates worlds that feel like plunging underwater sometimes because of the detail or “on edge” feeling if the differences, in this case it was a lot to wrap around a world where humans really truly are only just tolerated, but it makes sense. It didn’t quite go where I thought it would (the series) but I thought the author stayed pretty true to what actually made sense for the characters rather than just glossing things over for a fluffy ending (true to most of her books)
Paula says
I loved the audio versions of this series as well
Ann says
The Others books have some *SERIOUS* problems once you get past the first one. The fifth book’s portrayal of a black character’s trashy relatives did not sit well with me, and one of the books in the spin-off series (Wild Country) was basically a misogynistic r*pe apology that I threw across the room.
Jen says
Recommend- read, reread and reread.
Has an especially original world.
The protagonist is a young woman who has been isolated from everyday life – sweet and childlike with great determination – other characters rich, varied and surprising. Clear bad guys and complicated good guys.
Unlike Black Jewels series this isn’t romantic though it has a lot of heart.
CallMeKarma says
Love this
Nancy says
A phenomenal series. I discovered it last year and have re-read it numerous times. My sister has too.
Mezgeja says
Yes, this is a wonderful series, both the original and the spin-off. I have reread it many times.
Kells says
Excellent series!!!..The spinoff felt less somehow
Christine says
+1 For Anne Bishop’s The Others. AB used to be on my must buy list because I loved the Black Jewels series and characters so much! haven’t enjoyed the more recent BJ books as much as they took some of my favourite characters and changed them (I thought). but still an amazing author!
Cecilia Rose says
I assume the Black Jewel series is considered “old” and therefore not included in this list? If not, that series should be a must read.
laura says
absolutely love this series! i cant wait for more books to come out.
Sarandipity says
+1 for the Others books!
Sivi says
there are a few books I’ve read recently which I could recommend, but sticking to the rules going with a series by Intisar Khanani which starts with Thorn, then the next two books which focus on a different character are The Theif of Sunlight and A Darkness at the Door.
all three are great. strong characters, great world building, the stories drew me in.
the Author has a really good strong style.
and also does some serial Web story releases like two other folk that we all like and devour:)
is definitely recommended her books
Moderator R says
Oh I didn’t realise she continued the series! I *adored* Thorn. It’s a Goose Girl retelling, one of my favourite fairy tales 🙂
Sivi says
That’s what drew me to the first book re the retelling. The 2nd and 3rd book in the serise do an even better job at expanding the excellent world building in the first.
Elaine says
+1 this was the book I was going to recommend! Thorn is a beautiful retelling of the Goose Girl in a Tamora Pierce-like world. the traditional elements of the story are all there, cleverly tweaked and incorporated, with much more besides.
Thorn herself is an unusual heroine, not a warrior like so many, but she has her own quiet strength as well.
I actually like this author’s Sunbolt Chronicles even more… it’s being reissued by a new publisher in September, and she’s working in the next installment, yay!
If you’ve run out of Tamora Pierce, try Intisar Khanani. Very similar vibes, especially in her other books besides Thorn!
Frances says
Yes! I enjoyed her other books but LOVED the Sunbolt Chronicles and am so excited that it seems like the next one is actually happening soon!
Meris says
+1 yes! Such a good series! I will admit to liking the second and third a bit more than the first book, but they were all really good.
Eti says
+1! I also highly, highly recommend Sunbolt and its sequel by the same author – it’s set in a different world than Thorn, and features a mostly corrupt council of sorcerers that try to control and exploit all (human) magic users, an intelligent and compassionate heroine, and lots of intrigue and politics.
Karen says
Reign & Ruin by JD Evans – first in the Mages of the Wheel series. This is a beautifully written fantasy romance – somewhat more intense and with more political intrigue than Hidden Legacy, but with a similar level of powerful magic. It’s set in a Turkish influenced world and the world building is fantastic!
Raye says
Thanks!
Kay says
Searched to see if this was recommended yet 🙂
I love this series. I love the characters, the setting, and the magic system. That is very rare for me.
Hannah Payne says
+1 I love love LOVE these books so much! Fascinating magic system + great world-building + characters with lots of depth!
Luciana says
Rivers of London – book and the following series by Ben Aaronovich.
I have read these over and over – I love the main character’s humanity and curiosity, the setting, Nightingale – the description of him by one of his old schoolmates just echoes in my head. And the audio reader is extraordinary. I read them and then listen and then start over.
Other Barbara says
Yes! I listen and relisten. Omg wonderful. Author lives in and loves London. Just by listening you learn so much architecture, history, culture.
Katrin says
awww, loved that series – completely forgot about it. Thanks for the reminder
Angela says
I love this series! And it comes with graphic novels too!!
The Rivers are amazing, and even now the blip when Peter is required by Nightengale to take the car safety course before he gets to drive the jag again *chef’s kiss* funny to me. It’s a throw away joke almost, but I can imagine it so vividly.
can’t wait to see what happens with Bev and Peter next.
Valery says
Oh gosh, yes! +1 for narrator Kobna Holdbrook-Smith who is fantastic and my favorite narrator of all! I fell in love with his Thomas Nightingale voice 🙂
Paula says
+1
Kris says
+1! Love the humor and world building. He’s also published an RPG based on the series.
Claire says
I LOVE this series. The narrator (Kobna Holbrook-Smith) is incredible and the character’s snarky voice and amazing development is *chef’s kiss*. I love Nightingale too– he’s so sad and posh! 🥰
Voirrey says
Another of my favourites. I always read the written version first, then add audible and listen to them over and over whilst knitting!
Nae28 says
+1 one of my favourite authors and series. Highly recommend
Karin says
I love the whole Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch. They’re urban fantasy, and mostly set in London.
One of the reasons why I love it so much is that he is so meticulous about standard police procedures and rules, which makes the magic stand out even more.
I also like the way that everyting is tied into history, and the whole uderlying premise that many other locations have their own “genus locii”. How these godlets interact adds a whole new layer of storytelling.
And most importantly I like the characters.
Sivi says
tmThis is a great serise too. As a londoner and someone who works and volunteers with others on river stuff, all of the hidden rivers bits always draw me in 🙂
Oracle22 says
+1000! I got my wife to read them, and she got her brother to read them, and now we’re all anxiously awaiting the next book in November,I think. (Same for the Murderbot books, but they have their own thread so I’ll stop now 😁)
PSMH says
The Gone World, Tom Sweterlitsch.
I read this twice in one year (2021) and it still haunts me. Beautifully written alternate universe, time-travel mystery/thriller. Tense, quick moving, and fundamentally humane. I’ve given a lot of copies too. Absolutely recommended. (You can’t go wrong with this author, tbh.)
MariaZ says
A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking
by T Kingfisher
Why do I like it?
In this world a wizard has limited magic abilities. The main character is fourteen year old Mona and ” Her familiar is a sourdough starter and her magic only works on bread.” This is story for young children but adults can read it.
I really like it when a character has a small ability which people dismiss and find useless, works on all types of applications and manages to over come huge obstacles. Who doesn’t love a baking wizard who saves her city with giant gingerbread men?
Lieselotte says
+1 for your reasons- small people with grit and creativity and common sense saving the day! And funny
Krista says
+1
Kelly says
+1
Ellabean says
+1 this is what made me fall in love with T. Kingfisher
Rae says
The Last Sun by KD Edwards. It’s the first in a planned 9 book series of which 3 are published and the 4th is on the way.
I said to someone in another comment that it is rare to have a recommendation that is “HA good.” Well, this series is legitimately House Andrews level good.
I will say there is some graphic description of violence. And many characters happen to be LGBT+.
Mostly though it is a wonderfully gripping found-family adventure with a brilliant magic system, hilarious interpersonal connections, witty banter, trials and triumph. I could go on forever about it. I will proselytize to anyone I can make listen about how amazing these books are. Oh, and the audiobooks are DIVINE. One of the best narrators imo.
The story follows Rune St John, aka Lord Sun. The magical rulers of a brilliantly reimagined and not at all underwater Atlantis are loosely based on Tarot arcana cards – our hero being the scion of the fallen Sun court.
Rune and his companion, Brand, work against terrible odds to solve mysteries, navigate political dangers due to “violent allies and complacent enemies,” and honestly stay alive. When I say companion I don’t mean like a friend, I mean like a magically bonded brother/bodyguard/best friend/etc/ad nauseum.
These are HA level books because they’re impossible to put down, fully engrossing, and worth re reading and listening to over and over and over.
I’m so confident about this series I’ve literally offered to pay them back for it for my friends and coworkers if they end up not liking it and instead they find themselves buying all the books and joining me in a thirst for more.
Christy says
Agree with everything here and woukd have been my own suggestion. One of my favorite series to re-read and check to see when a new book is coming.
The world-building is fantastic and I have found few heroes I like better than Rune and Brand that do not come from HA – including those from the classics Mod R wants us to avoid here.
Leslie says
I would highly recommend the Tallenath series by Vanessa Nelson. actually, I would recommend anything by Vanessa Nelson.
Emma says
+1 for anything by Vanessa Nelson.
All the series are great, but The Talleaneth is amazing.
Serious worldbuilding, complex relationships…the characters just stay in your head. It’s one of the best self-published series I’ve ever read.
Anne Luree says
I agree with you. Vanessa Nelson is a fabulous author. She is on her fourth series, and each one has a different world. I love the current one. The Grey Gates. Max has shadow hounds as side kicks , and protects her city from the Wild. Fabulous strange animals, engaging characters. Please try these books!
Ruth says
I had not seen this but I whole heartedly support her. She is on Kindle Unlimited to give a try. I actually then invested in buying the Tallenath series.
susan says
+1
I had not heard of this series (Taellenath) until I read these recommendations, but decided to give them a try based on these posts about it. I am so glad I did! Unique world, great main character. I’ve only read 4 of the 5 so far, but no predictable soupy romance. Not that there is no romance, it is just less predictable and less soupy.
**Small spoiler**
I also do not like the overused theme of an ordinary person suddenly developing the world’s strongest powers of some type and then saving the day. We can wish for that all we want and it is never going to happen. But this character earned her power which seems to make it work for me.
Thank you for the recommendation!
mz says
(Sorry but I am on my iPad and it doesn’t have the CTR +F function….unless it does but I have to ask the Bozos — collective term for 2 nieces and 1 nephew) — and that might take a while today)
Vanessa Nelson’s newest series, The Grey Gates. The three books now out are Outcast, Called and Hunted with Forged to come in October.
The FMC is a previously badly damaged person who completed a mission to essentially save her City but then was told she was a liar and pushed out of the Order (group meant to act for the protection of her world). She then has to remake her life and at the beginning of this series, she is working with the Marshalls, who act to deal with things (including animals and other such type of paranormals) who breach the Wards protecting the City. The series has her progressing and growing and ending up learning more about herself and her place. There is a MMC whose presence increases over time and her two special canines as well as a host of other characters.
There is great world building (so many questions about what the characters think is their “world”) and excellent character development, which is always what I need to become invested in a series.
(I also recommend any other series by Vanessa Nelson but you told us “only one book”.)
Kitty says
+1 I first read the first book of the latest series and then devoured all of her previous books. I love her world building and character development. Her heroines aren’t perfect badass women. They are people with weaknesses and fears, who are generally stronger than they know. I can’t wait for her next book to come out.
Librarian Lady says
Try Meghan Ciana Doidge’s Dowser series, starting with “Cupcakes, Trinkets and Other Deadly Magic.” Here be dragons and snark. Irresistible.
Mysticrose says
That’s a good one too. Love those too!
Theresa says
eagerly awaiting next book
CJ says
Great series, interconnected to other series in the same world building arc. Funny, irreverent, serious, and great cupcakes!
Angela says
MCD is All the world building!! If you love seeing characters interact and pop up in later books… definitely start with the Dowser series.
she also talks a lot about her writing process in her newsletter if people enjoy that!
Karen says
+10000 for Meghan Ciana Doidge! I devoured all her books and I equally liked the various spin offs. Her new serial (work in progress) is very very intriguing and I’m already hooked.
Cupcakes, witches, werewolves, hot dragons, orphans, family drama, cupcakes.
Miriam says
Fetched it right now from Amazon. Kindle version for free!
KatyM says
Just finished this series. Loved it.
Michael says
Susan Ilene’s series starting with darkness haunts
Sherrie says
So love this series by her.
laura says
susan illene
Kai Jones says
The Silent Strength of Stones, by Nina Kiriki Hoffman. Sometimes compared to The People stories by Zenna Henderson, Hoffman writes family-oriented magic systems with multiple spirit/alien entities. This one’s my favorite, about a boy who wants to grow up and leave his oppressive father. They live in a vacation community at a lake with rental cabins; when he sees something strange by a couple of the kids at one of the cabins, he assumes they need help.
Laura says
+1. Hoffman has been publishing for years, but recently brought her out-of-print books back as e-books. she wrote urban fantasy before it was a genre, and has a bunch of short stories as well as a few full length series. I loved The Thread That Binds The Bones (which goes with The Silent Strength of Stones), and a different series, starting with A Fistful of Sky. Her characters often look at the world differently, and her families are full of love and complexities.
Vera Steele says
+1 Love Nina Kiriki Hoffman’s books
kommiesmom says
Dead Weight by G P Robbins is just out.
This is a new series by R J Blain and it’s a hoot! Police procedural – if the local precinct were staffed by dragons, magicians and a were-elephant, plus others (?).
Jace, the protagonist, is a new detective with a secret.
No real violence. There is some icky stuff, but it’s handled with great care.
Jenni says
+1 for anything RJ Blain.
Loved the new book Life Debt. Her Magical RomCom w/a Body Count series is great. She has such a different take on magic and shifting and combines it with police procedural and mystery.
KatyM says
She is a great writer. I like all her books.
Eliza says
Absolutely love all RJ Blaine including the new GP Robbins book. The world building is amazing.
Raisa says
I’m asking for recommendations: cozy, fluffy reads. It can have some violence, and some romance, but I prefer that is not the main focus. The newer the best.
Cait says
If you are into graphic novels, The Tea Dragon Society is SO SOFTTTTTTTTTTT! It has gorgeous art and just made me smile the entire time I was reading it. I really need to get the other books in the series!
Chachic says
The Tea Dragon Society is super cute and fluffy! Aquicorn Cover and Princess Princess Ever After by the same author are also good reads. Another graphic novel I would recommend is The Prince and the Dressmaker, also quite fluffy. And all these books have great diversity
Gail says
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree pops to mind. It’s a slice of life story about an orc barbarian retiring from the adventuring life to open a coffee shop. Lots of cozy found family vibes and a light romance subplot to round it out. Baldree has a new title that looks like it has a similar vibes called Bookshops & Bonedust coming out in November.
The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune is also super fluffy and warm and full of magic and found family.
Brent says
+1 for Legends & Lattes.
Very much looking forward to the second books (which looks like a prequel).
Kells says
+1
Nl says
Jean Grainger has a series about Mags, an Irish police sergeant with a loving husband, teenage daughter and various in laws. SUPER cozy fluffy. The focus is really how Mags manages work and home and villagelife. first one is The Existential Worries of Mag Munroe. Beautifully written, particularly for Kindle Unlimited.
Librarian Lady says
Becky Chambers has a non-binary tea monk who tootles around with an inquisitive robot in “A Psalm for the Wild-Built” and “A Prayer for the Crown-Shy.” It’s the opposite of grimdark – hopepunk, maybe.
Mallori says
+1 rec for Chamber’s cozy Sci fi. looked a Pslam for the Wild Built.
Mallori says
*loved
Tanya says
Becky Chambers is amazing. Her world-building is distinctive and interesting and also so sweet and interesting and thought-provoking. I cannot praise her books enough.
(I started with The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet)
Kevin says
If you are into Cozy Fantasies, I recommend Legends and Lattes if you haven’t already read it. An Ogre decides to retire from adventuring in order to open up a Coffee shop in a city that has never heard of coffee. Little bit of romance and violence, but most of it is about the coffee shop. Extremely low risk D&D campaign type story.
Kelsey C says
Another add for legends and lattes, it was so sweet! Less traditionally cozy but right in the same vibes for me (found family and low stakes), the very secret society of irregular witches by sangu Mandan a was another great read. You’ll see a coup of tea/tea princess throughout the comments too, also not traditionally cozy in that there are some higher stakes as the series goes on, but the protagonist advances the story through tea performances which I thought was such an interesting lens. Romance is there but more as a background.
Angela says
Look for the Paranormal Women’s Fiction genre. Most of these are Cozies of varying sorts, generally happenstance detective style.
Sandy says
Very good cozy series starts with Just Add Water by Jinx Schwartz.
The main character is Hetta Coffey, and her good friend Jan. They are Texas girls! Hetta decides to jettison her career as a globe-trotting engineer and buys a boat to live and travel on. Lots of hijinks ensue because neither Hetta nor Jan can seem to mind their own bidness!
I just finished the newest release on the series, book 15. So satisfying!
Jess says
Cursed Cocktails by S.L. Rowland is very much inspired by Legends & Lattes.
It’s a slice of life novel about an umbral elf who retires from the army to settle in a costal city with his father’s prized cocktail journal.
Loved the light romance and it includes some cocktail recipes that I will definitely be trying out!
VannaK says
Tress of the Emerald Sea by Brandon Sanderson. The audiobook isn’t on audible, but you can get it from libraries, Spotify & Speechify. It’s a fun book that explores “What if Buttercup had been more proactive in The Princess Bride.” Very entertaining!
Elizabeth says
Strongly agree: Brandon Sanderson can be hit or miss with me, but this is my new favorite! It’s the best “Terry Pritchett” type book since we lost Terry Pritchett.
Leanne Ridley says
If you are OK with manga, I very much enjoy the 5-book series “The Savior’s Book Café – Story in Another World”. It is cozy and sweet without being cloying.
Hanna says
See the G.P. Robbins/R.J. Blain books above, really. They’re highly entertaining, but generally fluffy and there is generally not a whole lot of actual violence. She’ll touch on darker themes, but doesn’t. . . dwell. More of a “here’s the problem and my goodness it’s a problem but we’re going to do X about it” than a detailed, graphic deep dive into whatever it is. The worldbuilding is very solid and I’ve never *not* been entertained by one – even the ones that aren’t necessarily my favorites. I believe I read them all several times.
Cait says
THE CITY WE BECAME by N.K. Jemisin was WHEW so so good. Great diverse cast and world building – the general concept is that when cities grow large enough they can gain sentience and become embodied in a regular person – only with New York having boroughs, they get multiple avatars that have to figure out how to work together. Oh and there’s a bonus Lovecraftian villain that has been trying to keep any new Cities in our world from being fully born. I haven’t read the sequel yet, but I had it wishlisted when I was less than halfway through the first book lol
Em says
Yes! Also loved her Inheritance Trilogy and Dreamblood Duology. She explores such important themes through sci-fi/fantasy.
Angela says
ohhhh!! YES. And the sequel. SO Good!!
+one million
Ellabean says
+1 this duology really stuck with me. Love the personifications of NYC and (NJ) and their interactions.
Lorna says
K N Banet… Jackie Leon series. Just really well written, slow burn , fantasy series.
Bubba says
I was going to recommend this series as well. The main character is great and the supernatural world hidden behind the mundane world is an interesting set-up.
I read a sample chapter of the first book, and then went hunting for it a few years later. All I remembered was that it started with a female shifter who worked in a bar. Do you know how many series fit that description? Took ages but I was finally able to track it down. Had to read a lot of lousy opening chapters before I found the right one, though.
KatyM says
Another good series!!
Sam says
+1 Great series
Signe says
The Queen’s Chair Chloe Garner 4 books
Fascinating female lead character.
Great action, dialog and descriptive scenes
It is so good that I have reread all of them.
Laura says
+1. I am currently Chloe Garner’s Queens Chair series, but so far I am loving ALL of her work! she has a few series out, with different themes and world-building, much like T A White.
BrendaJ says
Monster Match by Isabel Jordon. Funny, steamy, great HEA. There’s a second title that I haven’t read, Monster Mate.
Stella says
The king’s watch series by Mark Hayden. So far there are 11 books and several short stories. Well written and quintessentially British. Modern magick (with a ck) running in tandem with contemporaneous life in the country. Available in KU, audible and some in print. Highly recommended
Kay Christensen says
+1
jamie says
+1 I’m about 2/3 through the latest, Third Eye.
Lyn says
Pack of Dawn and Destiny series by K.M. Shea. I believe she self-publishes. She promotes her books as a clean romance, but there is still romance and attraction in the books. She does a lot of research into her work and really develops the characters such as modeling the wolf pack as touchy-feely because that’s what actual wolf packs do as well as describing the wolves to various types (i.e. red wolf or Mexican wolf). There’s fun humor and comedy as well as a strong heroine.
Kelsey C. says
+1 for K.M. Shea! Pack of Dawn and destiny is a trio of books that are sort of a sidestep (and a worthwhile one, great trilogy) in a larger overarching story set in the same world. There are I think 5 trilogy’s now, each one about a new protagonist (and love interest, but mainly the protagonist) and are each a complete story, but they all connect to each other as well and are building to a larger story arc. It starts with Hall of Blood and Mercy and each trilogy is so good! Highly highly recommend.
Gail Siegel says
+1 Hall of Blood and Mercy and all other KM Shea Magiford series! Free on Kindle Plus, too!!
RinC says
+1
kommiesmom says
+1 for the whole Magiford series.
(Several story arcs featuring a different “race” of magical beings in each…)
Sheila says
Love her Magiford books!
HP says
Yes, the entire Magiford Supernatural City series is excellent! Each trilogy in the series is great; I think you get the most out of the series if you read everything in order, even though each trilogy can standalone
Kate says
Reginald Hill was the brainiest mystery writer of the 20th century. I especially like the Dalziel and Pascoe series (read them in order and bear in mind that Hill quit his day job [English prof] after the first few and they get a lot better). The stand-alones are also very good.
Mysticrose says
The one series I wait for anxiously besides Innkeeper is the Honor Raconteur series The Case Files of Henri Davenforth aka Adventures of the Shinigami Detective. 9 books so far, I LOVE the character development and all the characters in it. It’s a good detective story and great ensemble cast. I highly recommend it.
Inga Abel says
I totally second that!!!
Great character- and worldbuilding! Magic and crime and a sweet romance!
Valerie in CA says
+1. Fantastic series. Described as “Steampunk” which I did not know until book #9. Never read Stampink before. The series is just so darned good!!!
Jenn D. says
I wrote an entire comment on these books and then remembered to search and see if anyone had already mentioned them, lol. Luckily I hadn’t hit post yet! +1 alllll day long for this series!
I love it because it’s a unique set up (Jamie is an FBI agent who gets pulled into another world by an evil witch on a power trip, and now she has to learn to make her life there) with fantastic character- and world-building. Each book is set up as a mystery to solve with Jamie and her new police partner, Henri. The stories involve magic, crimes to solve, humor, and a long, slow love story. There are 9 so far and I drop most everything whenever the next one comes out. Love these books!
Melissa says
+1
jamie says
Excellent series, although it’s in the “Books We Like” section of the blog:). https://ilona-andrews.com/blog/magic-and-the-shinigami-detective/
Mandy says
Author has 2 other pen names and her first book as Allie Brahms just came out! Tie Me Knot is its title! loved it!
Sivi says
ooohhh, I did not know of the second pen name…thank you. off to search now 🙂
Nancy says
Me too! I love the Case Files.
Sivi says
yes her books are brilliant, and this serise is always an auto pre-order for me 🙂
kommiesmom says
+1 for this one, too.
Love the felixes (felices? extra credit if you recognize the Avenger they are named for)
Librarian Lady says
Amanda Bouchet’s Kingmaker Chronicles
Greek mythology. Politics. Gods. Monsters. Dragons.
Lisa Lenox says
Excellent series!
Em says
Agreed! Also love her Nightchaser series if you prefer space pirates to Greek mythology.
Dawn says
yes! can’t wait for the last book of the Nightchaser trilogy too be released!
I did enjoy the Kingmaker Chronicles but sometimes I got tired of Cat’s inertness in figuring out her own magic. lol
Em says
I understood Cat’s reticence, but the communication and potentially questionable consent bothered me upon rereading.
Em says
Though the latter definitely matches with the mythology it’s based on. Greek mythology definitely has some…let’s say questionable…themes
Kelsey C says
+1 hoo yeah this was a whole classically big fantasy storyline! Bug plots big stakes, but the Greek mythology element I thought was really nicely incorporated. Honestly I’m NOT typically a huge fan of Greek mythology inspired reads, but it was cool how it was handled in a new world (that gets explained) and it seems like doesn’t have the same problematic pieces but then that gets examined as well. Very nicely done.
LynnL says
Yes! Amanda Bouchet’s stories are well written and engaging. Love Cat and Griffin as a couple.
JoleneRB says
Amanda Bouchet’s Kingmaker Chronicles are always in my reread pile (just like all the series by IA). I reread at least once a year and especially before a new release (yay coming soon)!
Suzanne says
Jennifer Esteo ONLY BAD OPTIONS, and ONLY GOOD ENEMIES
Eve says
+1 love her books. But this series especially. I would love some more book recs that have this kind of vibe.
Patricia Schlorke says
Have you read any of Jessie Milhalik’s books? Her Starlight Shadow series is similar to the Galatic Bonds series.
Patricia Schlorke says
Yes! She is coming out with a short story through Zane’s point of view called Only Hard Problems on February 2024. Can’t wait to read his views of Kyrion, Vesper, and the rest.
Eve says
I have! But she was the only other one. I have also read the Mercenary Librarians by Kit Rocha which is more dystopia but its a great series as well. But that’s pretty much all I know.
Super excited for Zane’s story! I cannot wait for it.
KatyM says
Love her books! The Spider series is my fave.
Terry says
Here’s a brief overview. This is Sci fi. Main character is a fiesty,competent female with a very realistic outlook as to her chance of surviving this epic mess is. the world building is great. I enjoyed the characters and the villains, well, I enjoyed despising them. There are two books so far, and so many questions to answer
Ellabean says
+1 I also love her Spider Assassin series—magic, romance, dry narrator, and fighting for good (as an assassin.) Estep’s Bigtime series is also one of my faves, a light, fun take on comic book heroes.
LynnL says
Rebecca Zanetti, She has several series but I like her Dark Protectors. They are filled with a whole host of paranormals, the Vampires are the focus, but several other supes interact. Lots of Alpha males with women who are kick A in their own right and will not be owned despite their mates’ proclivities.
Sherrie says
So ditto on her series.
Theresa says
RJ Blaine…Witch and Wolf series or her romantic with a high body count series. Laugh out loud funny. Her characters aren’t one and done but reappear in other characters’ stories.
Sandy says
love her books!
Sue says
I cannot recommend R. Lee Smith enough, The Land of the Beautiful Dead is my favorite of hers. It’s a dystopian tale set in a fantastical world with the two protagonists essentially arguing on a moral issue for 1000 pages. Both protagonists are firmly rooted in their perspectives and the dialogue is entertaining as well as meaningful and thoughtful. It’s not a gentle read by any measure; it’s dark yet surprisingly a thread of hopefulness runs through it from start to finish. And did I say it’s a romance? R. Lee would dispute that but it really is. It’s about seeing past exteriors and loving in the face of terrible situations. Her works always includes a social undercurrent which resonates with me and her writing skills are top notch. The secondary characters are fully developed and add to the depth of the book. Everything she writes is incredible and I can’t recommend her enough.
Moderator R says
Her The Last Hour of Gann shook me to my core. Not light books, and not without lots of content warnings for abuse, lack of consent, all sort of phobias etc. But wonderfully written and intense.
Mel says
+1 to Last Hour of Gann. I wish I could re-read that book for the first time. I’ve never had a book stick with me for so long, like a toothache but in a good way. It’s weird that a book with so much to think about (and I mean, SERIOUSLY give thought to, not just wonder or daydream. These are Big Issues and Big Concepts) can simultaneously be so, so, so good. I’ve wondered for a long time if she retired from writing. Does anyone know?
JudyW says
I loved, loved LAST HOUR OF GANN. I wished she wrote more but as disturbing as some of her reads can be you need some processing time for sure.
Jerri says
Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier. This book was magical. I haven’t read the other two in the series yet but this one was beautiful. Bittersweet fantasy.
Jessica C. says
+1 and also her Blackthorn & Grim books.
Julene says
One of the joys of finding an existing series of books is maybe having a pile of books to read. This is an old series but thanks to ebooks, it may not be too hard to find. Especially without having to spend a lot for hardcopy due to rarity, etc.
It is the Myth Adventure series by Robert Lynn Asprin.
It is a “punny” comedy series that is nice light fun reading. I love this series because, well first it fits my sense of humour, but it’s a fantasy setting mostly, with magic and wizards, but there is also passage to different worlds, some that are more technical. There is magic, mayhem, pranks gone awry, war unicorns, dragons, court magicians with a kingdom to save – all in hilarious fashion. The characters also have heart and they change, grow and evolve over the series.
It is perfect for those days where you just need a good laugh.
The original books (first one is Another Fine Myth) are on the smaller side and are good for an afternoon read. There are now volume/omnibus books out there (Vol.1 is the first 3 books) as well, but there is 21 books in total.
Julene says
Oh, I forgot one of the most important reasons I recommend this series – it is re-readable. I came into this series around the 2 or 3 book (so, might be 1982? I did say it was old) and I still have my original copies and I give it a re-read every few years.
seantheaussie says
I am rereading for the first time in decades and am happy with it up to Mything Persons so far
Faith says
I saw some other comments about Naomi Novik, I love all of her books but I will suggest The Temeraire Series, since dragons are a big thing right now.
What I love about this series. Well first of all, it’s a retelling of the Napoleanic Wars if it was fought with dragons. I mean, that’s clever, right? Add to that the relationship that grows and progresses between Lawrence and his dragon Temeraire, it’s just down right loveable and oh so sad at some points.
I highly recommend if you are looking to add more dragons to your TBR!
Emily says
love this series!
Elaine says
+1 great series, love Temeraire
Eve says
Currently reading the Red Rising trilogy and I’m obsessing over it. I’m on the second book in the series called Golden Son and its even better than the first one. It’s a scifi series. I really find the world interesting it’s such a corrupt society. But I think the characters shine. They are complex and believable and there is such a grey morality in that even when someone does something wrong everything else is also so wrong so you still root for those characters that did bad things. I love Darrow the main male character. In book 1 he is 16 but time goes by in these books so in book 2 he is 20 I believe. Highly recommend!
Christine says
+1 Haven’t read the whole series, but read Red Rising when it first came out and it was great, really original concept and world building
Liz says
+1 I cannot say enough for these books. The first 3 are thought provoking and amazing. I struggled with the first 1/4 of the first book (it is kind of slow) but so, so worth it.
Liz says
+2 I cannot say enough for these books. The first 3 are thought provoking and amazing. I struggled with the first 1/4 of the first book (it is kind of slow) but so, so worth it.
Kathy says
I love to recommend The City Between series by WR Gingell.
The lead in this book is a homeless young woman who is squatting in an abandoned house when she meets up with the supernatural. She and the other main characters don’t fall into the big Urban Fantasy tropes.
The author is from Tasmania and the books are set there. Which gives the books an authentic feel of a place not generally written about.
As for the plot, my favorite things feel like spoilers. At the end, I felt like the things I was surprised by were perfectly laid out ahead of time.
Lieselotte says
+1 the series is so very relatable- the young woman and her personality & choices and development are great, within a fantastic story that pulled me along for 10 books.
Dstrangeone says
I have been in a book slump and constantly re-rereading IA books, which does not help (bar is set so high). But this series really helped. The first two are free on Audible right now too. The voice and setting are just different enough to make you pay attention and the writing keeps it.
Kathryn M says
Giant +1 to this! I love the found family in Gingell’s series. City Between recently spawned a spin-off series, so the world is continuing to grow!
Kathryn M says
For Kdrama fans in the BDH, WR Gingell’s Lady of Weeds is another great story, set in an Asian-inspired world with a cast of complex and lovable characters. Highly recommend!
Cathy says
+1 Love this series and really glad to see it get a mention. It’s different and funny and rocks a K-drama meets Aussie vibe. It has a distinctive female lead who isn’t just a carbon copy kick-ass/snarky heroine (what I think of as Kate Daniels want-to-bes), good writing and an interesting story line. Plus fun side characters.
Rachel says
This is the most happiest, skipping into a long weekend, blue sky/yellow sun, library card in my warm palm post imaginable. Thank you to everyone, especially Mod R for this juicy list!
Samantha says
*Grin*, enjoy.
Mallori says
Right?!?!? so content.
Gail says
My TBR pile shivered in fear when I saw the title of the post lol.
Monique Robertson says
For cozy and low stakes, I highly recommend Legends and Lattes by Travis Baldree! This was delightful with fun worldbuilding and a quirky cast of very diverse characters.
Catbird2 says
+1
I wrote a comment for this one but it disappeared. I love this book!
“What’s a latte? Bean water with milk”
Hillary says
Alexis Calder’s Kingdom of Blood and Salt. I am on the second one now.
It has everything I love. Adventure, fights, magic, betrayal and of course the romance angle.
It’s a well written and has enough surprises in it that it keeps my attention. You think one thing and Bam! it’s a whole other kettle of fish. I highly recommend it!
Michelle Downing says
My absolute favorite newish author is Taryn Rivers. She has the Whiskey Fall series out. Side note Griff in book 3 could teach my hubs a thing or 20 😂. And the she has Savage Cove. It’s part of special ops series.
Taryn Rivers says
Wow. Thank you so much. I’m honored. IA gave me my love of strong heroines long before I wrote my first book.
Samantha says
I will admit to being caught in a loop I have no intention of breaking free of. Rereading Fated Blades at the moment. Ilona will from time to time post what she’s reading, I tend to dnf those. BUT when she posts , ” Hey BDH wish my friend a happy book birthday” yep that’s going to be a buy. Jeaniene Frost for sure. I also got Jessie Mihalik from this page, haven’t been disappointed in a friend of Ilona yet. Her reading taste though? Pft if it makes HA happy, it’s all good. I am just going to pass.
George says
The Belgariad series by David Eddings. Magic, swords, knights, gods. What else can yiu say??
Luciana says
Not exactly new, but I haven’t seen a lot of recommendations for this in past years, I think most people think it is outdated. Certainly could have stronger female characters but it is very fun.
I adored these books when I was a kid and read them over and over.
I read it to my son, followed by the Mallorean and then the Elenium and Tamuli, and honestly we really enjoyed them.
KatyM says
Yes!! Rereadable.
Jen says
EXCELLENT FOR BRIGHT, YOUNGER READERS.
It’s older so I think unless it’s recommended many may miss it.
I loved this so much and onto my second copies. My teenaged children loved them.
I think especially worth recommending for anyone who has bright, younger kids who aren’t really interested in romance – let alone anything racier – but capable of reading longer, more complicated books.
Ann says
you could say “don’t abuse children, David Eddings”.
seriously, don’t give the Eddings’ money.
Sandra says
Both Eddings have been dead for more than a decade. Residuals go to Reed College, Portland, Oregon.
Lisa Lenox says
Terrific series!
Lisa (Jetakai) says
Bewitched and Bewildered: Alanea Alder
Book 1 My Commander. She just put out book 14 out of 20 in the series. Each book has 3 protagonists, the insta mate couple, the over arcing bad guy plot, and Meryn. I love Meryn so much I named my dog after her.
I have a lot of sad medical stuff so angst books where the heroine can’t tie her own shoes are not for me. Meryn I understand.
She is a quirky computer nerd/techno hero who stumbles into one of four pillar cities and meets her mate. Laconia/lycanthrope, vampires, Fae, and witches. She calls Colton Dog people.
The insta mate comes from the mothers, concerned their sons were not getting time to …er, date, cast a huge spell to draw the mates to them.
Meryn hacks with Cheeto covered fingers, before taking over the world with chocolate. Her mate, Aiden, a bear shifter, talks about them having a sweet precious daughter. Meryn replies, “Have you met me?”
I read this series about twice to three times a year, depending on how I am feeling. It is mostly just a fun read.
I love Maude too. Can’t wait for her. Arvin and Helen against n.
Tom says
New Discovery
The Gambler Grimoire by B R Kingsolver
I found this when I was looking for magic & schools/education – the main character is a new member of faculty at an American Magical University/College (Wicklow College of the Arcane Arts) – her predecessor in the role of Apothecary Professor has recently dies – she works out this was murder and proceeds to investigate – it’s a nice mix of magic world building, school/education fiction and detective fiction – I devoured it in two days whilst on holiday – it was a gentle read, and although it came out in 2021, I only found it this summer.
Request for recommendations;
Anyone able to recommend anything along the lines of The Rowan/Tower & Hive/Pegasus in… books by Anne McCaffrey – I read these when I was younger and loved the telepathy/telekinesis/teleportation and have looked for something similar ever since. I’ve found and devoured the Psi-changlings, but would welcome other authors/series.
Lisa says
A second vote for Kingsolver. She has several series and I have enjoyed them all. The Wicklow College series’ second book came out earlier this summer with the same main character.
Tanya says
I’ve enjoyed BR Kingsolver (although The Gambler Grimoire was more a “cozy mystery/fantasy” and I prefer her other books).
I particularly enjoyed the Crossroads Chronicles series.
Judy Nickerson says
K. F. Breene has multiple series. Most of her books are available in Kindle Unlimited. My favorite series is the Demigods of San Francisco – Sin & Chocolate is the first book.
April says
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
Interesting look on what if you could go back and change one thing in your life, exploring how would it be different. I usually go for fast paced action/adventure books and this one is more of a deep dive into a character and their perceptions of their life in review, but this book was really well written in my opinion and the character development was engaging. For a genre I would put this as urban fantasy.
Angela says
I enjoyed this one as well!
Faith says
+1 and this book got me reading all his other ones!
Ellabean says
+1 I enjoyed this one as well
Sherri says
Kings of the Wyld by Nicholas Eames! A group of past their prime mercenaries are “getting the band back together” to help rescue one of their daughters who is behind enemy lines. This is a fantasy/road trip and I loved every page! Beyond the great writing, it’s funny and poignant and just a trip to read.
L. Lee says
Bewitched & Bewildered series by Alanea Alder
It’s a mix of genres: romance, action, mystery, etc.
But Meryn (the main character in the firat book who continues to show up in subsequent books) is a blast!
Anita Beaty says
I’m going to recommend any of the books by Jane Harper. I think she’s only written 6. They are set in Australia. Her description and the way she writes really bring you into the world of her characters. It makes you feel like you are there and experiencing their world. Basically each book is about real world happenings. Like it could really happen. I love being taken into other lives and especially other countries. Her first one The Dry, I could totally relate too because I live in Arizona so the conditions for the climate in the story are similar to my ‘neck of the woods’. Also, this one was made into a movie so I was thrilled to actually see the characters portrayed there.
Sherri says
Fantastic series!
Sam says
oops, didn’t realize this was already a rec! +1 for that. Another rec would be Little Thieves and the sequel Painted Devils by Margaret Owen. It’s a twist on a traditional heist where the main character is the adopted goddaughter of Death and Fortune. Romance, LGBTQ characters, and found family. Really enjoyed it!
aab says
I recently started the Hailey Turner’s Soulbound series and can’t put them down. Recently as in I started book one last weekend and I’m reading book three right now and bought the audiobooks to listen to later. The action scenes are incredible, some of the best I’ve read.
The first ebook in the series (A Ferry of Bones & Gold) went on sale yesterday so it’s actually a great time to try the series.
Alice says
+1 I loved this series. I thought the narration was fantastic too. I’m a sucker for paranormal police procedural mashups with great world building. I also really enjoyed the mix of different mythological pantheons the author incorporates.
Kelley Ice says
Patricia Briggs Mercedes Thompson series! Native American lady (who changes into a coyote) protects people with her werewolf friends (and others)
Patricia Schlorke says
Patricia Briggs’ Alpha and Omega series is really good too. I love the interaction between Charles and Anna. I also really like how Anna gets her father-in-law’s skin with her calm demeanor.
Raye says
+1 to all things Briggs
Ellabean says
+1!! Love Briggs. Great writing, world building, and characters. I also really like how she deals with trauma and healing.
Melissa says
+1 Reread/re-listen at least once a year – Mercy Thompson and Alpha and Omega.
A.Hartmann says
Yes! I love the Alpha& Omega bootks too.
Emily says
+1!
Meagan says
+1 on Patricia Briggs’ Mercy Thompson series. Love these!!! The snark, the humor, and the relationship progression are all top notch.
KatyM says
Her books are an insta preorder for me.
Annaleise Wolfe says
+1 currently rereading this series for the millionth time 😆 anything Patricia Briggs is amazing. I feel she can overdo the world building at times and it can drag on, but worth it.
Librarian Lady says
Have you read her Masques/Wolfsbane? She had me at shapeshifting mercenary. Aralorn and Wolf are couples goals.
Deborah C Leis says
I was just going to suggest The Sianim series when I saw your post. Traditional fantasy with some lovely, very descriptive world building and a couple of engaging, well drawn main characters. The plot flows very smoothly with a nice mix of action sequences and more thoughtful, reflective scenes. I’m a big fan of her urban fantasy, but I would absolutely love it if she gave us a traditional fantasy now and again.
Christine says
I was waiting for Patricia Briggs to come up. LOVE Mercy Thompson series, and really enjoy Alpha and Omega too. For those who haven’t read, lots of books in the series already and more to come. Strong female and male characters who balance each other’s strength and weaknesses, lots of fun dialogue. A must buy author for me
Kelly says
I support this recommendation. The heroine is snarky and full of humor. However, she has depth and if she considers you friend/family she will ride for you in the most extreme circumstances. Kidnapped by vampires? Offended a fairy and now they want retribution? She will go to bat for you. Thrown in the midst are romantic relationship, friendship, work, and of course law struggles. Another series that has mundane humans living alongside supernatural/fairy tale creatures where these creatures are policed by their own, but still attract bigotry and hate.
Katrin says
One of my recently rereads it The Parasol Protectorate by Gail Carriger – I love the main character, the world building, the way the story evolves – just a fun read
A.Hartmann says
I laughed so hard about this Storys !
Raye says
I adore Gail Carriger. The Parasol Protectorate books begin with Soulless. Steampunk London with vampires and werewolves. Delightful!
Angela says
Yes, I love them too. So diverse and awesome characters
Mary says
And the book cover! Everything- the story, characters, book cover- are unexpected and refreshing. Loved it! So glad someone else mentioned it as I had already used up my rec.
DameB says
ooh, did you see she just released two new Tinkered Stars books? sweet space opera that’s essentially “What if Eurovision was a religion?”. Found family, m/m romance, CW for child labor. prequel: Crudrat. Then Divinity 36 then Demigod 12.
Moderator R says
Eurovision is a religion already 😛 . A mocking-and-drinking-games religion, sure, but it has many worshippers lol
Krista says
I’m using my one vote on Gail Carriger’s Divinity 36 and Demigod 12. (Book #3, Dome 6, will be released in October). I really liked how Carriger made her solitary curmudgeon of a main character find/cultivate a community despite himself, as a different take on the found-family theme. (Found-family books are my current comfort reads.) I also liked her exploration of the tension around privacy for increasingly public figures and their handlers. Carriger apparently drew on K-pop culture as source material for the books, so I may need to go read about K-pop myself.
Finally, I liked looking for similarities/differences with her other books as this appears to be her new anchor series (thanks, HA, for explaining this term!). Carriger’s perhaps best known for her Parasol Protectorate books (Victorian steampunk with vampires, werewolves, and other supernaturals), but also writes an urban fantasy series, San Andreas Shifters, about mostly-gay werewolves as G.L. Carriger because they’ve got more graphic sex than her other books.
And yes, Crudrat, the prequel in this new universe, is also good, but I like Divinity 36 and Demigod 12 more.
Christine says
+1 Light, fun read. Love the main character!
Carol F. says
Genevieve Cogman’s Invisible Library series.
A steampunk fantasy that has great world-building and smart, snarky, characters.
Angela says
I was Hoping someone would mention this series!
Librarians and the Language, Dragons, Faces, multiple worlds, I’m sad it’s finished, but what a Ride!!
Angela says
Faces=Fae
but!!
I suppose faces could work too 😂
Mallori says
ooh, thanks for the reminder. I read book 1 from the library, and enjoyed it, but need to jump in the queue for the rest…
Katie says
+ 1 great series! I am currently rereading it. Really enjoyed the world building in this one. It’s an easy read.
Maria says
My favorite new author from the last couple of years is Elsie Winters, the title of the first book is Leviathans song. I’ve re-read it several times already. Three independent books in the series and three shortstories that are all good but the first book is just so beautiful.
Katie F says
+1 I also found this series so enjoyable. Green-eyed monster was my introduction, and a great place to start. I probably like most that all of the characters are so different. Some shy, others not, and have different books as a result. Leviathans song is an epic adventure story arc and then seduction of a psychopomp is much more cozy.
I’d say it feels cozy, with intermittent steamy scenes.
CC says
A book suggestion for the Book Devouring Horde: Author Deborah Wilde. The Unlikeable Demon Hunter. The author has at least 4 book series. All Paranormal. Geographically based in Vancouver, BC. Canada.
ggh says
I love her Shade series even more than the Unlikeable Demon Hunter. It finished just recently.
KatyM says
Yes!!
Gina Raggette says
There’s a fantasy series by a Jewish author named Deborah Wilde. Her stories all rock Jewish heroines and they have magic and are butt-kickers. Wilde is also hilarious! The series that I’ve enjoyed the most (so far) is the Shade series about a middle-aged heroine who used to be a librarian before she discovered her powers. Hands down an excellent series IMHO! If you’re desperate for something new, please give her a try. Guarantee you’ll love that series!
Judy says
B. R. Kingsolver – Chameleon Assassin series, a fun read.
Nancy says
Yes!
KatyM says
All her books are so good!
Lucinda says
Charlotte English has a wonderful Modern Magic series and just released a new volume, #12.
John says
Andre Norton Witch World Series
KathyS says
For the McCaffrey fan, I agree try Andre (Alice) Norton’s books. I still have every book she wrote for over 40 years.
KatyM says
One of the finest authors to break the glass ceiling.
Shai says
Into the Night by SL Rawson – It’s YA and turns the literary werewolf trope on its head. I love that part so much because the GrrAlpha thing drives me crazy.
Megan S says
I can see it:
A (ripper) cushion with the text:
A Focused Horde
A Pioneering Horde
A Considerate Horde
A Fluffy Horde
A BOOK DEVOURING HORDE
Faith says
I want to +1000 for this, lol
Chachic says
I want this on a tshirt lol
Maria says
Recent find: the Nyx Fortuna series by Michelle Manus.
Similar in some aspects to the innkeeper series, but with some interesting fantasy elements. main character is Nyx who can’t remember most of her life and searching for answer. 4th book came out this week
Maria Schneider says
I’ve read this series as well and it’s very good. New book out this year too…this month or next I believe.
Jenelle says
+1 Nyx Fortuna!! I just got the latest one and it’s waiting for me after I finish my giant pile of Other Important Things. Love this series!
Thomas Coakley says
I would recommend Junkyard Pirate by Jamie McFarlane.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/48651429-junkyard-pirate
I have recently stumbled upon his work and am averaging a book every day and a half. The plot is clever, the characters amazing, and the attention to detail superb. I’d like to say more, but we don’t have a spoilers tag to hide sections so I will leave it at this.
Carol F. says
+1 – Ann Bishop has written 3 books which are in the “Others” world that are equally excellent. They stand alone, but you’ll be deeper in the world if you read Meg’s series first.
Catbird2 says
+1
The Lakeside Courtyard spinoff is great too – both Lake Silence and Crowbones are terrific books (and audiobooks). Full of great characters and even greater snark.
Tess says
+1 for Anne Bishops Others and the Lake Silence and Crowbones books.
Deborah C Leis says
I actually enjoyed The Lakeside Courtyard spinoff books even more than the original Others series, and that’s saying something. The world building is fantastic in both series, and both have a wonderful cast of characters, but I just found the FMC (can’t recall her name – darn!) in Lake Silence to a bit more relatable than Meg.
Maria says
Jim Butchers The Cinder Spires… steampunk… and fabulous!! very different to the Dresden files and the second book in series is due soon. But I have reread this one multiple times.
features shifter like creatures, cats that can communicate with some people and sailing ships that sail through the air!!
Faith says
I haven’t read this book yet but I just wrapped up his Codex Alera series, would recommend!
Marilyn H says
I love anything by Jim Butcher. I devoured the Dresden Files and keep waiting to see if they’ll be another installment. His writing is wonderful, he’s just really slow at releasing titles.
Krista says
+1 and looking forward to the release of The Olympian Affair in November (Book 1 is The Aeronaut’s Windlass).
Deborah C Leis says
I loved The Aeronaut’s Windlass and am sooo looking forward to the release of the next book this November. My first and only foray into steampunk and I thought it was fantastic. I’ve enjoyed everything I’ve ever read by Jim Butcher, but the cats make this book purrfect. If cats could talk, I pretty sure this is how they would communicate.
KJ Keith says
+1
Joyce Jenkins says
I am really bad at everything ellectronic. My favorite is the large print paper back books .if I don’t have everything you’ve written,It’s because I don’t know about it or can’t find it,
Jen says
+1 for Codex Alera. I listen to this series every spring. Ive enjoyed the Cinder Spires series but they are completely different.
Librarian Lady says
I am eagerly waiting for Rift in the Soul, number 6 in Faith Hunter’s Soulwood series featuring Nell Ingram, cult-escapee and earth witch
Angela says
Me too!! I’m waiting!! (barely)
l love Nell.
It’s pretty amazing where Janes Yellowrock ends up, recommend that series too.
Shari West says
Love both series but Jane introduced me to Joe Bonamassa, for which I am eternally grateful!
Anita says
Same!
Famke says
love this!
KatyM says
I recommend her Skinwalker all the time.
Mezgeja says
Me, too. I’m planning to reread all of them shortly before Rift of Soup is released.
Suz Sutton says
+1
Lisa says
Love Faith Hunter. Her Junkyard Cats series is her most recent. Very different than the Skinwalker books. I’ve enjoyed them.
Vicki says
Just finished second book in Junkyard series. Really enjoyed them. So different.
Deborah C Leis says
A totally different and engrossing read. A kind of scary look at the future but very well thought out. Another series, along with Butcher’s Cinderspires series, where the intelligent cats behave pretty much as I would expect intelligent cats to behave.
Elaina says
For lovers of fluffy, fun fantasy with a fair amount of spice, try Kimberly Lemming’s Mead Mishaps. First is “That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon.”
Y’all, these are much better than they have any right to be and are hilarious.
Kelsey C says
+1 yes definitely have to be okay with spice, but these are a hilarious romp of a series 😂
Johanna says
I have really enjoyed the Infinite World series by JT Wright. It is considered game lit or lit RPG as it does have skills levels etc. but the character development is great. The endings of the books are not cliffhangers, but are a little abrupt. I am (im)patiently waiting for book 5 to come out, which will hopefully be by the end of this year.
Ana says
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin.
“After her mother’s mysterious death, a young woman is summoned to the floating city of Sky in order to claim a royal inheritance she never knew existed in the first book in this award-winning fantasy trilogy from the NYT bestselling author of The Fifth Season.”
Kat says
+1
Amanda Okandan says
Librarian here! Please forgive the off-topic nature, but this really helps find books:
https://www.libraryextension.com/ – The #1 Browser Extension that lets you instantly see book and e-book availability from your local library/Scribd/Hoopla
I’ll confess that I have a TBR spreadsheet, and I note what platform the book is available via (Libby, Hoopla, Scribd, Audible, Kindle, etc.) and in what format.
Librarian Lady says
Also librarian, here.
I have my home book collection catalogued on (the free) Library Thing app and didn’t realize normies think this is weird.
Raye says
Thank you for these recommendations!
Librarian Lady says
I love all you people so much. We need a BDH meetup!
Miriam says
Since the BDH lives everywhere on the world we shoul meet in the inner core of the planet then. So no one has to drive too far 😊 or meeting Mod R in London.
Jan says
Wait, what? There’s an App??? Thank you for mentioning it — Fantastic News – I’m ditching my spreadsheet.
Craig says
Elizabeth Haydon – Symphony of Ages series that starts with Rhapshody.
Spectacular world building with amazing charactors. Won a ton of awards yet I almost never hear anyone talk about it.
Maggie says
I fell in love with these when they first came out and have the first four or five – totally agree they are a very well thought out series of books, I just somehow lost track of when they were being published and stopped reading them… 🙁
Piper says
Loved this series too, but avoid the last book that was published far later than the others. Just awful final treatment of the main characters
Patricia Schlorke says
Since I can only give one current recommendation, and no one in the Horde has mentioned it yet, my book recommendation is Resonance Surge by Nalini Singh.
The reason? This book is about what happens when twins were born under Silence with one twin having a lower grade power and the other with a higher grade power. It also explains a lot about a powerful Psy family whose leader experiments on family members. StoneWater bears are involved in this book.
Em says
It was definitely a good read. And I appreciated being able to compare the nature/nurture of the Psy-Changeling universe with both main characters being twins! It is part of a long-running series, though, and I wouldn’t recommend starting with this as a first: there would be a lot of missing information.
As the Psy-Changeling and Psy-Changeling Trinity Series combined is 28+ works, anyone new to the series wanting to start at a natural break may want to start with the first of the Psy-Changeling Trinity Series, Silver Silence. It’s an interesting look at opposites attract, where maybe the two characters aren’t so opposite after all.
Jenny says
I love the entire Psy-Changeling series by Nalini Singh. Like all things Andrews, it’s one of my go-to re-reads when I’m not finding something new appealing, or need a guaranteed satisfying read.
Minna says
I totally agree. My favorite of the Psy-Changeling books is Silver Silence. I always cry when I read the love story of Silver f*king Mercant and her Valentin. It is so beautifully written. And like with the House Andrews Nalini Singh writes strong female characters which I love!
Sonson says
The first raft of books are my favourites and I would say you do need to start with the very first novel (and still one of my favourites overall) to really get the storylines. I love the world building but the last few books I’m liking less and less (although resonance surge has picked up again). They feel a little written by rote and not enough of pushing the overall story arc forward either. I think the main thing though is the books are no longer as funny and the writing style has morphed into something I personally am finding itchy – it pulls me out of the novel.
Don’t get me wrong, they’re still good but the initial 10-12 novels are great
KatyM says
Nalini is a wonderful author. My fave is her Guild Hunter series.
Patricia Schlorke says
Have you seen the book cover for Archangel’s Lineage? It’s gorgeous! 😍
Em says
Definitely! I’m so excited to see if there’ll be an update on Elena’s powers.
…Has anyone else been constantly refreshing for the new summary/excerpt?
Mrs Soule says
Middlegame by Seanan McGuire was a five-star read for me. It was a unique story with a creative magic system. Lots of action and forward movement, but still with a lyrical writing style. It had a bit of a dark academia vibe.
Kevin says
she’s written one more book in that universe, with different characters/aspects called “Seasonal Fears”. A third book is now listed for next year called “Tidal Creatures”.
Katie R says
I recently read “Lord of a Shattered Land” (the chronicles of Hanuvar) by Howard Andrew Jones.
Sword and sorcery and great world building. The first one came out in June or July, and the next one is out in October! *dances in seat*
It’s told in a series of short tales told by his traveling companions and/or their descendants, complete with world building footnotes that are also fun to read. It’s exciting and suspenseful and super engaging. No work was done while I was reading this book. None.
First paragraph of the Amazon blurb: “A vast empire’s greatest foe. A conquered people’s last hope. His name is Hanuvar, and he will set his people free!” (I was going to copy the whole blurb, but it’s pretty long.
5 stars, highly recommend
Luminstate says
I’m going to recommend some very high quality web fiction. This is a really good mix of action and fascinating insight to different cultures and worlds. Very well written.
https://www.royalroad.com/fiction/60396/thresholder/chapter/1029513/chapter-1-a-whole-new-world
Cath says
I enjoyed Faith Hunter’s Junkyard trilogy. I started with Junkyard Cats, because cats and fantasy, come on!
Kathleen says
Got a new coming out _Junkyard Roadhouse_ in February of 2024…
Cath says
Thank you!
Vicki S says
Love this series—sci-fi/dystopian/urban fantasy with a kick-ass heroine!
Kat says
+1
JLAgirl says
I just discovered Hailey Edwards starting with How to Save an Undead Life, the first book in the Beginners Guide to Necromancy. Gave very strong House Andrew vibes in world building and snark levels. If you are a Kindle Unlimited or Audible subscriber the books are all included. She’s got maybe thirty five books across different series. First time in a very long time I read so many back to back instead of spreading them out, they were so addictive. I only stopped to read the new Joe Ledger book but then I’ll be going back
Angela says
+1 for these, but my Fave series is the Black Hat Bureau.
very good!!
VR says
+1
Erika says
Came on to recommend these books too! I’ve reread this series many times. The world building is great, the writing is so good and the character development is awesome. You think you know where you’re going (think “tropes”) but that is not where you end up and its beautiful.
Lara S. says
+1 for anything Hailey Edwards! My favorite is the Beginners Guide to Necromancy series too. There is also a spinoff series. I enjoyed Black Hat Bureau but was slower to get on board with it.
JAS says
Vanessa Nelson – her latest is the Grey Gates series but my favourite is the Hundred series, which I reread often. A heroine who is intelligent, competent, vulnerable and can fight when needed – plus a lot of magic thrown in.
Claire says
I’ve enjoyed the Vanessa Nelson books I’ve read but not read The Hundred series yet.
Joy says
+1, I recently read the Taelleneth series and it was so satisfying. If you love the quiet, securely stubborn, getting things done by just keeping on kind of heroine, these will make your day. The world-building is really well done, and the pacing is spot on.
Valerie in CA says
A Chip On Her Shoulder -RJ Blain
(The magical romantic Comedy Series -with a body count)
Humor. Snarky. Fun. A fast read. Not the norm. Lucifer. Shifters. What else? Funny!
Young author who is evolving.
Miss Kimberly A T Jones says
For those who like Tamora Pierce I would recommend The Spoken Mage series by Melanie Cellier. It’s a completed four book series. Main story arc of 3 books and a follow up book involving the side characters.
In a world where the act of reading is magic, the common born are forbidden from reading because they don’t have the strength to control the magic and can wipe out a town by reading a sentence. Only the mage class have the strength of power to control the magic of reading. Elena is a common born girl who is discovered to have the power of directing magic with verbal commands and is sent to mage school. It’s great world building and enjoyable characters who act in character. Elena is smart and very powerful but she has to work for it. Lot of enjoyable secondary characters as well such as her brother who is not a mage but has perfect recall.
Tiffany S. says
Ooh, I’m definitely going to check this out! Finally, magic I could excel at! Thanks for the recommendation!
Cheryl says
I avidly read espionage/spy books, especially when they have a strong female character. If you enjoy those also, Alias Emma by Ava Glass is an action-packed read.
Melissa says
Oooh, this is hard.
I suppose if I am going to recommend ONE NEW book, it would probably be ‘Gild’ by Raven Kennedy.
I started it thinking it would be just okay, and was HOOKED. Stockholm syndrome, manipulation, finally learning to fly free and to LIVE…the series is a fantastic read.
Cheryl says
I also still love Urban Fantasy/Sci-Fi and am obsessed with The Checquy Files series by Daniel O’Malley. The first book, The Rook, has an awesome, strong female lead.
Raye says
The Rook was breathtaking! So creative and amazing.
Pablo Alvarez says
+1. The books are complex, with interesting character growth, and also hilarious in a “this is what life is actually like” way that reminds me of HA.
Angela says
+1 and he has funny social media posts too
Ivy says
+1 Amazing series, reminds of the Men in Black concept but so much better.
Christine says
+1 The Rook, totally original concept
Oracle22 says
Loved these! And now that I’ve read Garth Nix’s Left-Handed Booksellers series, recommended by the Horde (thank you!j, I feel like there’s some mash-up with them, the Exchequey, and the Rivers of London that needs to happen! Now that would be a conversation!
Kyia Star says
I really loved The Murder of Mr. Wickham by Claudia Gray. As you all might have guessed it’s a regency mystery set in Jane Austin’s Price and Prejudice universe. This book is not Fitzwilliam Darcy and Eliza Bennet, per se, but their eldest son and a character new to the Pride and Prejudice universe. And someone has finally, finally offed the odious Mr. Wickham. I highly recommend this book.
E says
Taming Demons for Beginners (The Guild Complex, Demonized Book 1) by Annette Marie.
Fascinating world building and setting: Modern day Vancouver Canada with hidden magic and other world demons.
Great character development and slow burn romance
Fast paced and well written action
Funny and witty dialogue.
Thanks to Jessie Mihalik’s recommendation I discovered Annette Marie’s Guild Complex (consisting of 4 interrelated series, currently 21 books with three of the four series finished ).
Basically maximum devouring potential for the Horde. For people that hate cliffhangers the initial story arc is complete. She’s a prolific writer.
Jen says
+1 for these recs, plus her Red Winter, Spell Weaver, and Steel and Stone series
Jessica says
+100000 to Guild Codex by Annette Marie. Go check out the reading order on her website; it tells you how to read all the series(es?) without spoilers! I started this thinking they were going to be light and fluffy, but the main series got pretty intense toward the end!
Julia says
+3 or +4 or whatever it’s up to now for recs. The Guild Codex (not Complex) series is all intertwined stories, but you don’t have to read everything to understand it; each series is complete. I read Demonized before I went to Spellbound, then I reread Demonized as it fit into the Spellbound series. Unveiled is complete, and Warped is the only not-complete one, but she’s working on it. This is the only series from a male POV and she has a male co-author on it.
The series also has an ongoing Webtoon version that’s free, that is doing all the books in the timeline, with some modifications for the format.
I’m also part of her Patreon and she’s doing background bits and short stories that will eventually be released outside of her Patreon.
Gail Siegel says
+1 for the numerous series set in this world, most free on KU
Lisa says
+1 The Guild Codex and the spinoffs are great, they even made a web comic on webtoon.com which overlaps the timelines nicely.
Melissa C says
Oooh Yes!! As much as I adore her Black Jewel series, the Others just makes me so happy. It’s one of my favorites!
The way she writes the Elementals and the Wolves just have me howling (pun intended).
Other Barbara says
I do hope this page will remain up. I just spent an hour reading recommendations, added a few +1. Started at 12:30, read posts, copied and pasted the title/author of some, and I just hit the first of the 11 am posts. This will take hours.
Sherrie says
Alex Fox, The Rebel Magic series. When I started to read, I was a little put off at first as the MC seemed rather weak but I quickly learned that she was not. She is a Cherokee Spirit Walker, a bounty hunter, and in debt to a local casino owner for her brother. I’m waiting for her 13th book release this month.
So many of my favorite authors have been mentioned so far, love the Horde.
KatyM says
I found this one recently and started the first book. So intriguing.
Librarian Lady says
Another Spirit Walker is the MC in C. E. Murphy’s Walker Papers series.
In the first book, Urban Shaman, Joanne Walker has three days to learn to use her shamanic powers and save the world from the unleashed Wild Hunt.
Tanya says
Definite +1 to C.E. Murphy’s Walker Papers series. She also has a fantastic and distinctive series called The Old Races, which starts with Heart of Stone.
Em says
Agreed! It definitely explores darker themes, though, (including institutional abuse) for anyone who needs to be aware.
Veronica says
Claw & Order by Erik Henry Vick
Ilona and Gordon make an appearance in one of the episodes.
The world and character building is phenomenal. It follows the same set up as the law and order tv shows but with a paranormal/fantasy twist. I couldn’t stop listening. lol
Veronica says
How embarrassing, I mistyped the title—it’s “Claw and Warder” by Erik Henry Vick.
ggh says
I’m going to step outside the box here – this one might be too crazy for many. Lots of violence and dark humor.
American Werewolf in Space
Alisha Sunderland
Imagine if the aliens are kidnapping and selling women from Earth, like the standard trope, but then they accidentally kidnap a werewolf who wakes up in a cell with the others, breaks out and kills all of the aliens. That’s how it begins and it’s a wild ride all the way through. Just 2 books so far. Will be more. Do not read if you aren’t ok with battles and gore, or women who hit back really really hard. The aliens are truly alien and the plot has many twists.
Jules says
Sounds fun, thank you! Just grabbed the sample so it’s now on the TBR pile.
Erika says
+1000. Picked it up on this rec and have already finished book 2 and stalked the author for news of book 3 (coming probably November).
Hey, I can admit I’m a legit hoarder here, if nowhere else. Right? 😉
Megan says
Appointment in Bath by Mimi Matthews
Release Date: June 27, 2023
Genre: Regency Romance
Tropes: Friends to Lovers, Forbidden Romance, Enemies to Lovers (Lite, families are fighting not our MCs), Clean Romance
Series: Somerset Stories #4 (not necessary to read the other books, I didn’t and it all made sense)
This book was very low stakes and cozy to me. I don’t think I’ve ever called a romance novel cozy before but this was. There is some tension with the families locked in a cold war, also some tension because our main characters are young and sometimes do things that upset each other (nothing too dramatic but young couple mistakes). So if you are looking for a low drama, sweet story about friends to lovers with a forbidden aspect in between your high action, heavy angst books this would be a good pick.
Kat says
+1
Bev says
Patricia Wrede’s Frontier Magic trilogy. Eff is the thirteenth child in her family and twin to the 7th son of a 7th son as well as a 7th daughter. Her family moves to the frontier when she is 5. The series follows her life until she is an independent adult. It is set in an alternate North America in the 1860’s. Their Civil War was about 20 years earlier. She also did several other series.
Nl says
Loved this! Wanted it to go on much longer. Eff is so brave and the series so engaging. and
Valery says
I strongly recommend a new series by T.L Huchu, Edinburgh Nights. Library of the Dead is the first book, followed by Our Lady of Mysterious Ailments, and The Mystery at Dunvegan Castle (the new one, just out). They take place in an alternate-reality Scotland and feature Ropa, a teen “ghost talker” making a living passing ghostly messages on to their relatives. She comes upon a secret magical library and gets involved in solving supernatural crimes. I love the unusual setting, the really unique use of Zimbabwean culture, magic, and mythology, and the delightfully snarky first-person narrative.
Angela says
I AM READING The Mystery at Dunvegan Castle RIGHT NOW.
Such Good writing. I love the slang and dialect. So immersive.
Ashley says
+1 for T. L. Huchu – especially the audiobooks, really great narrator
Jen Twimom says
Claws and Contrivances by Stephanie Burgis. Regency Dragons #2. Historical Romance w/fantasy elements. m/f. Set in the Welch countryside, the stories take place in the Regency era with the added twist of the existence of cat-sized dragons which are kept by wealthy socialites as fashion accessories and pets. It’s sweet fun.
Chachic says
Claws and Contrivances is my curent read! I just finished Scales and Sensibility, and enjoyed the worldbuilding so I one clicked the sequel.
TC says
Pierce Brown – Red Rising series. 6 books to date with the first three being kind of a complete set. Book 6 published this year. Overcoming the odds. Love. Loss. Loyalty. Family. Betrayal. Tough choices. World building. 4.5+* each book. These are not short books and best read with focus. Even if you dont like scifi, give it a shot. Should satisfy even the most avid BDH reader for a few days each.
Kitt Kendall says
The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi, published in 2022. Light and airy, like a good pop song, that makes you laugh and smile. And you are in for a serious treat if you get the audio book.
Keera says
I absolutely loved this! And I laughed out loud a while lot more than I thought I would.
SJ says
+1 Laughed out loud for sure!
Deborah C Leis says
+1 Really wonderful, almost cozy SF. I know that seems kind of strange, considering the subject matter, but that’s how this book came across to me. John Scalzi is one of my favorite authors. His books are always thoughtful, but equally entertaining.
Tiffany S. says
I really like the The Kingdom of Crows series by Olivia Wildenstein. It’s a shifter book but it’s a fresh take because it’s about Crow shifters. There is romance, suspense and action. I couldn’t put them down and devoured the first 3 books! Waiting on the next one to come out.
Michelle Manus says
I really enjoyed Stephen Blackmoore’s Eric Carter series, if you like urban fantasy a little on the grittier side and don’t mind a lot of blood lol. The final book in the series just released last month.
I thought it was a really interesting take on the necromancer character, with a lot of of fun mythology, predominantly Aztecan, woven through. The entire world was just fun to be in, and it’s nice that they’re a little bit shorter books, around 80k I think, that still manage to pack a big punch.
Erin says
I found a new to me author via kindle unlimited Lindsey Buroker. I’ve liked all of her urban fantasy books but especially her Legacy of Magic series, the heroine is half human half dwarf. The world building is great, the h is fun and interesting and so on a the H of these books. If you have kindle unlimited you can currently read them for free so it’s a good opportunity to try this author.
KatyM says
I like all her books but this series is so good!!
Denise says
Esther E. Schmidt – MC Series
A USA Today bestselling author who loves to write MC (biker) series, Mafia Romance series, PNR series, contemporary romance series, and more. She’s a graphic designer that also loves to write. She released her first series “Areion Fury MC” in October 2015.
You should start with Zack of Areion Fury MC. (Free on Amazon) Her website: http://esthereschmidt.nl/books/ has the best list as to the order it should be read in. It’s a long broken up series as you read through several MC’s as you go. (She also has a book coming out in a few days that continues on this story line.)
The Shortened Blurb:
Zack’s spent his whole life loving just one woman—Belle—only to have her walk out of his life and go half way across the world. She comes back 3 years later and it’s on.
I devoured this series like no other. They are fairly short shorts (Zack is 331 pages) but in the end reading each of them is like reading a whole much longer book. Characters show up all over the place in other books as you go along. It’s what I like most about the series. You kind of keep up with couples and families so the story feels more fulfilling. Books don’t just end and stop. You get a glimpse of where people are later on in the stories.
The writing starting 2015 and is still going in 2023 kind blows my mind.
Librarian Lady says
Lindsay Buroker’s Fallen Empire series is peak space opera. Can’t resist a mama fighter pilot looking for her missing daughter while getting distracted by a sexy cyborg.
CallMeKarma says
Awesome series
Colleen A. says
If you loved American Gods, Lilith St. Crow’s take on displaced mythic figures is new and terrific. Dead God’s Heart duology: Spring’s Arcana and The Salt Black Tree.
RebeccaB says
Magical Romantic Comedy (with a body count) series ( e.g., Murder Mittens) by R.J. Blain
Quick, humorous and happy endings. Definitely comfort food!
Audrey L. says
+1
Tara says
“Daughter of Sparta” by Claire M. Andrews – probably best for those who love Kate.
This book takes Daphne of the Greek Daphne and Apollo myth, and turns her into a strong heroine with a compelling voice. The horde should appreciate how the author meticulously integrates Greek myths into her story telling. I couldn’t put it down.
Magdalen Braden says
I’m always offering Andrea K. Host’s Touchstone series to like-minded readers. (Sci-fi; fantasy; a little romance.) It’s about an Australian, Cass, who walks through a wormhole in Sydney right after finishing her high school exams. She finds herself on another planet…alone. She’s rescued but is desperately homesick and seemingly has no way back home.
It’s really about emigration; the author was moved from Sweden to Australian at a young age. I re-read the series recently (for the umpteenth time) because we’re moving to Scotland and as the American, I know it’s going to be hard. Cass ends up with her family, which is so emotionally reassuring to me.
Mallori says
The Touchstone Series is one of my all time favorite reads. This is what it would look like is 18 year old Mallori stumbled through a portal into a fantasy scifi adventure, with all the scifi/fantasy pop culture references I would think to myself. I love portal fantasies and epistolary novels, so the best of both here. And I thought Host did a great job for explaining the diary entries in story as well as justifying Cass’s ability to recall dialogue verbatim. I love and recommend them too!
Eti says
Yes! As a non-native English speaker I also very much sympathized with the way Cass was initially perceived as a child because of the language barrier..
Chachic says
+1 for Touchstone, one of my all-time faves! I’ve reread it so many times, most recently a couple of months ago. Aside from the homesickness and huge adjustment that Cass had to go through, what stood out for me was the extremely slow burn romance with an aloof hero. It was such an accurate depiction of having a painful and hopeless teenage crush, only for her to suddenly find out he likes her back.
I’ve also read and enjoyed the rest of Host’s books and my other fave from her is the Medair duology.
Cathy says
+1 love this series. So many good things. Love how the total fantasy of ending up in another world works so well because the lead character acts in such an identifiable way.
Melisande says
Enchanted Inc. Series by Shanna Swendson, http://shannaswendson.com/
The series is a lighthearted take on magic users in modern New York City and points beyond. It has lots of laugh out loud funny bits, and the world-building is super solid. The first book _Enchanted Inc._ is absolutely worth the read, though book four _Don’t Hex With Texas_ is my very favorite.
If you’re an Innkeeper fan, I think these would totally fit your vibe, with Hidden Legacy fans appreciating it as well. It’s very not like Kate Daniels, definitely cozy reads. I re-read these every year. (Part of my rotation between, IA books, Jeanine Frost, and some mystery authors)
Generally I think the BDH would enjoy these. Happy Reading!
KatyM says
I liked this series. So unique.
Melisande says
Interview with a Dead Editor is currently .99 cents on Amazon for Kindle Edition (United States).
https://a.co/d/8xN6GGa
PyeCat says
“The Broken Room” by Peter Clines.
Peter has several books with creepy, inventive setups, and this is his latest. The character development is good (yes, it’s the “rough guy helps innocent child” trope but well done), the spooky idea behind the conflict develops well over the course of the story, and the pace keeps you involved until the last page.
Blurb: Former field agent fulfills a debt to a dead friend by helping the girl who’s not exactly possessed by that friend. Scenes include weird science and mad scientists, chases and shootouts, and not exactly zombies.
Kevin says
I really liked his Ex-Heroes series too.
Kevin says
Spring’s Arcana by Lilith Saintcrow. It’s book one of a duology, both books in the series came out this year. Similar to American Gods in that there are a bunch of gods that were brought over from their old countries, although in this case it has a definite Russian mythology lean (Mother Winter, i.e. Baba Yaga features heavily in the mythos). Nat Drozdova’s mother is dying, and she gets sent on a road trip to collect some things by her mother across the country that she stashed with various Gods, although she has no clue that’s who they are. Over the course of the duology Nat discovers who she is and just how much here Mother has been hiding from her.
Audrey L. says
+1
Tim McCanna says
The Salt-Black Tree was just as good…
Not to be missed by Saintcrow is Rattlesnake Wind…a great story of coming into personal power
Claire says
I recently read a book called The Ward Witch by Sarah Painter. It’s a spin-off from an earlier series set in London, which I had not read before reading this book (although now have read) but it works fine as a standalone novel.
It’s set on and island somewhere off Northumberland where you can not stay for more than a night or two unless the island chooses you. It’s incredibly evocative of place and very atmospheric.
The magic slowly reveals itself and is unique to each of the inhabitants rather than having a unifying system.
The story is part murder mystery but it’s as much a tale of place and the displaced.
I really enjoyed it and that there was more to learn about many of the inhabitants of Unholy Island
Kevin says
I considered recommending the earlier series, but I’ve read so many new books this year it was hard to settle on just one.
Kris says
+1 The earlier series (Crow Investigations) and her standalone books are also good quick reads.
Taryn Rivers says
I highly recommend Suzanne Wright’s Dark in You series. Is snarktacular a word, if not it should be because it perfectly describes Harper and her friends. It’s action-packed and well-written and full of good, snarky, demon fun. Bonus points that Harper and Knox are fire together.
Nicole says
YES, YES, YES!! Awesome series! And her shifter series are great too!
KatyM says
I’ve read and reread every one of her books. An insta preorder author for me.
Wendy Morrey says
The Water Spinner
by Jessie Chang
Totally fascinating world and a strong female MC. I am eagerly awaiting the next book in the series. One of my best reads in 3 years and she is a recently emerging author.
Kae says
+100! One of my favorite book couples of all time
Tara Lindsay says
dungeon crawler carl is an amazing series by matt dinniman. hilarious characters, fantastic action sequences, and an epic plot. honestly haven’t laughed out loud at a book series in years and this had me in fits of giggles and laughter and also tears.
Mads says
If anybody has any titles that have semi-sentient houses/buildings/castles a la The Inn I would be VERY APPRECIATIVE. I want more beautifully and lovingly depicted buildings that are also CHARACTERS.
Librarian Lady says
See above for Keeper of Enchanted Rooms by Charlie N. Holmberg (although that house isn’t as nice as the Gertrude Hunt).
Kelsey C says
A house for keeping by Matteson Wynn I thought had similar vibes as the books went on, but fair warning it’s not a completed series and the author states herself that she is not a fast writer, so I’ve been waiting for the 4th book awhile and I think there are several more planned 🙂 similar sentient house vibes but different story feeling is Jenny Schwartz’s uncertain sanctuary series. The hosie is a quieter presence but the world building is also very interesting
Stephanie says
Margaret Rogersons ‘Sorcery of Thorns’ and in particular the sequel novella ‘Mysteries of Thorn Manor’ have that. Especially the later volumes of Michelle Sagara’s Elantra books have sentient buildings. It’s been a while since I read only book 1 so far, but I think ‘Howl’s Moving Castle’ and the two sequels by Dianna Wynne Jones have houses like that, too.
Anne Luree says
Check out Jenny Schwartz , and her House books.
ggh says
+1
I love all of her series. I started with Her Robot Wolf. Boy, that one led into a series I really did not expect based on checking out that title and book cover. And in the very best way. Adventures, strong characters, fascinating worlds, and the main characters actually try to think things through before they act.
Cbp says
Also her Adventures of a Xeno-Archaeologist series. That’s series is complete and the new spin-off series is great as well.
Cathy says
+1 on the Adventures of a Xeno-Archeologist. Not huge on the will they / won’t they romance tension but very enjoyable on the plot and characters front.
Nl says
Midlife Madness by KF Breene series recommended elsewhere has a house that is magical
Probookie says
In The Thread That Binds the Bones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman the family enclave is practically another character.
Erika says
Check out the above mentioned series The Beginners Guide to Necromancy by Hailey Edward’s. Whooly!!! Book 1 How To Save An Undead Life.
Vera Steele says
A Red Heart of Memories
and
Past the Size of Dreaming
by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
both feature a self aware magical house. Well worth reading.
J says
I’m surprised nobody has mentioned Jodi Taylor and the Chronicles of St. Mary’s and Time police series. They are very funny. She just released book 14 in the Chronicles series.
Deborah C Leis says
I have read yet to read beyond the first book in The Chronicles of St. Mary’s, but was a lot of fun and I’ll definitely be continuing with this series. Before Chronicles, I read her Elizabeth Cage series. I loved that series, but it had me in tears at times, particularly the bittersweet ending. Exquisitely depicted characters and a very unique premise had me devouring the books, one right after the other. It’s a kind of mish mash of thriller, SF and fantasy. Almost impossible to pin it down to any one genre, but it works. It was very atmospheric and her descriptions of various London settings made me feel as If I were right there. I don’t think it’s one her series that is often talked about, but should be. Highly recommend.
Lee says
Darkly Sweet by Juliann Whicker (2018). Think: Tim Burton with all his warped sense of humor in a dysfunctional set of parallel worlds focused on a group of teens trying to make it through school but also attempting to protect their future. It’s wild, hilarious, a bit dark but handled well, and it has a completed series by the same name. She does have Book 9 coming out next year. If you like a bit of weird, romance, the unexpected, mystery, and totally crazy characters, this works.
Wendy Z says
Becky Chambers’ Wayfarers series. I like that her books are inclusive of all kinds of characters, she makes you really care about them and I’m always left wanting more (but in a good way, not in a cliff hanger or a wait for the next book way). And like her characters, the worlds she creates are always interesting
Jules says
+1 (and a million) If Becky Chambers writes it, I will read it. <3
JLAgirl says
+1 to this. I love found family stuff and her books are oddly cozy for a space setting. KB Wagers NeoG series gives off similar vibes, including being super inclusive, but has more action.
Christine says
+1 Becky Chambers, character driven SciFi, most can be read as stand-alone a, often recommend to people who grew up loving Anne McCaffrey
Eve Herrington says
I have recently started reading The Kitchen Witch by Delemhach,it is the beginning of a series that is now starting to cover the children of the original characters. It is set in a medieval world of kings, knights, mages, and witches. The King’s new cook isn’t quite what he seems and we get to watch him find out he is more than even he knows or believes he can be while dealing with threats to the kingdom and a lady who is definitely more than she appears to be. The characters around him are rich and varied and all of them grow while still remaining true to who they are. It is a fun read, I laughed out loud and cried in parts. It is very well written, but I would buy it for the covers alone!
Audrey L. says
+1
Kelsey C says
+1 this is a great series! We love good character growth and fantastic world building!
VR says
+100!
Cindy says
I just found The Kitchen Witch last week and enjoyed it thoroughly!
Chris says
+1 Found family, laugh out loud funny
SJ says
+1
Cynthia B says
+1
Dana, Lexington says
M. C. A. Hogarth. She’s been around a while, but continues to put out new books, mostly continuing earlier series. Her main body of work (but not only) entails the Pelted – bioengineered human/animal beings created by humans on Earth as experiments, but who escaped to space to settle other planets and create a free culture beyond their initial slavery. Books range all the way from pastoral coming-of-age to exciting space opera to alien interaction/war with much more aggressive alien culture. A bit of something for everyone. Some of my favorites include Mindtouch and Earthrise.
Holly says
Martha Wells – the Cloud Roads series. Wonderful world building – fantasy.
Just discovered them last week and have read all the books already and will start a reread this weekend.
Brittany Green says
Michelle Sagara Cast Series!!!
Jules says
+1 Chronicles of Elantra <3
Her other series are excellent too, but more "high fantasy" style than Elantra. I love them all. I will always love The Sun Sword. First book I read by her (under Michelle West instead of Michelle Sagara).
Jen says
This series is SO good. So many new ideas and character to love. Reread a couple of times and there are many books. That’s how good it is.
And funny!
Lisa says
She is writing the final arc to the Essalieyan series (Sunsword is a part of that). First book is done and close to ready to publish. She is self publishing the final arc.
Susan says
Dang, I couldn’t CTRL-F on the phone so I just recommended this too. These are rainy/snowy day, stay in pjs books. Each has so much to unpack , enjoy and discover 👍👍
Rachel RobinsonHunley says
Seana Kelly’s Sam Quinn series. It’s a series about a very traumatized werewolf who owns a bookstore and bar for the areas supernaturals. She really comes into her own and the author really drew me in. I ended up buying all the books and binging them.
Angela says
YES!!
and the spin off Bewitched.
+11111
Angela says
Bewicched
👎 autocorrect.
Laura says
+1 Clever characters, excellent plots, found family… love both of her series, waiting impatiently for next books in each!
Shaz says
+1 Both great series
Christine says
+1
Catherine says
+1
BrittanyM says
Thornhedge – Novella by T. Kingfisher just released.
A slightly twisted retelling of Sleeping Beauty with a MC that turns into a toad. Concepts of found family and differing concepts of beauty.
Andrea says
I’ve decided that Eve Silver is an author that doesn’t get the press she deserves. Quite a good writer, she often has books on sale or free for the first in a series and writes in different sub genres. That being said, I’m halfway through
Sins of the Heart
and I’m ready to purchase the next in the series. It’s a world that revolves around Egyptian deities. The hero is not a squeaky clean guy, his dad makes that impossible, but he does seem to possess his own code of ethics. The heroine is someone that exhibits inner strength before she has the outer strength to match. Sort of a slow burn.
Di says
Romantic Sci Fi
Hunt for the Stars by Jessie Mihalik.
This is the first of a trilogy, each book focuses on a separate member of a bounty ship captained by a woman. Very well written, a couple of intense sex scenes.
This first book is abt the captain, who is hired by a former arch enemy (a general from an opposing (alien) army ( the war is over) to find his kidnapped nephew. Great inventive plots.
Emily says
+1
For some reason this one feels brighter that a lot of sci fi; it has lots of tension but a really well lit, clean feel. I know that’s a weird description. But maybe someone else knows what I mean.
Deborah C Leis says
I felt that the first book gave off a very Firefly vibe in that the crew comes across as a found family who just happen to get tangled up in some often dangerous schemes. Really enjoyed this one.
KJ Keith says
+1
Audrey L. says
Bewicched by Seana Kelly. It’s the first novel in her new Sea Wicche series, which is set in the same world as her Sam Quinn novels (which I also highly recommend.)
Proud Bookworm says
Originally recommended by Ilona (https://ilona-andrews.com/?s=Forthright), but not yet discussed on this thread, Tsumiko and the Enslaved Fox by Forthright. I really enjoyed the world building and the incorporation of Asian mythology. Slow burn romance. Low angst. An MC who is a trickster. I have continued to read the series (Amaranthine Saga).
VR says
+100! next favorite to IA
Beth says
This is not really a new release but it was new to me.
Dale Myer
Family Blood Ties Series
Family Blood Ties is a thrilling series that follows the story of teenager Tessa and her family, who happen to be vampires. Tessa and her friends find themselves caught up in a war between the Old World vampires and humans, all while navigating the complexities of relationships, secrets, and newfound powers.
Also a really good books to share with the Tweens 🙂
Beth says
Wow Sorry not feeling well today
The Author is
Dale Mayer
Sveti says
Petra Landon – Saga of the Chosen
Jessica says
I love the Sundance Series by C.P. Rider. The first book is Spiked.
Neely owns a bakery in a tiny Californa town and I can’t read the books without getting hungry! She’s a telepath and there’s a shifter group that has an Alpha named Lucas. There’s a lot of humor and a slow burn romance with a good mix of action/mystery.
mz says
Have you started her “next” series, The Austin Wolves? It’s the story of Alpha Martinez and Emmaline Spirett, two characters who helped Neely and Lucas during the Legacy showdown. Great too
Marla J. says
I’d like to recommend The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers. Her Monk and Robot books are mentioned above, which is great! This one is fun and different. A woman with a mysterious past joins an extremely motley crew on a voyage in an aging ship. I know it sounds like Firefly, which I loved (but I don’t want to talk about the creator of the show anymore!), but it’s not the same. Like her Monk and Robot books mentioned above, Chambers gives everything a new twist.
Jules says
+1 (and a million) If Becky Chambers writes it, I will read it. <3
Mary Carter says
Nyna Queen – Trueborn Heirs series. Two of the most unique MCs I’ve read with the most challenging HEA possible. Complex world building and story arc with lots of political intrigue. Excellent writing. KU. So good!
Jilly says
I really like Kate Stradling’s magical fantasy Deathmark (published earlier this year). When the heroine, Nell, discovers that she’s carrying the deathmark, a magical plague unleashed on her homeland by necromancers, she quits her life of grinding servitude and chooses to live before she dies. She shares her adventure with a shabby, grumpy, smart hero with a mysterious past, and together they discover the truth about the deathmark. The premise may sound grim, but the story is surprisingly upbeat. The characters are fun, the dialogue sparkles, and the story builds to a very satisfying resolution.
I hope it’s not cheating to add that the author’s note said Deathmark was inspired by L.M. Montgomery’s The Blue Castle. I read that, too, and loved it.
mz says
Waiting for any next book!!! Hope there will be a sequel.
Cbp says
Namesake by this author is amazing and is the most well done time travel novel I’ve read.
Emily says
Scent of the Missing by Susannah Charleson. I am a member of my local Search and Rescue team and am training a human remains detection dog, and I found the perspective on both dog training as well as search to be really well done and interesting. I particularly appreciated her perspective on the „voices“ of the dogs, how they tell us what they’re finding or not finding. I first read this book before I started training a dog, and I could picture the dogs‘ behavior even when I had never seen the action she describes. Now that I am working a dog, I see those behaviors all the time.
I know I am venturing far from the realms of fantasy here, but I’m guessing all of my favorite fantasy books and authors are already here. And my favorite genres are fantasy and narrative nonfiction.
Librarian Lady says
You might like A Borrowing of Bones by Paula Munier. First in the Mercy and Elvis series about a retired soldier and her search-and-rescue Belgian Malinois, both dealing with war-related trauma.
Wendy Nutchey says
Mark Hayden’s Kings Watch series, first book The Thirteenth Witch
Tannis says
The Blacksmith Queen by G.A Aiken. Loved this book , it’s full of strong (literally) female characters . It’s fairly violent as everyone is covered in blood half the time but they have a lot of fun with it battling their way across the countryside. A lot of bantering between characters which some reviews didn’t care for but it made me chuckle . A big cast of characters which I also enjoyed. Had a little bit of romance but not a lot . Overall just a funny violent adventure which is always my favourite!
Angela says
I love the Dragon Kin series! It’s more Romance, but Dragons.
G. A Aiken is also Shelly Laurenston and her Shifters Romance Pride series(which has flowed into the Honey Badger series) is full of laughs and I love all the characters.
Rene O says
G A Aiken
The Blacksmith Queen
Typical of GA Aiken/Shelly Laurenston stories there is humor, danger, friends/family, lovers, but lots of humor. Strong, oddball characters you fall for, I love all her series.
Dawn says
The Ghost Mountain Shifters series by Audrey Faye. Different, fun, with an easily digestible handling of some hard topics (physical/mental abuse, mostly). Everyone I’ve recommended this series to that has tried it is now waiting very impatiently for the next book in the series.
Kelsey C says
Okay I haven’t seen it in any comments yet, but:
Audrey Faye’s Ghost Mountain Wolf Shifter Series, my gosh.
There are 9 books so far and it’s ongoing, but I re read them all every time a new one comes out (fair warning there is a large cast of characters as the books go on but the mental strain is worth it). The world building is fairly focused, but the emotional depth in these books is astounding. Yes it’s about shifters but I’d almost say that background to the character growth except it’s also integral to who they are? It’s not a romp, but the series is a heartbreaking, quietly awe inspiring, and joyful look at the recovery and resilience of a traumatized pack under a new alpha-but honestly other than some of the first book the series isn’t focused on him. The books travel around the pack members and their personal healings and dang it I can’t really describe why you should try these books because this probably doesn’t sound fun does it? But you will likely cry, you will find yourself so invested in these characters, and so overfilled with joy at their wins and dreams and lives and the support they receive from the wider community around them. Watching them grow is a gift and I have probably talked myself into re reading this whole series now, so there’s that. Ilona Andrews books always come to mind as my first favorites, but this series has a very solid and ongoing place in my heart as well (and I read 3-5 books a week so it’s hard for books to get a lasting foothold in my brain and heart).
Ruth says
I absolutely love her books. They are a comfort read about submissive wolves finding their strength in different ways than an alpha wolf would.
Carmen Phillips says
I devoured this series! It was sad and uplifting at the same time. Definitely worth your time.
Katie F says
I was coming here to recommend the Ghost Mountain series by Audrey Faye – some of my favorite reads from 2020 – I’ve since bought the whole series, and reread all 9 at least twice, cozy, comfy, shifters with hints of romance, coming of age and sensitive treatment of hard topics.
So, so good.
Karen says
I love these books! The characters are fun and the story highlights the inner strength of every person. It’s also one of the few urban fantasy series I’ve read where one of the shifter characters has a developmental disability who is still treated as capable of great things.
kommiesmom says
+1
Currently rereading – up to Bk 9
Michelle F says
A Strange & Stubborn Endurance by Foz Meadows
Such good things: well-drawn characters, court intrigue, family drama, one love story gone awry while another catches fire, fish out of water but trying to make the best of it (a la A Gentleman in Moscow), strong, deep friendships, overcoming a few shocks in a realistic (if a bit idyllic) way. It just felt very true to me, didn’t talk down to me as a reader, kept me thoroughly engaged. So excited for the next one, to be published in early December.
Ivy says
Very well written, relatable characters, great romance building. Second book is due in December, can’t wait!
Jan Parks says
Hidden Fire by Elizabeth Hunter and the series continues. If you love vampires, this is for you! I love the characters and the interactions they have in the real world. It is without a doubt, my all time favorite vampire series and lets face it, avid readers skip doing other things because we Have to read that darn book! I promise you will make the time to read this book. ( and the rest of them)
Elaine says
+1 agree this is a good series. I’m not particularly into vampires, but Elemental Mysteries has an interesting take on their powers, an international mystery to solve, and a fair amount of vampire politics, which are always fun. can get quite spicy especially in the later books, but the romance doesn’t overshadow the story, and there’s lots of fun characters to root for.
Angela says
I really like that series too!
Although I just finished her Glimmer Lake/Moonstone Cove series on KU and they’re excellent Paranormal Women’s Fiction, so if someone is more into Cozies check them out.
The Elemental World series can deal with some tough themes and Tenzins book in particular more sensitive readers may want to skip.
Lisa says
I am enjoying Jennifer Estep’s Galactic Bonds series (Space Opera)
Kimberly says
I cannot wait until February 2024 when the 3rd book comes out!
Mallori says
Just finished my annual re-read of:
The Emperor’s Soul, by Brandon Sanderson.
While Sanderson is a well known author im sure many of the BDH have read, I wanted to recommend/highlight this stand alone novella.
I enjoy Sanderson’s world building and researched/defined magic systems, but sometimes find his full length novels WAY too long. This novella, tangentially set in the world of another of his novels but not connected in any way, tells the story of a Forger, a woman who can not only forge art, but through magically carving stamps, can forge or alter the soul of a person or object, a practice that’s been outlawed. When she’s betrayed and arrested, the ruling political party has a proposition for her- the Emperor has sustained a secret head injury and if they want to stay in power, they need her to create a forgery of his memory/soul in the next 90 days…
it’s a really beautiful story about art and memory and what’s makes a person. And it has a dash of adventure and suspense.
When people ask me, “What’s your favorite book?” First, how dare you?!? but Second, this is typically my response, a bite size approachable scifi/fantasy book I like to share and discuss with people.
Nl says
This was a beautifully crafted story that kept me fully engaged all the way through
Sara says
I highly recommend A Brother’s Price by Wen Spencer. an enjoyable read ..
Librarian Lady says
Spencer’s Tinker from the Elfhome series is a great “girl genius falls in love with Legolas” story arc.
Billie says
The whole Elfhome series is great. Read everything Wen Spencer puts out, it’s all good, imo.
Kelsey C says
Okay I haven’t seen it in any comments yet, but:
Audrey Faye’s Ghost Mountain Wolf Shifter Series, my gosh.
There are 9 books so far and it’s ongoing, but I re read them all every time a new one comes out (fair warning there is a large cast of characters as the books go on but the mental strain is worth it). The world building is fairly focused, but the emotional depth in these books is astounding. Yes it’s about shifters but I’d almost say that background to the character growth except it’s also integral to who they are? It’s not a romp, but the series is a heartbreaking, quietly awe inspiring, and joyful look at the recovery and resilience of a traumatized pack under a new alpha-but honestly other than some of the first book the series isn’t focused on him. The books travel around the pack members and their personal healings and dang it I can’t really describe why you should try these books because this probably doesn’t sound fun does it? But you will likely cry, you will find yourself so invested in these characters, and so overfilled with joy at their wins and dreams and lives and the support they receive from the wider community around them. Watching them grow is a gift and I have probably talked myself into re reading this whole series now, so there’s that. Ilona Andrews books always come to mind as my first favorites, but this series has a very solid and ongoing place in my heart as well (and I read 3-5 books a week so it’s hard for books to get a lasting foothold in my brain and heart).
Joelle Hodson says
Yes! Excellent series. I’m not a person who cries but the way the community comes together and heals after several deeply traumatic years gets me.
Also extra points for neurodivergent inclusivity
jamie says
I’d recommend her earlier (writing as Debora Geary) Modern Witch series, but they’re no longer available, except as used paperbacks.
Laurel says
TA White’s Aileen Travers series is smart and fun urban fantasy. The world building is engaging, and the characters are well-written.
Joelle Hodson says
Tie Me Knot (Ghost Cupid book 1) by Allie Brahms
– MF romantic cosy paranormal murder mystery
– hilarious snappy dialogue
– spicy but mostly plot
Author also writes as A.J Sherwood with MM paranormal romance with equally delightful characters and dialogue.
Tamzin says
I agree! Under her AJ Sherwood name I’d recommend Jon’s mysteries as a place to start. Great MM romance (such great wholesome relationships) with psychics and mysteries to solve.
Wendy S says
AKA RJ Blain.
Wendy S says
Sorry, not correct, Honor Raconteur.
Carolyn Hester says
If you like found family, witty banter, intrepid and kind heroines with indomitable spirits, romance, and a neighborhood that’s regency Stars Hollow, I can’t recommend the Unselected Journals of Emma Lion enough! Like Kate, Nevada, Rose, and Dina, Emma has become a stalwart and oft-reread companion. Beth brower and Ilona Andrews are now my two autobuys!
Diane says
Legendborn by Tracy Deonn which is an interweaving of traditional black Southern folk/root magic and the legends of Camelot, King Arthur, Merlin, and the knights of the round table. The characters are believable, easy to feel empathy for, and very human. The author does a great job developing relationships between the characters. The exploration of grief, generational trauma, and the after effects of slavery are meaningful without being “heavy” or depressing.
Leah says
YES!!! The Legendborn series is so good, and I can’t wait for the third!
Kaitrin says
+1. I’m a medieval historian who specializes in the time and place Arthur would have lived (5th century Britain) and also teach US History. I loved the way the story is an homage to Arthurian lore, nods at the 5th c. history, and gives me insight into what it’s like to grow up black. Also can’t wait for book 3, and I noticed on her website that it now refers to the Legendborn series instead of trilogy, so I’m hoping that means there will be lots more to come!
Other Barbara says
A dazed hoarder here. I left to be lost researching, trying to remember an author’s name and to find her wonderful work.
Sad but true. Debora Geary wrote a family oriented story series of Witches. The love and kindness written into each character, no matter flaws or faults brought such a great feeling to readers. Modern Witch series, Witches on Parade, witch flight trilogy, she has children without magic in witch families, and kids who were angry, kids who were different. In each story, in the end love and kindness as much as magic is valued, and solves things.
That said…because he husband walked out as far as is known, she was broken hearted, some folks said he tried to get profits from her work. Whatever the cause, she shut down writing.
She pulled all of her witches series from Amazon, and from kindle.
Changed her writing name to Audrey Faye. I read her later work is well received.
If you have children, or are just a magic stories with a happiness thread through it, check her work.
I happily just discovered her work is back on Amazon, available as audlble books.
Patti says
I’ve been listening to Jonathan Stroud’s Lockwood and Co books. The first is “Lockwood and Co: The Screaming Staircase Book 1.” They are set in an alternate world where “visitors” (ghosts) have risen as a plague on the world, called The Problem. There are agencies that will, for a fee, help you remove the unwanted spirits haunting or even killing people.
Only the young can see/sense/hear the visitors though, so the agencies are overseen by adults, but the young do the actual work. Lockwood and Co is run by a young man instead of an adult, so he’s breaking the trend and has started to piss off the “big” agencies. I’m getting ready to start the last book and I am loving it. I laugh out loud at the banter between the kids and their complete disregard for the adults. Even though I’m much more than an adult at this age, I admire their decision to break the rules!
Moderator R says
The series on Netflix is also really good – House Andrews enjoyed it too 🙂
Diane says
Thomas A. Watson, Forsaken World, Forgotten Forbidden America, both are great apocalyptic series. Ilona is always first choice for me, Thomas is next 🙂
Rangda says
Wolfsong (Green Creek #1)
T.J. Klune
I loved it because I got really engaged emotionaly in the story and MC. Ox is such a sweet and awsome hero,he is written with great depth. I felt as I was part of the story when reading it, sometimes really scared for the pack, sometimes sad and moved. And I really loved how Klune got to the topic of werewolfs – he did not based the relation in old/disproved dominance theorey about wolfes but created wonderful family based pack.
Famke says
Think I haven’t seen this in the comments yet but I really like Keri Arthur and the Lizzie Grace series.
It’s fun, strong female characters and just very easy and fun to read. It’s about 2 witches on the run from the a bad past. They have a pub, get attached to a werewolf ranger andhelp solve crimes. There is romance a plenty and you can feel the zing.
Keri Arthur has some fun other series to but this one is my favourite
Angela says
Hooray for Lizzie Grace.
I *can’t wait* for the next one.
This is another series I’m always haunting the library trying to suggest it asap once it’s in the system.
KatyM says
All of her books are great. Riley Jensen is my fav of hers with Lizzie the second.
Erika says
+1000
Nanna says
The riyria revelations by Michael Sullivan
Sword an cape fantasy
Originally self-published as 6 books, all written befor the first came out, so no loose threads at all.
A couple of thieves hired for a job, a trap and a lager plot slowly unfolds thru the books.
A lot of snarky wit
Great female characters
Evolving and complex characters
Interesting worldbuilding -a world a thousand years after a fallen Empire.
He has later made prequels about the thieves adventures before the first series and the history of the forming and Fall of said empire
Ivy says
+100 Michael J Sullivan is amazing. He has so many series tied in the same world, tied into the same (very long) story of the world. The Riyria Chronicles is another 4 (5th to come), there is “The Legend of the First Empire” (6 amazing books) and The Rise and Fall (3, of which the latest Esrahaddon just came out a couple of weeks ago, so counts as new). He launches each novel on Kickstarter, to fund the writing, and seems to be very successful approach. I buy everything from him and can’t wait for more.
KJ Keith says
+++1
Deborah C Leis says
+1000 The Riyria Revelations series is probably my all time favorite traditional fantasy series. Royce and Hadrian are wonderfully complex and engaging and their friendship is absolutely one of the best aspects of this series. Add in some fantastic detailed world building, a fast paced plot and multiple story arcs that keep building on one another to an epic conclusion, and you have one of the most immersive series I’ve ever read.
It had a more than satisfying ending, but at the conclusion I still wanted more. I didn’t want to close the book on these characters and their world.
Amelia says
Ebony Gate by Julia Vee and Ken Bebelle is about a woman in San Francisco that after spending her life being a disappointment to her clan, leaves and starts a new life dealing in antiquities. there’s magic, heists, fights, and friendship. it’s really really good.
Jeri says
+100 for Vee and Bebelle, just found them myself and bought the backlist
Wendy S says
Into the Real by John Ringo and Lydia Sherrer. The second book is due in November 2023.
BreAnns Mitchell says
The Cry of The Icemark books by Stuart Hill
EarlineM says
I’ve been reading a lot of space opera these days. Glynn Stewart The Starship’s Mage series is my favorite, since I’ve read through the series twice now. Humans have spread throughout the universe using magic driven starships. The characters are caring, dedicated and work hard to live up to the premise of the Mars Protectorate, protecting all. There are 14 books and counting and while they have some backstory information to catch a reader up, you almost have to start with Book 1. They are all available in Kindle Unlimited.
Rivven says
I keep seeing this acronym pop up: HA. What does it stand for?!?? Is it an abbreviation of Happily Ever After?
Moderator R says
House Andrews, aka Ilona Andrews, aka IA , aka Authorlords sometimes, but they asked us to please don’t call them that anymore 🙂
Rivven says
Thank you!
Kelsey C says
House Andrews! They asked awhile back to not be referred to as the authorlords (which was a lovingly joking reference by the book devouring horde), but was perceived negatively by people who were new to the blog and didn’t know it was a joke. So House Andrews was chosen as the new author reference 🙂
EliEden says
I always feel very vulnerable recommending books but here’s one I haven’t seen any one list:
For an absolute fun cotton candy read with strong female protagonists + space + pirates I have thoroughly enjoyed Carysa Locke’s Telepathic Space Pirates books. They are just so much fun to read, and not just the main series, which begins with Pirate Nemesis but the ‘swag’ books as well (my favorite is Scavenger Princess). I would put them into the “Adventure/Romance” genre and classify them as ‘for mature audiences’.
So if you like adventurous space romances involving telepathic pirates this is for you.
Maggie Mel says
I just finished “Only Good Enemies,” so I think this might be an awesome rec!!! Thank you!!!
(Thank you again for sharing, it can be hard to share what you enjoy/love, and now i get to reap the benefits!)
Lisa says
+1 I just reread the telepathic space pirates series.
Maggie Mel says
Grace Draven.
I didn’t see her mentioned yet.
I love her stand alones. I love her series. I love her strong female characters, and I love the humor. I think the humor sucked me in immediately when I first read “Radience”
Jen says
Absolutely anything Grace Draven!! Love the kindness in her characters. Always a gentle read.
David Webber says
not that new but still going on I recommend “The Demon Accord” series by John Conroe. Demon hunter cop saves vampire princess and romance ensues. What could possibly go wrong? Throw werewolves, evil elves, witches, a modern day Hogwarts and of course Aliens. This series has stayed entertaining through 13 books.
Lara S. says
+1 will buy anything by John Conroe! Love this series and getting to see so many characters “grow up” as it were in the books.
mz says
(Sorry but I am on my iPad and it doesn’t have the CTR +F function….unless it does but I have to ask the Bozos — collective term for 2 nieces and 1 nephew) — and that might take a while today)
Vanessa Nelson’s newest series, The Grey Gates. The three books now out are Outcast, Called and Hunted with Forged to come in October.
The FMC is a previously badly damaged person who completed a mission to essentially save her City but then was told she was a liar and pushed out of the Order (group meant to act for the protection of her world). She then has to remake her life and at the beginning of this series, she is working with the Marshalls, who act to deal with things (including animals and other such type of paranormals) who breach the Wards protecting the City. The series has her progressing and growing and ending up learning more about herself and her place. There is a MMC whose presence increases over time and her two special canines as well as a host of other characters.
There is great world building (so many questions about what the characters think is their “world”) and excellent character development, which is always what I need to become invested in a series.
(I also recommend any other series by Vanessa Nelson but you told us “only one book”.)
Sherri Pelzel says
I love Kevin Hearne’s Seven Kennings series. Two are out now and the final is due in November. He uses multiple narrators in a world where a person has an affinity for an element or strength, called a Kenning, and gaining one can be dangerous. There are six known ones, and the seventh is just being discovered. The world building is extremely well done and the characters are relatable and very engaging. This is a series I buy in hard cover.
Angela says
oh Interesting! I’ll have to look for that.
I liked Iron Druid, but I really enjoyed the spin off Ink and Sigil.
I’ll have to look for this one you suggested!
Min says
+1 I love everything HA, but if I was looking to live in a fantasy world, I would choose Seven Kennings. I find everything in this world fascinating: the people, their quirks, the land, the magic, and even after 2 books, what is really going on?!
Engaging characters, storyteller style writing, adventure, humor, complex plot but not mind numbing, with a little romance thrown in, this series ticks all my boxes. Start with Plague of Giants, then Blight of Blackwings, and if you’ve already read them, I’d suggest a re-read before Curse of Krakens comes out later this year as the story has a lot of moving parts. Enjoy!
Tapati says
+1 I love this series, the way the story is told and the underlying mysteries as they unfold. The characters are believable and the world-building is complex.
chris says
+1 Favorite series, can’t wait for the next one!
Sharon says
A Void in Magic bk 1 of Kennedy Rain series by Sandy Williams.
I liked this as it had a different take on werewolves and vampires…
Kennedy has known about Paranormals her whole kife as her parents run ‘The Rain Hotel’, the only known null zone on the planet. It’s a place where vampires can see the sun rise and werewolves can avoid the lure of the full moon.
while her parents are away Kennedy is put in charge and things go down hill fast.
there is a lot of mystery, magic and Kennedy has to work out what is going on.
highly recommended it
Kami says
Keystone by Dannika Dark, which is a start of Crossbreed series. Dannika Dark is on my auto-buy list 🙂 she writes different urban fantasy series hat are all based in the same universe. There is a good mixture of familiar and original kinds of supernatural people (breeds) and a healthy dose of complexity in the types of people and their magic, the rules, the politics and the social structure.
Crossbreed is my favorite series of hers. I like the quirky cast of characters, the edgy and independent FL, who is a bit of an underdog, and the whole premise of a band of missfits working together to solve crime and apprehend criminals. Romance is there, but doesn’t dominate the whole story.
KatyM says
This series is great!
Diane says
I would highly recommend Rebecca Chastain’s Gargoyle Guardian Chronicles series. It starts with Magic of the Gargoyles, which I think is free. The magic system is based on elemental lines, the gargoyles are unique and very interesting, and the personal struggle of the protagonist draws you in. There is a VERY slow burn romance that’s not strongly apparent in the first book, but develops nicely through the series. i have retead this series several times, it’s that good!
Elaine says
okay, now for something completely different… a heavier read.
I haven’t seen anyone mention the Green Bone Saga trilogy by Fonda Lee.
Jade City is the first book. The whole trilogy is definitely more intense than a lot of urban fantasy, but so, so good.
It’s a secondary world, kinda modern but not really our time – maybe the 1970s/80s or so? Think of the old Hong Kong Mafia flicks…
It’s basically an immersive family drama with clan rivalry, sibling relationships, national politics, and jade-enhanced fighting abilities. You get really invested in the characters, and every book is better than the last. Each one has its own vibe, but they are all great in their own way.
The final book Jade Legacy is probably the best wrap-up or ending I’ve ever seen. Not a light read, but so satisfying.
Cynthia B says
Dark Heaven Trilogy by Kylie Chan. Chinese mythology: demons, dragons, gods et al. Strong heroine who has to protect her charge and it turns out her charge’s dad is a celestial god. It’s just great. It actually turns into a 9 book series and a few standalones. I bought them all.
Dani says
“Three Bags Full” by Leonie Swann. The premise is quirky, and sets a high bar – and the author delivers. It’s a murder mystery, in the sense that a shepherd has been murdered, and his flock decides to find the killer. (Yes, the sheep are brighter than one might expect. No, they don’t understand Human society any better than one might expect.)
Moderator R says
Heh. That’s very interesting. I will add it to my TBR, thank you.
There’s a folk ballad that is considered one of the most important cultural/spiritual moments in Romanian heritage. In it, a shepherd decries his upcoming murder to his flock of sheep, particularly the lead sheep. It’s not funny or quirky, more of a philosophical exploration of solitude and death seen as a transition.
So this will be interesting to compare, although it sounds more like a procedural approach 😀
LauraKC says
I really enjoyed The Space Between Worlds by newcomer Micaiah Johnson. It’s about a multiverse, where you can only visit other worlds if you’re not in it. Cara, the main character only exists in eight worlds, so can collect data on 372 worlds. But one of her doppelgangers dies on one of the worlds, so there’s a now mystery…. No romance, it’s a mystery/science fiction story, and just amazing. I remember finishing it and being sad that the story was over. I read it when it first came out in 2020. It’s a stand alone book, and the author’s next book is coming out in 2024.
KMD says
There’s a sequel in the works. Loved the first one
JK says
The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi by Shannon Chakraborty.
Horde, you will love this. Amina is many things: retired pirate, middle-aged, mama, Muslim, straight-talker and secret-keeper. She goes on one last adventure to rescue the kidnapped daughter of a deceased friend and what an adventure it is. This is a new series, but *not* a cliffhanger. I devoured this book and grinned-ear-to-ear while doing it.
Cally says
Purchased! I will dive into it this weekend 🙂
Amanda Okandan says
+1 for this one!! I loved it. 🙂
Aude Bourniquel says
“The Call” by Maggie M. Lily, first book of Building the Circle series. Published during the pandemics, the first book starts as a pure romance then adds more and more paranormal elements. The magic system gets more and more complex book by book. The characters are well-developped and the sibling verbal sparring really funny. Great books!
Matguyo says
I have just finished the first one and am hooked. Thank you
Susan says
Michelle *Sagara (autocorrect 😡)
Probookie says
“The Girl with Ghost Eyes” (W.H. Boroson) is an urban fantasy set in San Francisco’s Chinatown in the late 1800s. The life of Li-Lin, a young immigrant widow, is further burdened by her ability to see the inhabitants of the spirit world. Despite the shameful handicap of her “ghost eyes,” Li-Lin struggles to win the approval of her widowed father, a prominent Daoshi exorcist. The story is rich with magic and monsters, mystical warfare, conflict between generations and between cultures, feuding gangs, propulsive action, and humor. The vividly described world in this novel seems so far from mine that it could be an ALIEN fantasy story. There’s a sequel, too.
Moderator R says
Lurved this one. So quirky, reread multiple times 🙂 . You might also like The Ghost Bride by Yangsze Choo for a similar exploration of a fictional Asian afterworld by a living character 🙂
Jenny says
“Lazy Witch” series by Helen Harper. Available on Kindle Unlimited. Supernatural romance. Generally fun and lighthearted, with a talking cat, and a heroine who deliberately does not take herself too seriously because she’s been burned in the past by another’s selfish pursuit of success. She’s super-talented, and rises to the occasion to fight evil forces and sacrifice when needed.
Carrie says
Sometimes I just want to read some escapist fun. Helen Harper’s ‘The Lazy Girl’s Guide to Magic’ series was a sweet and fun romance (with some criminal investigation/mystery) read. The first one is called ‘Slouch Witch’. The protagonist in this UK-based series is Ivy Wilde: a witch who was wrongly expelled from magic school, and, who is very happy about that. An administrative error sees her dragged from her content and lazy taxi-driver life back into the hurly-burly of magical matters. Her familiar, Brutus, is even lazier than Ivy and is the most cat-like cat character I have ever read. The series does get a little darker, but the snark and humour remains.
Maggie Mel says
+1 ❤️❤️❤️
I was wondering if anyone had mentioned Helen Harper!
That series is by far one of my favorites, but I do enjoy all her books.
I love Brutus, and I can hear my cats talking at me, saying those same things! 🤣
wingednike says
+1
I actually preferred the darker tone. The third book was my favorite.
Tanya says
Second Helen Harper. I particularly enjoyed the Firebrand series and think it would appeal to BDH members. I also very much enjoyed the Highland Magic series, although it’s slightly more young adult.
mz says
I am bursting to respond to so many posts with books I have loved reading. But I would be here all day, which is bad even tho I am sort of “semi-retired”.
And, on top of that, I am finding new books to take a look at.
Thank you ModR (even tho I also hate you because you are making me hold myself back from spewing more book titles in a machine gun pattern)
And thanks BDH. Keep ‘em coming
Moderator R says
I knoooow, it’s so hard to be a Horde these days, so many rules, such meanie moderators 😛
Soft Hordey, fluffy Hordey,
Little ball of impatience
Rule-breaking Hordey, poor little Hordey,
Devour Devour DEVOUR!
mz says
Meow! (Then Claws)
Pat says
Lots of favourites mentioned but haven’t spotted Helen Lowe series The Wall of Night starting with The Heir of Night. Enjoy.
Sharon A says
R.J. Blain is my newest author with her “A Magical Romantic Comedy with a body count” series beginning with PLAYING WITH FIRE. It currently has 21 books with approximately 10 more planned. They are so funny & sparky that you don’t want to put them down. They also don’t have to be read in a certain order except for 3 or 4 that have the same main characters. The majority can be read in any order with guest appearances by The Devil and some Angels.
KMD says
There are so many… I fell down a litrpg hole and I only surface for Ilona Andrews books.
All The Dust That Falls by zaifyr comes out in November. A super cute portal fantasy about a little roomba that gets accidentally summoned by demonologists in another world. Shenanigans ensue.
Ali says
Laini Taylor, start with Daughter of Smoke and Bones. It’s the first in a trilogy that has epic world-building and the author’s wording and phrasing is excellent!
Keera says
Oh man this is like picking a favourite child 😬. But I am recommending a YA novel since it really surprised me how much I enjoyed it AND I got my 16 yr old to read it too. My book goal for myself this year was to try to read more YA, having teens at home makes it hard to turn off my parent mode and just enjoy the book.
BOOK: Love Radio
Author: Ebony LaDelle
I think its a romance but it didnt end like all other roamces, but it wasnt sad either, just one full of hope 😊.
He is confident and popular teen radio host but has a mildly turbulent home life which is affecting his future decisions for college. She has withdrawn from friends and is trying to focus on her colleg applications but because of some trauma feels stuck and unsure about life and love in general.
What starts as a three date challenge turns into a meaningful friendship, some healing on both ends and maybe a budding true love.
Meg says
KM Shea’s myth and power books which starts with The King’s Captive.
She transforms into a house cat but doesn’t know why as she is adopted so she goes looking for answers and ends up the pet of a King! There is found family and cat humor- but what I liked was that she has an offbeat power and real vulnerabilities and the stakes aren’t ‘save the world’ but more local mystery and fix the situation.
Sandra says
Anything by KM Shea ends up with me purchasing them. I love her books!
Aileen says
Excellent choice and there are 3 series based on that world so lots to explore!
Maria Schneider says
This series by K.M. Shea is absolutely the BOMB. It’s my favorite. Almost all the series she set in that same world/city/area are really, really great.
Doni says
Crossroads Queen, it`s a series , it has a mystery, the heroine is an adult(very rare these days) and thinks like an adult, the story is interesting
Sandra says
The Thirteenth Hour: Book one of the Cruel Gods by Trudie Skies
Completely new author to try out!
Patty sanders says
The chronicles of Saint Marys, by Jodie Taylor
Tapati says
I love these books and her related time cop series.
Marty says
The Alex Verus series by Benedict Jacka are excellent. Verus is a mage living in a colorful, deadly world of magic that cohabits unseen by our world. The 12 books series get increasingly darker but Jacka really creates characters you care about.
Jim says
I agree. Plus the first book of his second series is due out this October.
Maria Schneider says
Very, very good world building and unique plotting. Great stories.
Christine says
+1 if you like Dresden files read Alex Versus series
Vonnie Starr says
Besides House Andrews’ entire body of work (which I’ve read lol multiple times), this list is going to be gold.
Published in 2019, Kingfisher’s “Minor Mage” is a go-to comfort read. I was amused to read that she intended the book for middle grade but her publisher was like, “really?” It reads a bit like the later Harry Potter books in that it has some dark scary but can easily be enjoyed by adults who like fantasy.
Why I like it: It’s the opposite of Grimdark, Noblelight, which I think most of her books are (as I would say all of Innkeeper and Kate Daniels are).
There’s an amusing young aardvark familiar who loves his boy. There’s a quest that’s too hard for the boy, echoing so many of how our lives seem now, but he goes at it with his best, and the aardvark and other kind characters he met help him.
I’ve read it at least five times now, and I can’t wait until she brings out a print version (only available in ebook now).
Tapati says
Enthusiastic +1
Brynne says
Shattered by Lisa J. Morgan is coming out on September 19, and I had the pleasure of being an advance reader—I was hooked from the opening scene!
The MC is a clairvoyant who works at a paranormal agency using her visions to save lives. She’s paired up with a new partner, an empath, and instantly has a very inconvenient vision about him 😉 as they have to work together to prevent the next big disaster. It’s action-packed, fast-paced, and I couldn’t put it down.
If you message the author on Facebook, you might get lucky with a free copy! I know she still has some ARCs available.
YouWantMyRealName? says
Katherine Arden’s Winternight Trilogy beginning with The Bear and the Nightingale (2017). Female lead, Russian folklore, magic Horses, personification of Death, set in 14th Century Russia based in part on some historical persons or events. Adventuring with nuanced villains, nothing too horrible to read, and some poignant deaths. That is a wholly inadequate description, but I’ve read it this book three times already.
Aileen says
My recommendation is new – The House Witch and its series by Delemhach. Funny, oh so funny, just like you HA, and very well written, also like you HA. Hard to find writers to can catch my attention without having s-e-x in it, but this is definitely seductive without all the details. Even those of you who liked that aspect will enjoy this story!!
Cally says
Yes! A recent discovery for me, and a real delight. I second this recommendation.
Louise says
I just finished the first trilogy and started on the next book, the Princess of Potential, which is a bridge to their second trilogy. I love how they create engaging characters in a world with magic and political issues. The author will be releasing book 1 of a second trilogy the Burning Witch this month.
Tapati says
Thank you! I am enjoying this now and it’s great distraction. I am literally laughing out loud at parts.
bittergeek says
“The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making” by Catherynne M. Valente.
It’s YA–the main character, September, is 12–but the book is fantastic. (And the original hardcover was a beautiful book simply as an example of the bookmaker’s art.) The Fairyland series ran 5 books, but the first is the best, winning a number of awards and getting positive reviews from everyone from Neal Gaiman to Peter S. Beagle. Really wonderful. You know it’s something special when the publisher put out a YA book, in hardcover, with that title.
David from Kent says
Jasper Fforde, The Eyre Affair
I loved this series, so different and quirky, his other books are good too, but sometimes take time to get into.
Our heroine is reading a book and suddenly finds herself actually in the book, mixing it with the characters / actors who are performing it. Lots of world building with the book police trying to maintain the book integrity and tourist buses from the real world appearing. Just lots of fun.
Michelle Luster says
+1000
Elaine says
+1 Great series, especially the first few books! (Have not completed the later ones) It got me interested enough to read Wuthering Heights, which I had no prior interest in whatsoever, just to see what the original members of the Anger Management group were like 🤣
Also Great Expectations, because the series Miss Havisham (comes in a later book) was just so cool.
KatyM says
I just found Gail Koger. All her gals are assertive, confident, funny- just a joy to get to know. Her style defies genres with action, romance, magic and tech a mixed together.
She has a sci-fi/fantasy series with several books (a slow burn reverse harem) and 2 or 3 shorter ongoing series (not reverse harem) set in our world as well.
My favorite of her books is her newest,
Stilettos and Sniper Rifles, a delightful romp and the first in a new series. She’s working on the sequel now.
Daisy says
Jilly Wood’s book Seeds of Destiny is the latest in her Elan Intrigues set. I have been obsessed with Daire since he first made an appearance in The Seeds of Power and this is where he gets his HEA.
The whole fantasy world is really original and Daire first seems like a bit of a lightweight. Then he goes on to defy all expectations and I just love it!!
Caitlin says
Aldebarian Alliance series by Dianne Duvall. I am currently obsessed and would love similar recommendations. It’s about female “gifted ones” from Earth who were traveling to another planet but their spaceship got attacked and blown up, and now all their allies are looking for them. Each book features a different character and rescue. I love them because they are warm, emotional, and character driven with great female warriors but they aren’t crazy detailed that you are constantly trying to remember 12 syllable names and 1200 year alien histories. There’s steam but it is in spots, rather than throughout. The audiobooks are TREMENDOUS – Kirsten Potter – need I say more. (Please, please, send me readalikes!!)
Kelsey C says
That is a great series! Similar vibes for me is Michelle Diener’s class 5 series, the women are straightforward humans but they each are strong characters on their own (rather than “look! Female character who can mate with the alien species with no mates!” Which I’m not knocking at a time and place as a candy read). There is romance, but also a good overarching story and good sci fi/ AI elements that I enjoyed a lot.
aab says
Oh good! I’m happy someone brought up Michelle’s books, I love that series.
SandyH says
I am here to also recommend Michelle Diener. She also has the Verdant String series. Another sci-fi series with strong plots and characters. Not a lot of steam but I am here for the stories. Also she has a fantasy series Rising Wave which has a bit of magic that I also like.
Carmen Phillips says
Definitely second that recommendation! Dianne Duvall is an automatic buy for me.
Lauren says
I agree with so many others but didn’t see this one yet: Heather G. Harris – The Other Realm series. It’s an urban fantasy set in the UK & the world building is excellent with some very unique flair. It’s a very PG-13 series, so safe for people to overhear you listening 😅
Maria Schneider says
I’ve read that series. It’s very good.
Kelsey C says
+1 I was very torn between this one and the one I did end up suggesting, but yes I have been loving Heather Harris’ books as a new to me author in this last year! The other realm books have been great, definitely recommend
Joanne says
Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao – especially the audiobook read by Rong Fu.
It’s a futuristic sci-fi-but-medieval culture, blending elements from Chinese folklore and history. But you don’t need to know any of that to enjoy the action-packed story about an 18-year-old heroine. This book is amazing – girl power, romance, revenge, violent battles for survival. If you liked Ilona Andrews’ Fated Blades, you’d like this, too (even though they are very different stories).
Lisa says
+1 I loved this one!
Cally says
It’s not new, but it is still my favorite book. Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold. It is a sequel to The Curse of Chalion (also excellent) and the books should be read in order.
Why do I love Paladin of Souls the most?
It’s about redemption, and not wasting second chances. It’s about faith and the beauty of imperfect people. It’s also somehow manages to be compassionate, sarcastic, and wise all at the same time.
If that is not enough, it is tightly plotted and meticulously crafted with a unique, rich and interesting world.
KatyM says
All her books are good! Her Barrayar books are my fave.
mz says
+1
Catbird2 says
+1000000000
This is one of my all-time favorite books. Ista just rocks her entire world.
The related series Penric and Desdemona (The World of the Five Gods) extends the story even though it is technically a prequel. Most of them are novellas, so easy to get through. LMB is still writing new stories in the series.
The narrator for the audiobooks is the incomparable Grover Gardner, and I relisten to them at least once a year.
Nl says
Paladin of Souls is a really good one to spotlight.I feel like that LMB series is not as well known and you described the book beautifully
Jacquie says
+1. Anything by Lois McMaster Bujold is a great read.
Deborah C Leis says
Lois McMaster Bujold is just a wonderfully talented author. I’ll read anything she writes, but her Vorkosigan Saga series is my absolute favorite SF series. Miles Vorkosigan is just such a beautifully complex character, manipulative, compassionate, intelligent, stubborn, and courageous. If you want the full back story behind this character, you should start with his parents’ story in Shards of Honor and Barrayar before moving on to The Warrior’s Apprentice, which is where the series begins to focus on Miles. The series has some great world building and lots of minor characters that are equally well drawn and could easily have their own stories.
Sarah says
+1 to Paladin of Souls. I really like that the lead character is an older woman finding her own agency after being a pawn of (generally male) power in her youth when she was the classic princess. Great characters and true second chances.
And everything else Bujold writes is wonderful and thoughtful too. Her characters are real people you want to know. Her sci-fi deeply explores questions of what technology does to people and society, without being pedantic. The Sharing Knife series has the *most* nightmarish villain/natural disaster as the focus of the struggle.
Phyllis L Vieau says
Anything by T J Klune is an auto buy for me. His most recent In the Lives of Puppets is a funny and terrifyingly close to home take on AI in the future. Only TJ could make me fall in love with a vacuum cleaner. What I really like that even in darker themes there is a lot of humor and hope in his work.
Katie says
The Blood Like Magic Duo by Liselle Sambury is SO SO good.
It incorporates finding your place in society and your family with magic and tech (magic is hidden in the near future in a tech forward Canada). I will say the first chapter was a bit hard for me to get through as it has a lot on menstruation but it just a wonderful world. Also, it has one of the few audio book versions where I really like the narrator and had to get in both audio and electronic format. It’s worth the read.
Carol says
Silver on the Road by Laura Anne Gilman, takes place in an alternate North America, c 1800s. The Territory/The Devil’s West (not the religion devil) lies roughly between the Mississippi and the Rockies. The Devil runs an apparent tavern/gambling hall in a small settlement, Izzy, a young girl comes of age and chooses her destiny, learns to use the world’s magic during her travels, riding circuit through the Territory to report changes good and bad. None of the characters is unchanged at the end of the series (3 books, and a couple shorts.)
KatyM says
I like her PUPI books best.
Christy says
Okay, I searched, and I don’t think anyone has mentioned the Maria Grace “Jane Austen’s Dragons” series. The first (Mr. Darcy’s Dragon) is a retelling of Pride and Prejudice, except that there are dragons. Lots of dragons. I’ve read several Austenesque-but-with-dragons before, but the world building and the WAY the dragons are portrayed in this series was fascinating, humorous, and unique. I’d highly recommend, at least the first three!
Lady Giraffe says
Book 1 is free on Kindle atm. Already purchased. Thank you
Mary says
I recently read Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The High Country by John Jackson Miller.
I was starved for SNW content between episodes and read it, and it was really good! The audiobook was also good!
The gist of the book is basically: space cowboy and friends take on the utopia.
Why did I like it? Christopher Pike becomes a cowboy, enough said. But also, the story itself sucked me right in.
Deborah C Leis says
Read this book and loved it. I’m currently on the lookout for more books based on the Strange New Worlds series.
Becca says
+1!! I reread the entire Tortall series every so often and enjoy it every time. I love the continuation into the Trickster series as well as we get to revisit favorite characters but with new stories.
FlikChik says
The Spymaster’s Lady – Joanna Bourne
The entire series is fantastic but the female lead in this one is perfect! 😘
kommiesmom says
+1
Great characters!
Lauren says
T.A. White’s Broken World Series is what I am recommending. It’s a trilogy and has 2 spin-off books. Pathfinder is the first book. It’s a world inhabited by monsters, where people live in remote villages that are protected by tall fences and sentries. Most villages have a pathfinder. Someone who is able to traverse and lead a group across the terrain to other villages for trade etc. This series follows Shea, a pathfinder. She’s strong, vulnerable, witty and keeps the story interesting.
I love the world-building and character development throughout the series and the massive adventure that they go on. I’ve gone back to this series a number of times.
KJ Keith says
+1 reading series now, liking it!
What are the spin-offs?
Claire says
For anyone on webtoons, “Villain with a Crush”. The story is fun with several laugh out loud moments and the art is pretty.
Meg says
I recommend To Travel the Stars by Amy Sundberg! It is Pride and Prejudice (a retelling), but in space! (Also, “marriage” = finding a good match so you can be an FTL pilot!)
Kat says
Added to my TBR, thanks for the rec!
Catherine says
The Cinder Series by Marissa Meyer. This is a futuristic take on the Cinderella myth. It is YA. I have read the series twice!
Lady Giraffe says
Love this series
Christine says
+1
Mezgeja says
I just read Valor’s Choice by Tanya Huff. First book in a series. Think Honor Harrington, but with an NCO and alien species in a Confederation.
Rene O says
+1
Library Lady says
I adore Staff Sgt Torin Kerr. Similar vibes from Ann Aguirre’s Dread Queen Dresdemona, starting with the first book Perdition.
Deborah C Leis says
Absolutely love this series. Great, endearing cast of characters and just epic military space opera.
Alex says
I would like to recommend A Snake Falls to Earth, by Darcie Little Badger. Absolutely loved this, and I‘m struggling with a short description here. I‘d say it‘s YA (but very readable for adults too), effortlessly mixing indigenous (the author is Lipan Apache herself) mythology with the present, great characters and the sort of world-building that completely sucks you in with just a few details. Part of the story is told by a cottonmouth snake named Oli living in the spirit world, and his dry sense of humor and voice really made this shine for me. If you like quirky human and shape shifter characters, magic, and different worlds colliding, then give it a try.
Maggie Mel says
This is in my TBR mountain!
I’ll have to move it up
Hillary says
A recent favorite of mine is Leslye Penelope’s The Monsters We Defy. It’s set in 1920’s DC, with Black characters and mythology. She’s a really good writer and the time period is a fascinating one that you don’t see that often. The main character, Clara is difficult and intelligent and stubborn and the story just really worked for me. She also writes fantasy as L. Penelope and I’m diving into those books now.
Lindsay says
I don’t see this one yet, The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison. The world building for this book was MIND BLOWING. Just this fully actualized, but completely alien world. And delivered in a completely authentic way, there is no ‘tell’ in this book, it’s all ‘show’. And the story was *chef’s kiss*, definitely a hero’s journey, but so well done. But it is truly the world building that stuck with me the most. There are followup novels in the same world about a tangential character, and they are also wonderful.
Rose says
+1 Goblin Emperor
Literally my favorite book of all time (so far).
mz says
I, too, love that book.
Jen says
Just finished rereading it this week. So, so good.
House DeMille says
+3000 this book is a breath of fresh air the first time you read it, a warm hug on reread.
Kindness and gentleness for the win!
Sonson says
+1 this is so gorgeous
Ivy says
+1 as well as the parallel books The Witness for the Dead and The Grief of Stones, taking on the story of a character from The Goblin Emperor. One of the best world buildings ever
Frances says
+1000 I came here to recommend the books of the Goblin Emperor world. These were new discoveries for me a month or two ago and I absolutely love them and anticipate rereading them (which I don’t do very often). Don’t be discouraged by the names and language. Though they take a little getting used to, they become familiar quickly and fit perfectly with the rhythm of the language in these books, which is like music. I love the subtlety, the understated humor, the author’s confidence in the intelligence and attention of the readers, and, despite all of the court intrigue and fallible characters, the underlying positivity.
Daisy says
Love Katherine Addison, love The Goblin Emperor and sequels.
Addison also publishes under a different name, Sarah Monette, and has two series under that name:
– Doctrine of Labyrinths series: Melusine; The Virtu; The Mirador; Corambis. Fantasy world about two brothers, one a wizard, finding their places.
– Iskryne series (with Elizabeth Bear): starts with A Companion to Wolves. Fantasy Vikings fighting back the Romans with wolves at their sides.
MAJOR WARNING: Both Iskryne and Doctrine of Labyrinths involve very graphic sex, and in some cases it’s both violent and non-consensual (although it’s never gratuitous). You can hand a Katherine Addison book to even the most sheltered 13 year old and you’re fine, but I don’t recommend Sarah Monette to anyone under 18 and and I always add this warning.
nancy elbers says
I have been reading the posts and SOOO many recommendations it makes my head spin a little. So, I am going to post my favorite series which I know everyone will love and agree …. “Kate Daniels, Kate Daniels, Kate Daniels.” I have read the series too many times to count. the funny thing is… when I initially found the first book ohhh so many years ago, the first thing I read was a woman who had just gotten home to find a vampire crawling across her ceiling. I thought ARGH and put the book immediately down. I did not pick it up again for a couple of years until my son found the book, read it, and told me I needed to read it. I would not be disappointed. So I did, I loved it, and have read it so many times I can’t even count. I have to listen to my son every once in a while, ask me “so, still hate the series?” while chuckling. Just tell Ilona and Gordon to write faster LOL. Happy Friday everyone.
Library Lady says
My gateway into PNF was Guilty Pleasures, the first in Laurell K. Hamilton’s Anita Blake Vampire Hunter series. Ah, Jean-Claude, the OG vamp.
MBiddi says
Faith Hunter the Mercedes Lackey series is great. Plenty of books and great world building.
Rose says
Recommend “The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels” by India Holton. I read it the first time by listening on Audible on a long car ride and I was crowing with laughter a good majority of the time.
Tara says
Checking this out!
Janiine says
I recommend a new author, LA Magill, with her first book Earth Song. Its available for free on Kindle Unlimited. The Harmony Ends Series is creative with a new look at the idea of shifter communities trying to live in a human world. The world building and use of magic are interesting and fresh. Characters are well developed and complex.
You can find it by searching Amazon for “Earth Song Magill”. It seems hard to find otherwise for some reason. Its a good read and something new.
DJ says
Sabriel series by Garth Nix. I know the 1st book just celebrated 25 years, but he just released a new one in the series. It is by far one of the series I go back to for comfort and for something different.
Carrie says
I would like to second the Old Kingdom Sabriel books (of which, Sabriel is the first). There is such great, but light-touch, world building in this Fantasy series. The premise of the first book is that Sabriel inherits the mantle of being the sole good necromancer at a time of difficult politics between the neighbouring countries of Ancelstierre (where there is no magic but technology and lots of politics) and the Old Kingdom (where there is Charter magic , dangerous free magic, little technology, and, where the population focus on survival in what is an increasingly dangerous time).
All the books in the series are absorbing reads and the characters of Mogget (the magical not-really-a-cat) and the Disreputable Dog (introduced in a later book) will resonate with fellow pet-lovers.
Debi says
The Lady Astronaut of Mars series by Mary Robinette Kowal
First book is The Calculating Stars and she is currently writing book #4.
It’s an alternate history starting just after WWII when an asteroid hits Earth near the eastern coast of the US.
Love the world building and the glimpses you see of how things could have been.
Cozy says
“The Last Watch” by J.S. Dewes. This is the first book in a duology. It is classic space opera. I really enjoyed it for two specific reasons. Reason #1 is that The BIG problem facing the people in the book was a new one for me even though I’ve read a lot sci-fi over the years. Reason #2 was the two POV characters. One of the characters really struggles with his own sense of cowardice. I kept expecting him to be brave and heroic (like you are supposed to be in a space opera) and he just wasn’t. He was just a really interesting character with lots of growth thru the duology.
First book was published in 2021 and I think it was a debut.
Deborah C Leis says
Second the rec for The Last Watch. Very interesting and different concept and a fine cast of intriguing characters.
Ray says
I recently discovered Nathan Lowell. I read his Tanyth Fairport trilogy (first book is Ravenwood) and really enjoyed (devoured) it. The heroine is a compelling person, with some really interesting flaws she develops into strengths (shades of Meg in Wrinkle in Time). The world building is deft and the magic system makes sense. And the heroine is an older person, which this older person appreciates! The themes drive the creation of a better, fairer and kinder world (thus aligning with my biases. Maybe not as good as Patricia Wrede, but close.
Maria Schneider says
I’ve read some of Nathan Lowell’s books too! Love them. He writes cozy sci/fi too. I think The Wizard’s Butler is my favorite of his work (also cozy. Cozy UF or cozy fantasy).
Monica says
I also recommend Nathan Lowell’s books. I particularly like Quarter Share. The world is well crafted and the characters are kind, even when they are flawed. This series is a great comforting read.
Rose says
+1 Quarter Share. First discovered him with Wizard’s Butler and then found his sci fi series. Actually currently re-reading
sheila says
Nathan Lowell has a relatively new series (3 books) SC Marva Collins, that continue the adventures of Ish and company. Well worth checking out any/all the Solar Clipper books.
Nl says
I have read most of his works and liked them but think Gantry Fairport series is the best
Calyco says
Kylie Chan, Dark Heavens Trilogy (followed by 2 more trilogies in the series!).
It’s not new (sorry) but I haven’t seen anyone mention them yet and it’s one of my favourites.
Martial arts, Chinese mythology, gods & demons, hidden world, modern, romance.
Jen says
Worth a read. Enjoyed that it was set in Hong Kong and explored Chinese mythology.
Also, female lead warrior type appeals.
Brandi says
Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning is the first book of a great series. it is about growing up and how events shape our lives. Oh and fae and a badass heroine and imperfect love.
RT Boyce says
I recently enjoyed Vespertine by Margaret Rogerson. YA with a female protagonist. She is an interesting combination of badass and flawed.
Unusual and intriguing world building. Good supporting characters. Unexpected plot twists.
Oli says
Yes, I enjoyed this too. And it was nice not to have a romance-centric plot in a YA book.
MYKSA says
+1
Steve L says
The Larry Correia Monster Hunter International is cool book and series since other choices and Authors I like look covered
KatyM says
I like these.
seantheaussie says
It is, although I think his Grimnoir Chronicles are a step above it in quality.
Maria Schneider says
For anyone who likes cozy-ish, fast-paced, intriguing urban fantasy, I really love T.M. Baumgartner’s The Portal Storms series that begins with All Gremlins Great and Small. It’s probably the animals that drew me in first–the main is a veterinarian–she is one of the only vets willing to treat xenotics, the creatures that accidentally ended up on earth via portals that began opening to other worlds. Thousands of human people have gone missing too–sucked into the portals and shoved into other worlds, once of which was Nessa’s husband. The portals are still opening and closing randomly, causing Nessa all kinds of problems, especially when she attempts rescues or finds herself caught between some alien creature and rules…wonderful, engaging, fast-paced stories.
mz says
+1
dynamystyk says
Laurien Berenson has a new series, dog mysteries with older women sleuths, Peg and Rose Solve a Murder is the 1st
Rene O says
I just read Only Bad Options, loved it!
Vicki S says
Kim Harrison’s The Hollows series is amazing, with an inventive storyline and great writing! Dead Witch Walking” introduces Rachel Morgan, a witch and bounty hunter with some serious attitude—the series is up to 17 books with most recent published in July 2023. Highly recommend!
Angela says
So happy Kim Harrison came back to this series.
I’m really enjoying the new ones!
Robin Šebelová says
Yes, I love Hollows too. Stories of Rachel, Ivy and Janks are fun to listen.
Though it’s a little sad, that audiobook 6, The Outlaw Demon Wails has a different narrator than the rest of series.
Also Marguerite Gavin sounds different in book 1 and 17 – but that’s what time takes from all of us.
Lady Giraffe says
Connie Suttle’s Blood Wager. It’s newish. but it’s always my number one rec. Not a mainstream author. Seems to be self publishing mostly. The world building is amazing. There are over 50 books in the universe. It all starts with Lissa in Blood Wager. It is a vamp/were genre book, but expands as you get into the series. Hope you enjoy.
Maria Schneider says
I have read some of the Spider (assassin) novels and they are good. Also read Only Bad Options–quite possibly my favorite book of hers.
Laura Jordan says
The Black Dog series by Hailey Edwards.
s says
Roxie Andrews series by Lori Collier – 3 books so far with more to come.
Great urban fantasy action series with a strong female lead protecting her younger brother (who happens to be a dragon) after their mother disappeared without providing all the information needed to keep them safe. The world also includes shifters, vampires and witches.
Moderator R says
If she doesn’t have the drag queen of the same name on the cover, she is missing out on some genius marketing 😀
Sonson says
And a scene with multiple wig reveals!
Jane says
The Crown of Tremontane Series. Book 1 – Servant of the Crown, by Melissa McShane.
Allison Quinn, is content with her bookish life until she is summoned to be a lady-in-waiting to the Queen of Tremontane’s mother for 6 months. Even the prospect of access to the Royal Library doesn’t seem enough to make up for her sacrifice but Allison is prepared to do her service to the crown. What she’s not prepared for is Prince Anthony North, Queen Zara’s Playboy brother, who’s accustomed to getting what he wants including herself.
I enjoyed the entire Tremontane series! Each novel is about a strong woman who solves major problems or crimes. This series is romantic, historical, science fiction.
There is passion in the love story parts of the book, sex is implied, but never written about in detail. The world is very well developed, the characters are interesting and unique to each novel, but the novels do follow each other.
Book 1 is fascinating and totally enjoyable. I could easily read it again, and very likely will, which for me is a sign of a good book. As to the series, I would often read one book entirely in one weekend.
Jenny the Red says
I recommend The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins. It’s weird, dark, beautiful, and a super fun read. It has a female protagonist who speaks every language ever spoken, a guy who talks to animals, and elements of fantasy and cosmic horror. Not light, but hopeful. All the trigger warnings.
Barbara Hasebe says
I LOVE The Kurtherian Gambit which starts with “Death Becomes Her” by Michael Anderle. (If you are offended by creative swearing, this series is not for you) The series starts with 20+ books and branches out to “connected” series (total of 100+) and all come together with a 2-part finale
KatyM says
The ubiquitous Michael Anderle. I prefer the Oriceran universe but the Kurtherian is a close second in the LMBPN line-up.
Laura says
I listen and relisten to his whole gabit universe, and rotate out with all IA books. my 2 favourite authors.
Janet Bardsley says
Dragons Don’t Eat Meat: A Dark & Humorous Urban Fantasy (Valkyrie Bestiary Book 1)
by Kim McDougall
I’m awaiting the 8th book in the series. The MC is a pest controller with the pests being magical. She also takes in strays and rehouse them. There’s a bit of romance as the books go along, but the focus is on the pests and the magic. Highly recommend!
laura says
seconded!
i love all the wonderful beasts in these books. they’re so creative and intriguing. some examples are the pygmy kraken, baby dragon, gargoyles, banshee, fire dervish, basilisk, the little frost dude, a grimalkin, and so many more.
Claire M says
Gracie and the Grump by Mariana Zapata.
MZ mostly writes contemporary, super slow burn romance that’s character oriented and thoroughly enjoyable. Gracie and the Grump was her first paranormal romance. Still slow burn, still character focused, but this time some of the characters have superpowers. It’s fun, tense, beautiful, but low on the action front so don’t go looking for high action here. But it’s got some very compelling characters and I really hope she writes more in this world so we can see more of it.
Deborah says
The Alice Worth series by Lisa Edmonds is really good. It’s interesting, I liked the character development and it has magic, werewolves, romance, etc. For me, though, it’s as much about how the dialogue is written as anything else. Some books, I read. Some books, like HA books, I get two words in and I’m completely immersed in the story and world. This series was like that.
KatyM says
A good series.
Amanda Okandan says
Another vote for this series!! It’s really well-written with great character development, plot, and world-building.
Ani says
To Hive and to Hold, Amy Crook. Great world building, character driven, found family. I rarely reread but I have now read this three times this year.
Michelle Luster says
Recently read The Once and Future Witches by Alix Harrow. Lots of interesting characters, historical fiction that is near reality but not quite reality. It was a hefty read at 530-odd pages but worth the weight. Strong women fighting against The Man.
Funlayo says
Anything written by Orlando A. Sanchez,particularly the Storm and Montague series. It has almost everything to make one happy: snark, strong male and female characters, escalating action, twists, turns, cute powerful kids, and … doggies. Got to love a hellhound named PEACHES. Relationships between power players are balanced. The only thing not center stage is sex…and trust me you will not miss it. The details center on how couples navigate power and still have loving enduring relationships. This is not a romance novel but the interactions between those that are coupled up make me feel like I am hanging around grown ups with impulse control. No mary sues or gary stus. I love it.
Anyway one of the best urban fantasy action series out there with quite a few good spinoffs. Go get it. Did I mention the hellhound has a crush on another doggie guardian? Tis the best.
Camille Guy says
I just suggested this . Even if I got the name wrong . Sheesh :))
Roserita says
Late to the party, but this hasn’t been mentioned yet: Vivian Shaw’s Dr. Greta Helsing trilogy, “Strange practice”, “Dreadful company”, and “Grave importance”. Dr. Greta Helsing is a young GP trying to carry on the family’s highly specialized and highly peculiar medical practice. She treats what most people call “monsters”: mange in werewolves, a baby ghoul with an ear infection, banshees with laryngitis, etc. There’s an overarching story that links all three books, but honestly, I would be perfectly happy just watching Greta interact with her patients.
Angela says
I loved that series and so disappointed it was only a trilogy.
+1 for sure!
Laura says
+1!
Jazzlet says
I was going to suggest these as cozies, there are stakes (no pun intended!) but they are just lovely and I too was sad it was only a trilogy.
I understand she has another book coming out in th US, but the last time I checked it wasn’t available in the UK 🙁
Hailli says
+1 It was so different and I loved that now I think about things like “what if a vampire breaks a fang?” & “how does a mummy stop itself from disintegrating?”
Kelticat says
Sofie Kelly and her Magical Cats Mysteries. A small town librarian adopts/gets adopted by two feral kittens, a tuxedo named Hercules and a tabby named Owen. She finds out that Hercules and Owen are extremely intelligent and talented, like walk through solid objects and turn invisible talented. They team up with her(or she with them) to solve mysteries that occur in the town. The only person other than her that definitely knows about the cats talents is her SO who acquired his own talented cat Mica.
Fun series, lots of humor.
“Does Marcus know you can do that?”
“Mrrr.”
Neil says
Book: Fierce Heart
Series: Elven Alliance
Author: Tara Grayce
A clean, YA fantasy romance that starts with a political marriage in order to help prevent the two countries from going to war (she suggested it, he agreed). It is very nice to see a couple start out knowing they aren’t in love but committed to working at it in order to prevent more conflict. The fact that the male lead has PTSD and that they are doing their best to help him is great in exposing people to those struggles. The rest of the series continues in a similar vein with other couples but the guiding principle is “Love is hard and requires work, but it is worth it”.
KatyM says
I do enjoyed this series. Hmmm, reread?
Jeri says
New author, Brien Feathers. Her newest release is Ugly Angels. Her books are a darker fantasy sort. The heat is talked about, but mostly behind closed doors. Interesting twist on Fae vs vampire with humans rounding out the trilogy. This is a standalone. She is from Mongolia and went to college in TX, USA. Love reading her newsletters about the horse racing❤️
Maria OToole says
Just finished my first reread of Cassiel’s Servant, by Jacqueline Carey.
Yes, I know it’s not urban fantasy…unless your city is in an alternate of late medieval/early Renaissance France, with a history which split from ours during the Early Roman Empire and probably long before. It’s the first volume of the retelling of the Kushiel’s Dart trilogy, but from Joscelin’s point of view, and she pulls it off beautifully, including the Casseline Brothers’ training. J comes to many interesting conclusions along the way.
Definitely not as spicy as the Kushiel’s Dart trilogy…which I realize are probably too dark and triggering for many people (especially parts of the third one), but a lovely return to Terre D’Ange. Highly recommended for fans.
Sonson says
So I remember reading these when they first came out and loving them.
Recently discovered her urban fantasy trilogy – great books but would no way have guessed they were the same author. Completely different tone
Maria OToole says
I haven’t read those. Sometimes you try something different by the same author and it just falls flat.
If you haven’t already, try the second Kushiel trilogy, which is Imriel’s story, and the Naamah trilogy, which is the story of Moirin, a couple of generations later, and descended from Ysandre and Drustan’s second daughter, whose name is escaping me at the moment.
Isis BrennerWard says
Lately loving Nathan Lowell’s Golddn Age of the Solar Clipper series
Tenlee says
I would like to recommend. Catherine Asaro. Her latest books include the Undercity, Jigsaw Assassin and Bronze Skies. These are part of her Major Bhaajan series. Ms Asaro knows her science and makes this world. believable and thought provoking
Librarian Lady says
I love Catch the Lightning, the second book in the Skolian Empire series. MOdern day Mayan princess meets Imperial Jagernaut pilot.
CariM says
In a different genre – Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes. A retelling of the Iliad and the fall of Troy from the view of the female characters – by turns tragic and funny and devastating, and the writing simultaneously very lyrical and very grounded. Was shortlisted for the Womens Prize for Fiction in the UK in 2020.
Can also recommend her radio show / podcast (on BBC sounds in the UK, not sure where it would be elsewhere). It’s called ‘Natalie Haynes Stands Up for the Classics’ – on the basis that (a) she used to be a stand up comic and (b) it’s very difficult to fire her when her name’s in the title.
From this, I have learned that Ovid was a sex pest, Lucien was writing books about trips to the moon and interplanetary warfare in the second century AD, and that latin phrase by Juvenal about ‘who guards the guards themselves’ has absolutely nothing to do with civil rights.
Sonson says
I’ve just checked and can get them on my apple podcast app as Radio 4 also release them as podcasts.
However fellow Brit so not sure if available elsewhere
Harper says
Another recommendation for T Kingfisher books, this one for her actual romances with actual sexy time: her Saint of Steel series, currently at 3.
It’s a series of books about a group of paladins (all nobility and guilt). I love all of them, but my favorite is the second: Paladin’s Strength. A very large 40 something paladin falls for a very large, no nonsense nun (“Lay sister!”) who needs help yet has Secrets. Lots of humor, lots of sexy times, lots of monsters. (The bad guys are very freaky.)
Jilly says
+1. Paladin’s Strength is my favorite T Kingfisher.
With most books, even my greatest favorites, there are parts that I skim or skip. I never skip a word when I re-read Paladin’s Strength. It’s surprising, intelligent, funny, moving, sexy, and beautifully well-written. So much fun.
Colleen C. says
Abigail Kelly’s New Protectorate series. Fascinating world building, interesting characters and well told stories. Has full length and novella shorts set in the same world.
Ida says
Upvote! I really love the world she has created. She has become quickly become and auto-read author for me.
Dee T says
Beatrice Hyde-Clare mysteries by Lynn Messina. I believe the first book is called A Brazen Curiosity. Available on KU.
It’s a HR about a shy wallflower who is incredibly smart with some self esteem issues. The book is set at a house party. There is a murder. Suddenly all of the shyness is repressed as Beatrice tries to figure out the murderer. Lots of clever and witty dialogue. As a romance, it is a slow, so slow, burn. Like a snail could outrun the heat in the first couple of books.
Kat says
The series A Magical Romantic Comedy(with a body count) by R.J. Blain. A fun light hearted series with great characters, many puns, and plenty of magical mischief. Here’s the warning label for the first book Playing With Fire.
(This Novel contains excessive humor, a fire-breathing unicorn on a mission of destruction, magic, romance, and bodies. Proceed with caution)
KatyM says
The books in this series is everything promised.
When I need my heart warmed along with irreverent humor, lots of action with magic and unique love stories I pick one (or several) and bask.
While you get the best experience by reading them in order, most are stand alone.
Nadira says
I wouldn’t call this a new series just one i discovered in the early 2000s. Kushiel’s Dart set in alternative medieval France, filled with political intrigue, betrayal, war and…..and maybe some splashes of S&M. It’s a world where angels were worshipped as gods.
The heroine of this tale is Phedre, courtesan who was also a trained as a spy where she has to save her country from invasion. One of my favourites at least till I discovered Kate!
Kells says
There is a new book out that is from Jocelyn’s POV..
Maria OToole says
Yup, I posted this earlier. Her portrayal of Joscelin as a young prig of a Cassiline is right on the nose!
Nadira says
Really? I must go read it!
Ruby2 says
“The Rook” by Daniel O’Malley.
ouanza ahanotu says
Fortune’s Pawn by Rachel Bach. First in a series. It was exciting space adventure, with a headstrong female lead in armor.
Christine says
+1 I really enjoyed this series when I stumbled upon it. The author also writes fantasy under the name Rachel Aaron, the Eli Monpress Chronicles. The first book appears to be just a fun comedy romp, but the story arc across all 5 books has heaps of twists and more depth, as well as fun characters
Melinda says
This summer, I sucked up the Miss Fortune Mysteries series by Jana DeLeon, starting with Louisiana Longshot.
Vicki B says
The miss Fortune series is great. Laugh out loud good. I reread the whole series every year.
Jeanni says
Yes! Absolutely hilarious. Her Shaye Archer series are well written as well, but darker and harder for some to read. (An example of the topic a few posts back.)
Jeanni says
After hearing what Graphic Audio did for the Innkeeper Series, I am wishing they would do some of the Miss Fortune books. It would be so much fun to listen to them with sound effects.
Raechel says
In Death series by J.D. Robb [Nora Roberts] beginning with Naked in Death.
[TW: Flashbacks to child abuse/SA]
Yes, this series is almost 30 years old, but the next book is coming out on Tuesday so I’m counting it as a current/contemporary one.
There are almost 60 novel length books and many novellas. I mostly listen to the audio versions because a) Susan Ericksen, and b) dyslexia can be a tricky b!%€#.
Police procedurals/ mysteries/ romantic suspense are not usually my jam but I love this series. Decades of development and growth have created some great characters. (My mom and I use “Slooch” as a goodbye.) There are some clunkers, but the series is well worth it.
KatyM says
Love, love this series!! Fortunately, it’s available at almost every library (and the Libby app) in hard copy, ebook and audiobook forms because it’s a very long series.
Melissa says
One of my top favorite series – read, listen – I do not know how many times!
Helen Holck says
Midnight Riot by Ben Aaronovitch.
A police procedural featuring British magical detectives investigating magical crime, river goddesses, trolls, vampires and other things
Melissa says
Faith Hunter- Jane Yellowrock, good story lines, kick-ass heroine. Would love for Jane and Kate to meet, can you imagine the conversation.
KatyM says
Jayne and Kate, oh my!!
I recommend Skinwalker regularly – almost as much as I do Magic Bites.
House DeMille says
+1 I’ve only read the first book so far, but very promising.
Tapati says
I’ve read a few grief books in my life and even had favorites, but this year I needed something different to address a more complicated grief experience and help my grandchildren through their own process. (There was a great explanation of how grief differs in childhood broken down by age.)
I Wasn’t Ready to Say Goodbye: Surviving, Coping and Healing After the Sudden Death of a Loved One (A Compassionate Grief Recovery Book)
by Brook Noel and Pamela Blair.
I hope no one in the Horde ever needs it but life is unpredictable and better to know and not need it than need it and not know.
Leanne Ridley says
Well, it doesn’t appear that anyone else has suggested this LitRPG author Dave Willmarth. He has a few active series and a few completed ones. I like them all, but the one I love the most (and wailed in the Amazon review when the last book was published) is the Shadow Sun series about a post-apocalyptic System-based world. It is set up that perhaps Dave can either start it up again or write a sequel series, and I truly hope he does because it is stellar. If you have a Kindle Unlimited membership his books are available there.
Clarice says
Donna Augustine is a great author the wilds are my favorite, but she is only on Amazon, I believe most of her books are on kindle unlimited
Bridget says
If you like Litrpg, I recommend the Dawn of the Void trilogy by Phil Tucker. I might be obsessed I am on the third book now.
Kristi says
“Until The End Of The World” by Sarah Lions Fleming. So well researched and written you forget you are reading. The start of a series. Hope you enjoy!
Aileen says
This turned out longer than I anticipated, but I love her books so much!!
Leona Page an Indie author, has a series of 6 books on Amazon and 4 books on WattPad based in the same world. The first book is Teague’s Breeder and starts the series. You can find the next 5 on Amazon KU. She is almost done writing book 7 on WattPad now, Last Chance.
On WattPad there are two Prequels TrueBlood’s Queen and Shattered and two spinoffs Melt – Rique and Miranda, and Changeling.
In her world werewolves live among humans but are hidden and humans do not know they exist. They can be born with Fated Mates or Mateless, they can reject their Fated Mates and both can have Choice Mates.
With the exception of the prequel, all of these books follow an overarching storyline of politics, subterfuge, kidnapping, serial killers, corruption, and secrets that affect the characters of each book. The books shift over time and focus on different characters. Book 1 Teague’s Breeder is about a Beta werewolf, Teague, who is a very large, very dangerous, and highly trained man who was born without a fated mate. He is at risk of going feral, if that happens he will be put down by the Alpha. He is assigned a breeder by the Alpha to help the pack get new blood an alsphason and to save him from going feral. But what happens when his breeder has a fated mate? This book is based in the south of the US.
The next books in the series are based on wolves that have some kind of relationship with the previous book. Book 2 is based in Canada and some of the wolves are related to Teague. Book 3 is back in the South and based on Teague’s kids by mating. Book 4 is back in Canada and follows wolves related to Book 2, etc.
Every character in all of the books is affected by the conspiracy happening in the background, with bits and pieces revealed along the way. The author is a master at revealing secrets that have just enough foreshadowing that it makes sense. But not enough foreshadowing that you can guess it in advance.
Her books are dark, the ones on WattPad are very very dark. She doesn’t hold back when it comes to trauma and the terrible things people can do to each other. But as one friend put it, the author makes you want a happy ending, takes it away, makes you rage, and then somehow you end up liking the actual ending more than the happy ending you thought you wanted.
I love these books because they tell great love stories that the characters have to work for. Either through pain, loss, and/or betrayal. Meanwhile, a well-thought-out conspiracy is playing out that affects them all, creating interest in the next book.
Hunting Guy says
The Union Station series by E. M. Foner. the entire series is available on KU. No violence no sex, hyper intelligent AIs, lots of different aliens, and a colony ship that forces the captain to wear a three cornered hat and the passengers to take part in morning exercises.
The main character starts as a 20 something diplomat from earth on a massive space station and tells the story of her career. One of the things I like about the series is that she ages and in the latest books she is a grandmother. The following books take up with her children and a lot of other characters.
Fun, quick reads. Turn your brain off and enjoy. You’ll love the doctor. (Hint. He’s a alien with a past.)
Elizabeth says
Holly Danger series by Amanda Carlson
Carmen Phillips says
Putting the Fun in Funeral, Diana Pharaoh Francis
This book was funny and kept my interest. The main female character had depth and heart. Definitely worth giving it a try.
KatyM says
On my TBR pile.
Leanne Ridley says
+1 for sure – I’m waiting for the 3rd book in the series (pre-ordered)
Susan J says
If you like audiobooks, John Scalzi’s The Dispatcher series, which is free, if you have an Audible subscription, is terrific. AFAIK it is not available in print, and the narrator is actor Zachary Quinto.
Jazzlet says
It is available in print, but the ebooks come out a while after the audio books, maybe a year after?
Darla says
Does the BDH love wolf shifters?!?!!! JK I know we do. my absolutely fav wolf focused series is Maria Vale’s The Legend of All Wolves. Incredible world building with a suitable story arc thru 5 novels and each book has just the right amount of romance to give closure to the individual stories. I laughed, I cried I even had “deep thoughts”. 10/10 recommend
seantheaussie says
New grimdark fantasy book The Malevolent Seven by Sebastien de Castell is excellent. Just as good as Abercrombie IMHO.
Susan says
Earth Girl by Janet Edwards. Janet is one of my favorite “comfort authors”. The book is young adult sci-fi but has a wide ranging fan base. In the future, humans have figured out how to make Star Gate style portals and colonize the universe. But a small fraction of the population have an allergic reaction that means they can only live on earth. The main character is one of them and is rebelling against the perceptions about those stuck on earth by sneaking into an class of offworlders doing archeology in Earth’s ruined cities.
The book, and the series, are warm, often funny, and optimistic about the future.
Shannon says
Rebecca Roanhorse: Trail of Lightning series, and Between Earth and Sky series. She is a Native American author. She combines elements of Native American mythos with her own creative world building, and her stories are spellbinding (please forgive the cliche!). I don’t know if she’d be considered new, but I don’t think her books have been on the market very long–maybe three years?
Angela says
+1 love this series
Sue says
Days at the Morisaki Bookshop, by Satoshi Yagisawa
I rented this book not knowing if I’d like it. I loved this book!
Hui Ling says
I recently read “What you are looking for is in the Library” by Michiko Aoyama (originally in Japanese and translated into English), and really enjoyed it. It tells different stories of people finding connections and inspiration from books recommended to them by a librarian. A nice easy read for those who want something light and heartwarming. I’d say its slice of life with a spark of magic hehe
Kathy Watts says
Ruby Red Trilogy by Kerstin Gier translated from German
All about a teenage who unexpectedly inherits the family time travel gene (which her beautiful cousin was supposed to get). Super fun hijinks! And a swoon worthy romance. And a fantastic villian!
Written in 2010s
Laura says
Linzi Day writes a wonderful series, based out of Gretna Green (yes, the one where regency romance characters ran away to, to be married without parental permission). It is based in modern time, but alternate magical universe, with elements of midlife drama, cozy mysteries, paranormal slow-burn romance. Great humor, found family, and overcoming internal and external challenges.
Annette Donofrio says
Love this series and how the main character overcomes challenges in smart and funny ways.
Lillian says
Illusion by Paula Volsky. This is actually an older book but I read it years ago and still think about it. Think French Revolution with magic.
Shelley Richardson says
The Wizard’s Butler by Nathan Lowell
Surprising; drily humorous; the butler is ex-military who knows nothing about being a butler or magic, but he’s a quick study
Angela says
I liked this one!
Ann says
I love this books!
mz says
His site says he’s working in a second book, tentatively titled “The Wizard’s Cat”. Can hardly wait!
Cherise says
I am going off the the wagon and recommending the Miss Fortune Series.
These books keep me laughing if you want a funny series this is the one.
A CIA agent has to go into hiding from a bad guy she busted and meets 2 (elderly) former Army officers and much chaos ensues.
Cherise says
By Jana Deleon SMH
kommiesmom says
+1
Love Ida Belle and Gertie!
Cherise says
Start from the beginning with Pack Challenge you won’t regret it. Automatic purchase for me she also writes as G.A. Aiken books about shapeshifting Dragons and a crazy Queen.
Beck says
I did a search and no one has mentioned The Blacktongue Thief by Christopher Buehlman. One of my favorite fantasy books from last year, it’s fast-paced and magical, and the protagonist is a complicated gray hat (white and black are so boring sometimes). It kept surprising me in the most delightful ways.
seantheaussie says
Would’ve been the second book I recommended.
Kat says
I second this. It’s freaking excellent, the best new fantasy epic I’ve read in ages.
Kristen Lupton says
I love a Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson. a great young authour with an amazing ability for Story telling.
Catherine T says
“A Kinda Fairytale” series by Cassandra Gannon starting with “Wicked, Ugly, Bad”. They are quirky and villains may be justifiable villains and it’s almost a Princess Bride vibe sense of humor to me. Her other books are fun also as are the ones by her sister Elizabeth Gannon.
Darla Bauer says
+1
DW says
Hail Mary, by Andy Weir.
Juni says
Fabulous bool loved Hail Mary super well read
laura says
loved this scifi adventure!
Ruth says
Becca Andre The Final Formula series. First Book is The Final Formula
https://share.libbyapp.com/title/2338607
A magical world with Necromancers and “Old” Magic, Alchemy and surprising New Magic. Romance, Death, Eternal Life, Liches and Betrayals abound.
Diane says
L.J. Breedlove has a series about werewolves. Middle aged women were given the opportunity to attend a summer spa camp to get healthy. Little did they know they were being part of a study which ended up changing them into werewolves!
The werewolves were not ready for the consequences.
Found family, fiesty older heroines, mysteries, great continuing story. I just finished the 8th book, All the Hidden Places! Highly recommend
Kristen says
Velocity of Revolution by Marshall Ryan Maresca! Dieselpunk fantasy with mushrooms that give people psychic connections based on speed, resistance against colonizing forces, all sorts of found family. The 1 one star review on amazon is someone mad that there’s sex!
Ista in Sydney says
Anne Leckie’s books starting with Ancillary Justice. There’s a trilogy starting with this plus 2 other books in this universe, not the same culture.
It’s sci-fi space opera and is in a expanding colonizing empire with AI (the Ancillary of the title). some complex world building that I got used to quickly but have heard others were challenged. The major culture is gender neutral, and is more problem solving in opposing cultures and not really romance. Theme’s of love and of what is humanity/personhood.
I’m not helping sell it am I. There’s wit and devotion and facing hard truths with compassion.
Ista in Sydney says
Did a search to see if it’s already mentioned, C. Gockel’s I Bring the Fire series.
Urban fantasy involving viking mythology. A midwest veterinary student is the main character. She’s funny and maybe I see nerdery where there isn’t any. That could just be me LOL. Lots of research into the mythology so it’s not marvel universe Asgard.
I reread the series every couple of years – or more frequently.
Elaine says
+1 very good Loki urban fantasy, with quite a bit of Norse mythology.
Angela says
A favorite favorite.
Love Amy and Loki and Bhodi and everyone.
excellent series!!
+++1
seantheaussie says
As a fan of the Renshai series and living just up the coast from you I will have to give this a try.
Christine says
I was wondering if someone would mention C Gockel. I stumbled across the first few books of the I bring the fire series as freebies and then had to buy and binge the rest. The author also writes a wide variety of other stories, including a retold fairy tale series I’ve just started with Snow so white, really enjoying
Jennie says
Just finished a book “Once There Was” by Kiyash Monsef that I enjoyed very much. It’s about a girl navigating the murder of her father and discovering he was a vet to mythical creatures that he used to tell her about when she was younger and navigating the adults that are part of that world. Part mystery, fantasy and finding yourself.
Elaine says
Hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard
A high ranking civil servant with 59 cousins. He serves the Emperor but comes from the hinterlands. A story of love, loyalty, friendship, reclaiming cultural identity, reconciling different worlds, and saving the world through good government. Not all superheroes wear capes… some are bureaucrats!
I’m not doing this justice at all. So many delightful moments, endearing characters, Pacific Islander inspired culture.
Reb says
I came here to recommend this too, along with everything else she’s written in the same set of worlds. And there’s a very active fan discord that’s full of lovely people. These books make me feel like the world’s an okay place in spite of everyone. Couldn’t recommend more.
Nebilon says
I also love all her books!
Lieselotte says
I came here to recommend this, and its sequel At the Feet of the Sun. Lyrical storytelling that just Carrie’s you along, good people doing heroic things because needs must, and also doing all the day to day cleanup after empires fall, older persons who feel right (both full of life and full of experience) and a very good story.
My enchanting different find of these last year or two.
And all books around the two central ones are wonderful- she even writes good very short novellas.
Maria says
My favorites by Goddard are the Greenwing&Dart books. Take place in a different world but in the same multiverse as the Hands of the Emperor. Regency England inspired culture but more diverse. Lots of magic and mayhem. It reminds me of a mixture of Robin of Sherwood, Midsommer Murders and The Scarlet Pimpernel (1982 version).
Sivan says
I just came here to recommend Victoria Goddard’s entire world also. She’s a recent discovery and I’m almost done with everything she has out currently and waiting (patiently) for more expansion. I love that her books are so focused on deep friendship and self discovery and they are generally hopeful. Her world building and interweaving of different series is top notch and her sense of humor is usually gentle but very well timed
Pam Alexander says
+1 Definitely for Hands of the Emperor! Such a tremendously good read (as was the sequel At The Feet of the Sun). After reading, I immediately purchased both in hard bound just to have them on my shelf. Just so lovely (and literally laugh out loud funny at times).
TJ says
E.L. Massey has published her third book All hail the underdog – just three days ago. A really sweet m/m romance about two hockey players finding love and a family. I loved the optimism, a happy ending for two characters with a hard background story, without beening completly unrealistic.
Goldie says
Rachel Neumeier’s Tuyo series. Compelling world building with each culture being shaped by and adapted to their homeland. There’s a unique take on magic, with
some cultures rejecting it (Sorcerers always go mad with power)and others embracing it while trying to manage the risk. Inevitably, conflict arises between two of the cultures and the first book, Tuyo, is the story of how this conflict develops and progresses. The writing is really good. Good enough for me to read and re-read each of the books many times and I will happily re-read them all again!
Ivy says
+1 I’ve read all the books and eagerly waiting for more. She just published the Tuyo world companion and mentions several planned novelas. Great character building, not too dark, I’ve reread some of the books already, and keep recommending to friends
Wendy S says
Tuyo series is wonderful! Yes I reread all books to be ready for the most recent. Amazing world building and strong characters! Love love ❤️
House DeMille says
Hanging City by Charlie Holmberg is a sweet little standalone story, just released this year.
A human looks for refuge in an underground troll city.
Nicola says
Has anyone mentioned ‘Emily Wilde’s Encyclopaedia of Fairies’ by Heather Fawcett? Super smart introverted fae academic heroine oblivious to the true feelings of flashy extroverted super hot professor hero who is more than he seems? Told in a journal format with great world building and a fresh new take on the fae. I loved it and can’t wait for the sequel 🙂
Liz says
I too loved Emily Wilde’s Encyclopedia of Fairies! Emily and Wendell are wonderful characters. I look forward to the sequel in Jan 2024!
wingednike says
+1
The audio book is great.
BrendaJ says
City of the Lost by Kelly Armstrong. First novel of the Rockton series. Very interesting premise, unique cast of characters and a great mystery.
Ivy says
+1 I do love the Rockton series (which now transitioned into the new Haven’s Rock series). But if we are talking Kelly Armstrong, a very versatile author, let me give a shout out to A Rip Through Time, followed by The Poisoner’s Ring – a great take on time travel of a young Canadian police detective to Victorian Edinburgh into the body of a housemaid. Very realistic view of Scotland 150 years ago, murder mysteries, great character building.
Librarian Lady says
Also shoutout to her Nadia Stafford series. I love a good assassin story.
sweetfe says
+1
Tanya says
Big fan of the Rockton series, but I’M going to shout out to the Cursed Luck series, which is really fun. Also, the Cainsville series, which is a bit darker.
(I’m just going to assume any BDH has read her Otherworld series, which is an old standard.)
laura says
i love the rockton series, and its spinoff/continuation is the haven’s rock series. casey duncan ends up as the police in a tiny town so isolated as to have only one (very controlling) source of contact with the outside world. and the refugees in the town aren’t all refugees. she’s allowed into the town to solve a murder. and as the series goes on, she stays on in the town and you learn more about it and the people running it from afar. the characters are intriguing, and they’re well written mysteries. i’ve read all kelley armstrongs books, they’re all good.
Lauri says
If you want something a little different that crosses two genres: thriller and paranormal. What if magic was found to be suddenly real?
I found it at the library
American Magic by Zach Fehst
Jean says
Last week I Finished reading Maria V Snyder Sentinels of the Galaxy 3 book series. The first navigating the stars is on KU. It’s YA but made me laugh out loud and I struggled to put it down. The concept of the Terracotta Warriors being spread out amongst the planets in the Milky Way was fascinating. The science was well researched and explained as well.
Joce says
Skyla Dawn Cameron Solomon’s seal😎
Natasha Kerensikova says
Hello, first post here, please forgive my breaches of etiquette.
Would anyone have recommendations of female-led post-cyberpunkish books? (I think I really mean futuristic but city-scale not space-opera, considering Takeshi Kovacs and Crossover have the feel I’m looking for)
Especially with a technologically-augmented MC, kind of like Ghost in the Shell (and more like the anima series than the graphics novel, but I really enjoy books more than these media), or like Crossover by Joel Shepherd; but I also like normal-MC like …in death by J.D. Robb.
I don’t think I have anything that qualify the recommendation requirements to give in exchange. Crossover is far from new but doesn’t seem that well known, I really enjoyed the part where the usually-super-powered protagonist handles powerlessness and massive prejudice against what she is, but one has to look past the fan-service/gratuitous sexualization to enjoy it.
Tara says
Try “The 1001 Revolution” series by Pippa DaCosta. It may hit the notes you’re looking for. It definitely shares similarities to Takeshi Kovacs. The final book in the series hasn’t been published and it may never be, but it is a good albeit gritty read.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07F7PQ6WL?ref_=dbs_p_pwh_rwt_anx_a_lnk&storeType=ebooks
Carey says
If you like cozy mysteries I’ve recently come across the “A Cat in the Stacks series”
1st book ‘Murder Past Due by Miranda James’ best read sequentially I especially like how the author references other books through the series, great cast of characters 😀
kommiesmom says
+1
Also writes as Dean James, but Miranda is best known pen name.
Angie P. says
Michelle Diener.
Class 5 series
Sci fi– Intrigue –Romance
Jeri says
+100
Wendy Nutchey says
Any Michelle Diener book is a must-read, own and re-read. She has an excellent Regency Romantic Mystery series as well as a Tudor series.
Lynette says
Hi I don’t think anyone has mentioned Honor Raconteur she has several series all suitable for tweens and adults alike “The Advent Mage” series it follows a 15 yr old who is an earth mage who escapes from his country there are 7/8 books then a 3 book spin off The Artifactor series. and several more
kommiesmom says
Love the Advent Mage series.
Not sure that Artifactor sreies is connected, but it’s also very good. (I have 5 Artifactor titles, so you may be getting some extra story!)
Leanne says
I highly recommend The Medoran Chronicles by Lynette Noni. It reminds me a little of Harry Potter without the magic. It’s YA but has a powerful sociopath who wants to kill all races not his own and a prophesied girl is the only one who can defeat him. Alex comes from our world and entered a door into Medora, another world where the people have mental gifts, and enters Akarnae a school for the gifted. There are dragons, shadow wolves, dangerous creatures and a technology that seems like magic. Not for young children as, like in Harry Potter, the books get darker as the series progresses.
Suz Sutton says
Dana Stabow – Kate Shugak
Kate Daniels as a native Aleut solving crime in Alaskan wilderness without the magic.
Suz Sutton says
Sorry, got distracted by fritata!!!
Kate Shugak series. Very interesting and exciting series about solving crime in subsistence Alaska
Nebilon says
Also love this series. The author’s name is Dana Stabenow though- to help others find it
Kathy says
I highly recommend her other series also – Liam Campbell (also set in Alaska), one set in Roman Egypt, and the Star Svensdotter sci go series.
Suz says
Ooooops. Thank you for correcting
Suz says
Ooooops. Thank you!
Annamal says
White Trash Warlock by David R Slayton is the first in the Adam Binder trilogy and I love it because I was extremely burnt out on urban fantasy and this series restarted my love of the genre.
It’s got a lot of heart and an interesting plot plus Adam is just an endearing character (he grew up gay and seeing magic visions in a very poor town and a has a lot to deal with).
As a debut novel it’s really impressive
Ista in Sydney says
+1
though I haven’t read the last couple and need to fix that
Robin Šebelová says
Estrella, L. G. – Two Necromancers, a Bureaucrat and an Elf
What would you do if you’re a necromancer and grew tired of villainy?
Set in fantasy setting it is a parody on high fantasy with elements of modern society. Quirky (and cute) characters, crazy quest and even crazier ways of fulfilling them.
Shari West says
Jenn Bennett’s Arcadia Bell series. I love a strong female character with an equally strong partner. Magic, drama, relationships…a bit of everything and a great read. Not really a new series but one that hadn’t been mentioned. I love so many of the authors that others have put forth!
LauraKC says
In the science fiction category, the trilogy starting with Terminal Alliance, by Jim C. Hines is worth a read. Space janitors that save the galaxy from a zombie plague, who wouldn’t want to read a book about that? It is as funny and clever as you’d expect.
Hailli says
I second this!! I love all of his books but The Janitors of The Post-Apocalypse series was so quirky and good! I loved how the characters problem solved in different ways than most people would because they were playing to their strengths as Janitors.
Julie Bourassa says
I am enjoying “Becoming Crone”, by Lydia M. Hawke. Imagine turning 60 and discovering you’re a witch, and not only *A* witch, but one of the four most powerful, and…. whaddaya mean nobody trained you?
Donna says
YA not fantasy, Jennifer Lynn Barnes The inheritance games series. Bk. 4 The Hawthorne Brothers just came out.
wingednike says
+1
loved the first book. it definitely had a Knives Out feel to it.
Lean Bean Reading Machine says
St Death’s Daughter – CSE Cooney
My first brush with this author (picked up a copy at the library after liking the intro). It’s more fantasy than historical (older-world vibes, you’ve got dukedoms and marquisates, but everyone is so magical), starring a girl who is born to a family of violence (assassin mother and executioner father) but is violently ill when exposed to it! She’s born with necromantic tendencies and is extremely allergic to aggression.
I love the worldbuilding (magically delicious), and it didn’t really drag for me, despite being 700 pages long or so. It’s one of those books that you can just sink right into– I finished in one sitting (about 9 hours of dedicated reading) and I started missing it immediately after I finished! It’s definitely going to be a series, but only the one is out right now (published in 2022).
Jaye says
Stephanie Burgis (? her last name may now be hyphenated as I think she got married;) and her Good Neighbors series. Very fun- cross between regency/steampunk/sorcery fantastical with a smidge of romance thrown in. Necromancy and metal magic combined with a great moral mix.
Lisa says
+1
wingednike says
+1
Adam says
The Squire’s Tale by Gerald Morris.
it’s YA, based on old Arthurian tales, but a more modern retelling (in the language/presentation, not setting). they’re so witty and clever and entertaining, I absolutely love them. the humor reminds me of the House Andrews brand of humor, and I firmly believe Kate would like these books, too
you follow things through the pov of Sir Gawain’s squire and encounter lots of knights, faeries, magical beasts, and enchantresses.
Nicole says
The Wishing Game by Meg Shaffer. It has nostalgia for loving a book that you were obsessed with as a kid, and going on a book related adventure later in life for very adult reasons. There is romance but it’s not the main theme in the book. It was well written, funny, I even cried!
Bridget says
Wards of the Roses by Celia Lake.
Or, well, just anything by Celia Lake – she’s one of the few authors on my autobuy list.
Set in Albion, the magical community of the UK you didn’t know existed, I love the focus on the developing relationships between her main characters and on the personal challenges they need to overcome, all while solving a magical mystery. I also love the way that the author weaves in elements of history, in this book by exploring some of the impact of WWI on her characters. I like the fact that the book manages to be thought provoking and that I learn from it (I hope) while still being very much on my comfort read list.
Wards of the Roses is no. 4 of her Mysterious Charms series, but they work as standalone books and (mostly) don’t have to be read in order.
Mikhail Vapnik says
Just finished the three (so far) Gentlemen Bastards books by Scott Lynch. The Lies of Locke Lamora being the first. The worldbuilding is subtle and nuanced. A slow immersion. The characters are complex and vivid. Well-written and an easy read.
Kat Q. says
Ha, finally! I was was planning on recommending this series if someone hadn’t already! Thank you!
My favorite is the first book, Lies of Locke Lamora, which is a richly detailed heist caper (shades of Ocean’s Eleven) in a medieval Venice style setting with some magic tossed in and also elements of found family.
Katrina says
K.M. Shea – Magic Forged: Magiford Supernatural City (hall of blood and mercy)- basically I love Shea’s books- this one starts with a scrappy women who journeys to fight for what she believes in but first she has to figure out her magic and what it is she wants. It’s funny at times but has an interesting world and I love the different characters. She has other book servers focusing on different people set in this world.
Katrina says
I shouldn’t wake up and post before coffee- forgive the mistakes.
Maggie Mel says
Has anyone started a Google doc with all the recs? 😁
Kathy says
oh yes please!!!
Kirsten says
Love the G.A. McKevett series about Savannah and one about her Granny. Mom and I both have enjoyed these books. We talk about Savannah and her friends and family like we know them.
Solid writing with a good sized backlist with characters that draw you in.
Kimberlyn says
I just finished The Last Dreamwalker by Rita Woods. It’s got a horror lite feel with supernatural elements and really interesting family secrets. It was really good!
Barbara says
Not Urban Fantasy but very enjoyable Sci-Fi. Recently discovered Becky Chambers Wayfarer series.
Dawn says
Magnificent Devices series by Shelley Adina (if you like a steampunk mystery)
House DeMille says
+1 agree, nice steampunk story – another one where the covers aren’t a very good representation of the insides… young woman with a penchant for engineering gets involved with a gang of street kids – starts out like Regency novel and ends up more North and South – except that the potential love interest is a very nice young man, and our young lady is really not interested in romance right now… she’s much too busy with work and other shenanigans!
Dawn says
“What Happened In London: A DI Adams prequel” (to Beaufort Scales Mysteries) by Kim M. Watt
If you like strange stories that mix cute english villages with mythical creatures and the odd murder mystery thrown in for fun, you’ll enjoy the main series, just beware of the cake, chocolate and tea addiction that might occur.
Jacob K says
My recommendation: A Thousand Li: The First Step – by Tao Wong
I recently discovered the fascinating world of “cultivation” novels and this book (and the rest of the series) are by far my favorite example of it. At it’s core “cultivation” is a term that describes the gradual increase in character power over time, eventually reaching ludicrous levels. Often this progression system is rooted in eastern philosophy (as this book is) but it’s not a requirement.
I loved the super solid world building in this book that gets further explored as the series progresses. Watching the character grow and change over time, and even have “level up” moments was extremely satisfying, and of course, the sword fights and magic duels all throughout were all amazing.
If you’re looking to try something new, with a different “feel” then a lot of the western swords and sorcery novels, then this is a great place to start!
Louise says
My current fave is a series with a similar theme, Leveling Up, by K F Breene. Magical Midlife Madness is the first book of the series, and it has magic, shifters, wonderfuly snarky characters, and mid-life second chances for more than just the MC. There are currently 8 books.
Leanne Ridley says
Thank you – based on this I checked it out, and thoroughly enjoyed it! starting on Book 2 right now 🙂
HamsterDesTodes says
My favourite series of the last couple of years is “Beneath the Dragoneye Moons” by Selkie Myth.
It starts with “Oathbound Healer” and it’s not urban fantasy but more fantasy-with-a-gamelike-background.
Our MC starts as a reborn baby in an alternate Roman-Republic-with-magic. She gets to keep some of her earth-life memories, medicine among them (most memories are lost, so no “let’s start the industrial revolution” shenanigans).
She choses to become a healer and gets a big boost from these memories which turns out to be very necessary when she’s ambushed by Roman customs and [spoiler].
Lots of lovely characters and some kickass action!
Kathy says
I submit Beth Cato, especially the Blood of Earth trilogy. Very unique idea/set-up and locations. A bit of steampunk, alternative history, bit of romance..
I discovered her after seeing her at a Book festival. Very well spoken and really explained her viewpoints and the research that goes into each story.
JLAgirl says
I love seeing all the recommendations and will definitely look up some of these.
I wanted to add this link: https://mybookcave.com/?utm_campaign=Daily+Deals+for+2023-09-02&u=165211&c=306919&utm_source=daily+email&utm_medium=email&utm_content=home
Give them an email address and answer some questions about what you like to read. Then everyday they will send you a list of ebooks either temporarily free or steeply discounted. Great way to try new authors to see what you like.
VB says
Consider the twisted luck series by Mel Todd. Well developed characters and world building. I love a character who rises above every obstacle with growth.
DJ says
I enjoyed this series when it focused on politics and magical discovery, but then the marriage happened and the focus turned to personal drama, which lost my interest.
Jo Jones says
The Dark of Light by Audrey Sharpe. First in a series and extremely well written. This was her first book published and everything flowed seamlessly. Mix of science fiction and fantasy
Matguyo says
Green rider series by Kristen Britain.
The author writes one book every two year or so. We are at number 7 with a novella coming in November.
I read the whole series again and again every year.
The beginning is YA but becoming more adult as the main character grows up (like Harry Potter).
The world building is really captivating with a young girl captured by events bigger than her, trying to survive and maybe find love along the way.
Eric says
For someone with a lot of time (I mean a LOT of time) on their hands, I would recommend the Wandering Inn series by Pirateaba.
A lot of the focus is on the characters and their development over the story although the author does a very good job of mixing them. I tend not to like books which have segments that constantly jump from one character to another (ie. Song of Ice and Fire) but this author has sidestepped it pretty well for me.
As to the bad……its really long which can be a good thing or not. By long, I mean that the last volume published on Audible was split into 3 audiobooks because I don’t think they wanted to release an 60-80+ hour book.
With that in mind, its no surprise that the series really suffers (again, this can be a good thing depending on what you like) from something IA has mentioned a number of times on the blog of having to cut scenes which do not really effect the characters and the plot.
Alice says
I would like to recommend GRAVE RESERVATIONS by Cherie Priest. It’s a comedic, psychic, cozy mystery. There’s no romance but the comraderie and interaction between her and her best friend and the straight laced homicide cop had me smiling and laughing and the rest of the cast of characters added to the total charm too.
Deborah C Leis says
I loved this book and it’s sequel. I thought the premise was very original and I really enjoyed the humor.
If you’re not adverse to reading a YA book, I would suggest picking up her Agony House. Teenager moving from Texas to New Orleans is very unhappy with having to finish her senior year at a brand new school, far from all her friends. On top of all that, tbe house her mother and stepfather have bought to renovate and turn into a bed and breakfast is old, decrepit and haunted. Hijinks and weird happenings ensue as she makes new friends and solves a decades old mystery.
Smileygirl3090 says
This thread is loooonngg do I hopefully I am not double posting:
That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon (Mead Mishaps) by Kimberly Lemming
It’s hilarious and has a strong, black female lead who is (sensibly) reluctant to go adventuring but ends up getting dragged into it anyway and is really rather competent. It has some dungeons and dragons vibes and gets quite steamy (with some dominance games) – it just drags you along for the ridiculous, funny, sexy ride. I feel like I am not doing it justice – I read the whole series and related novellas and am grumpy that book 4 releases next year (pat*ence). It pleasantly surprised me is unique, different and new, hence the rec on this particular thread. Also, free on Kindle Unlimited (dammit Amazon, you are morally bankrupt but you got good books).
Ivy says
A Taste of Gold and Iron by Alexandra Rowland. Romance and politics in a world strongly reminding you of the Ottoman Empire. Complex characters, interesting take on genders. Magic is light, just a couple of variations. Unusual and very well developed main character who suffers from severe anxiety attacks, and thinks of himself as a coward, but is in fact very steadfast and loyal and his people would do anything for him. I loved one of the secondary characters – the captain of the bodyguards – badass with sense of humor.
Amanda Okandan says
Another vote for this book! I really enjoyed it, and it stuck in my mind for the longest time.
Laur says
Megan Whalen Tuner’s QUEEN’s THIEF series was finally completed with a total of 6 books. The series has mystery, mythology, political machinations, adventure, swordfighting, and the fates of several countries in the balance. It’s billed as YA, but don’t let that deter you. The series builds on itself as the countries experience greater peril. The humor is dry, the romance isn’t fraught, and the characters learn and grow.
The Thief is actually my least favorite of the series as it’s an intro/set up book.
Would recommend for people who like Shadow and Bone, Graceling and/or Robin Hobb.
Cathy R says
+1 The whole series is so easy to read, but the characters so twisty and complex. It never goes where you think it’s going!
LisaNL says
+1 An excellent series!
Sivan says
Listening to Queen’s Thief right now as I go through all of the books again! One of my favorite series. It hits just the right lyrical storytelling note but with great humor and complex characters and relationships.
Jane says
C. E. Murphy series love the WAkler Papers series. Native American and Magic. Love it love her series.
laura says
i second this series! she is a cherokee shaman who has to learn to use her powers, and also a cop.
Joy says
I’ll mention The Serpent and the Wings of Night by Carissa Broadbent – this is a dark, fast past action story with winged vampires and gods. It’s well- written with a slow burn romance, and what I love about it is that the hero has a very strong moral compass, and also that he adores the heroine because of her “flaws”, not in spite of them. First book in a completed series.
Michelle F says
Loved this book–totally engrossed in the story! Struggled with the second, though. And while this duology (The Nightborn duet) is completed, there are two other works available in the same universe (Crowns of Nyaxia) & additional books featuring the side characters planned.
Ann says
The Trader’s Tales from the Golden Age of the Solar Clipper series by Nathan Lowell. The first book is called Quarter Share. This is a sci-fi series that draws heavily on Lowell’s experiences in the US Coast Guard. Their writing style is good – like really good. I binge-read all of the books in the series in a few days. I couldn’t put the books down!
https://www.amazon.com/Traders-Tales-from-the-Golden-Age-of-the-Solar-Clipper-6-book-series/dp/B074C72691
Bridget says
Absolutely awesome series!
RJ says
This summer I got hooked on the Joe Pickett TV series about the crime-solving Game-Warden & his friend Nate…….and then binged on all the 23 Joe Picket Audiobook Series by C J Box (suspense/thriller genre) from start to finish – lots of twists & turns & never a dull moment.
….thes best moments are always when Joe & Nate team up to take down the villains of the story…. and the narrator David Chandler is excellent- he transports you & makes you feel right beside Joe Pickett watching each story unfold using his voice alone.
RJ says
https://www.cjbox.net/about-joe-pickett/
Terrie C says
Vanessa Nelson – Deadly Night series. I just read the first one and I am intrigued. It’s a mystery, with magic and mysterious pasts. Thea is a Watch Officer (similar to police) in a complicated society. I must admit that KD is my standard, and all are compared against that. Most compare unfavorably, but this one is the first in a long time that I want to continue and find out what happens in this world. The characters and world building are great, and her characters are interesting and believable. Meaning they don’t say or do stupid things or do things that are completely contrary to what has come before. Also, although it is the 1st of a 6 books series, it wraps up the 1st story so there isn’t a cliffhanger, you just know the world will continue in the next book.
Cathy says
That sounds interesting. Thanks. I’ve downloaded…
Katie says
The Art of Prophecy by Wesley Chu. It’s the first in a series, the second comes out Oct 2023. Interesting and nuanced world and characters, laugh-out-loud funny at times. Loved the diverse ages and experiences of the POV characters, each one read with a unique voice and had good depth and character growth. Good pacing, world-building, and plot development (no info dumps or excessive “telling”). I’m super excited to read the next one in this series!
Leslie Sexton says
Tsumiko and the Enslaved Fox
By Forthright
It’s a fluffy start to a series called The Amaranthine Saga.
I discovered Forthy from her fanfiction writing of an anime classic, Inuyasha. I’m 69 and I love anime, not all of it just some. It’s magic and sweet and I’ve reread it twice. I enjoy her writing. There are other books but we are limited to the one.
Leslie Sexton says
After reading more of the excellent suggestions, I guess I should have elaborated more. These books are about another older animal based species that have coexisted with humans for centuries but have recently emerged from the shadows. There are humans they are especially attracted to by the nature of their pure souls. So that’s a bit more info on the books.
Sheila says
I loved the first book especially, but the following books to me start to become extremely confusing. characters are hard to keep straight, plots wobble everywhere, timelines also are flexible, at least it feels that way. It feels like it makes sense in the author’s head but it isn’t all coming out for us to share the experience. But that first book is so, so, good.
Deborah C. Leis says
I recently read The Iron Princess by Barbara Hambly and can highly recommend it. It has memorable, fully realized characters, some nicely detailed and imaginative world building and an intricate plot that builds to a very satisfying finish.
Sheila says
thr Mackenzie Green series by JS Kennedy is realy excellent. It has a very similar vibe to HA books but skews a little more fantasy and has its own great aspects. Similar strong female lead with family as her reason to be, a mercenary guild, and great worldbuilding. Cannot wait for the next book!
Erika says
+1. I really enjoyed these books too. It felt very HA but not derivative. I didn’t know there was another book coming out so Thanks for the heads up!!
Christine says
Black Wolves of Boston by Web Spencer. I wouldn’t normally recommend a 1st book in what is obviously planned as a series with no idea of when future stories are coming (consider yourself warned) but the series and character set-up is so wonderful I just want to read more! Have re-read several times, and the opening scene of a bemused vampire watching a new werewolf run into trees while trying to catch a rabbit never fails to make me laugh out loud (much to my partner’s annoyance when I start reading it when they’re trying to sleep) 😂
JJ says
Thank you the recommendation! This sounds like fun!
Jan says
Quick correction — the author is Wen Spencer and I just added it to my bookshelf. Looks wonderful
Barton Mary says
the Forsaken Mercenary series by Yanez
so far pretty good space opera
Elaine Martin says
“Polaris rising” in the consortium rebellion trilogy by Jessie Mahalik. Space adventure at its best with 3 strong and very different heroines who are sisters
Kat Q. says
My recommendation is The Sun Sword series, by Michelle West. I love the character and world building, and the plot is extremely character driven with rich and diverse cultures. This kind of epic series doesn’t come along all that often.
JGAO says
The new title The Thirteenth Month (Saba Segel, book 1) by Elizabeth Hunter is fantastic.
Rhonda says
G.A. Aiken/Shelly Laurentson’s
“Dragon Actually”. I have been reading this book (over and over)
since 2008. It is the first book in the Dragonkin series. I recommend the entire series wholeheartedly.
Aside from HA, I will get lost in this particular book every time I open the cover.
Bessie says
I love Laurenston/Aiken. Have read her book’s many times.
Sam E. says
A new author that I love is Brogan Thomas. Her Creatures of the Otherwold series starts with Cursed Wolf. Her FMC are beaten down and even abused by those who are supposed to protect then, but in spite of this they are still hopeful and overcome their adversity. The books hit all of feels for me, I laughed and cried and gnashed my teeth in rage. There’s romance throughout the books and the MMC often supports the FMC in overcoming her obstacles instead if just fixing things for her which I really like. She has a spinoff series Rebel of the Otherworld that is based on one of the characters from the first series. They are quick reads for me that I just devour.
Becky says
I’ve read 3 LitRPGs lately, all good in different ways. The one I’m recommending is Fluff: A Wholesome LitRPG by RavensDagger. Neurodiverse college student starting school on the day a small random number of people are “gifted” powers and a starting alignment. MC deeply dismayed by assigned alignment. Great world building and evaluation of what makes a person heroic or a villain. 2 books so far; eagerly awaiting more.
Alice says
I’m loving Hailey Turner’s Infernal War Saga. It’s an ongoing series starting with The Prince’s Poisoned Vow. It’s set on another world, mixes steampunk, paranormal, and zombies in its own unique way. It’s kind of like Game of Thrones in scope with this really big caste of characters that all start out at different places and slowly come together on collision courses as the saga unfolds. The world building is fantastic.
I’d put off reading it because I’m not a big steampunk fan and tend to prefer books with just one or two main characters to focus on, but this story was just fantastic.
The audio narration by Gary Furlong is also one of the best I’ve ever listened to from a single narrator. All the many characters have unique voices and each cultural group has an accent, and even when characters switch accents when infiltrating other groups they’re still recognizable. I had some trepidation about listening to rather than reading this one but I had no problem keeping characters straight.
Dragonette says
Should I also mention the shapeshifters, cindercorns, the devil might pop in and also in some books unicorns are different colours and they p**p glitter?
Mina says
Juliet E. McKenna‘s „The Green Man“ series: Dan Mackmain is a dryad’s half-Human son in nowadays England, who does struggle with the implications of being part of the „other“ world one can’t talk about with anyone besides his parents. And then the mystic figure of the Green man starts giving him „hints“ when some uncanny evil stirs that harms both the other and the human world: he obviously wants Dan to do something about it.
The series is 5 books now and the author says that she will probably write on (if not, there aren’t any loose threads). I love the magical realism, the very believable problems with being a person of two worlds, the including of the classic British fae lore, the wonderful characters (and their development) and the cool cases to solve. I totally hope that Juliet McKenna is going to continue the series!
Alana Joli Abbott says
A book I edited at Outland, LADYHOPPERS by Sarah Thérèse Pelletier and Scott James Taylor, has been available on ebook for a month and should be showing up in bookstores in Paperback about now! It’s a madcap multiverse, multi genre, buddy adventure about saving the world(s). I love it. 🙂
Andrea says
I would recommend Lee Hadan and her Sunborn series. It’s a world hopping fantasy series. Her world building and ability to draw you in is excellent. She has several series, mostly fantasy, but she sometimes mixes fantasy and sci-fi together. Vampires and dragons and spaceships!
Most of her novels are available on KU.
None says
Charming by elliott james.
Its like if Nick from KD would have dealt with his trauma with puns and juvenile humor, its protagonist is a werewolf who doesnt change or howl at the moon and traking evil vamps he encounters a rag tag vampire hunter group lead by a valkirye and sheananigans happens.
Mikhail Vapnik says
Loved that series. Best line in the books, “Screw you and the winged horse you rode in on!” 🙂
Debbie says
Thank you for creating this post Mod R! I love hearing from the Horde on favorite books. I always find the best recommendations.
I would recommend Blood on the Tracks by Barbara Nickless. This is a mystery, which I don’t typically read, but her writing is excellent and her main character is flawed yet very likable. I’m terrible at writing recommendations, but I’ve thoroughly enjoyed her books.
PS. I failed at trying the search function, so I hope this isn’t a repeat.
Librarian Lady says
This is an excellent series. Nickless also writes the more recent Dr. Evan Wilding books.
Tania Walker says
Not too far up in the comments my fav mystery/thriller/police procedural author Barbara Nickless is mentioned by two discerning readers. Just so you understand how special this series is, full disclosure, I’m not usually a fan of these type of books. I’m adding more info about her fantastic Sydney Rose Parnell series. The first book in the so far four book series is ‘Blood on the Tracks’. It’s dark, gritty, sad, painful, thrilling, and full of trauma – hers and her dog Clyde’s in particular – yet also full of heart. My heart hurt for Sydney (she’s a former Iraqi vet who worked in the mortuary, and is haunted by the actual ghosts from that past plus trying to cope with the loss of her love in Iraq, and now working as a railway cop) and Clyde (her beautiful K9 working dog, whose life she saved but has a love/hate relationship with Sydney because of war trauma mainly due to the loss of his previous owner ie Sydney’s lost love). Tight descriptive writing makes for a fast paced exciting read. The other three books in the series are just as good but let more light shine in. These two will stay in my heart forever. This author was a recommendation from a fav fantasy author of mine. Hope you enjoy reading about Sydney and Clyde as much as I did and still do via rereads.
Roger says
Hard to pick just one.
I recommend Vera Nazarian’s The Atlantis Grail series. It’s a little sci Fi/ fantasy near future. It’s a very good series if you like good sized books and full stories
Kim Kingston-Durgin says
I recommend The Traveling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa, translated by Philip Gabriel. This book is the most charming story I have read in the last twenty years.
It chronicles the travels of Nana the cat and his owner, Satoru, as told from Nana’s perspective. It is part traveler’s diary and part memoir.
If this book has been recommended prior to this comment, please forgive me and handle as you see fit.
Nancie L Secher says
Jessie Kwak’s Bulari Saga. Wonderful characters and world building.
Connie says
Perhaps because I work in accounting, I enjoyed “The Utterly Uninteresting and Unadventurous Tales of Fred, the Vampire Accountant” by Drew Hayes. The series was a fun find for me in Graphic Audio while I was waiting for the next Innkeeper last fall.
Cathy R says
+1
Gloria Magid says
Mary Robinette Kowald’s The Spare Man is great. it’s an homage to the old Thin Man movies, takes place in space, and has a complex heroine who is the lead character. if you like SciFi mysteries, I highly recommend it.
Wendy Nutchey says
cosy (victorian) mystery series by Nicola Slade. The first book Murder Most Welcome, is also available in audio (also thoroughly enjoyable).
Lisa says
I highly recommend So I Ate a Vengeance Demon by Lauretta Hignett. As a toddler mom in a misogynistic state I found it very relatable and so satisfying.
Blurb:
I had a fifty-hour work week, a hellraiser of a toddler, debilitating morning sickness and a husband who thought his only job was taking out the trash. I was at breaking point.
I don’t remember being possessed, or attacking Terry, or my local priest pulling the demon out of me and trapping her in a banana (with the help of a stranger, a badass girl who apparently wrangled supernatural creatures for a living.)
But the aftermath was wild. Terry promised he’d try harder, and give me more support.
He lied. And I broke.
So… I ate the banana. I absorbed the vengeance demon.
Lisa says
Any recommendations on a story featuring giant monsters and/ or cosmic horror? I loved the secret Kaiju Society by John Scalzi but want something darker.
Librarian Lady says
Try The Immortality Thief by Taran Hunt.
Scary aliens, terrible secrets and a spaceship abandoned for a thousand years.
Amylee says
Monster Hunter International series by Larry Correia is really good. Lots of giant monsters and some cosmic horror.
Midge says
One of my current favorites is Christine Feehan’s Shadow Dance in her shadow rider series. I love the idea of warriors traveling in the shadows to mete out justice.
Tracey says
I have to recommend Space Team: A Funny Sci-fi Space Adventure by Barry J Hutchison cause it literally made me laugh out loud. Like stop and set the book aside and catch my breath sort of laughing and in my own experience of books there’s only a rare few that have done that. It just struck my funny nerve straight on! The utter ridiculousness but not….it’s not as floofy ridiculous as I first thought as you progress through the series….we got sucked into the whole series.
Weirdly poignant moments through the series on occasion too, which were really well done….it’s so silly it shouldn’t have been so emotionally complex at times….anyhoo. Normally that would annoy me, but Hutchison makes it work. Splurt Rules!
I had never heard of Space Operas before this book either, should be called space comedy.
Ms. Kim says
RedAdams Lady. A very self reliant, independent (stubborn) lady in 13th century England
Robin Cerridwen says
I read this as a tween, before that was a word! Recently reissued and it very much deserves it.
Lisa says
10 thumbs up. So glad Kindle has it now, because my hardback copy is tattered.
Melanie says
i have enjoyed from Jim Butcher is The Codex Alera . I reread it every few years. Fantasy.
Adela says
The two magic at Yale University books by Leigh Bardugo “Ninth House”, and “Hell Bent” which came out earlier this year. Urban fantasy/murder mysteries with interesting characters.
Vicki B says
I haven’t seen anyone mention Sarah Addison Allen. Her first is Garden Spells and it is sweet and magical, and hard to put down. It’s about a southern family with peculiar gifts. Wonderful characters.
Michelle F says
Oh, yes! Such sweet stories, always a magical/wonder element to them & the journey to accepting yourself.
Robin Cerridwen says
+1
Amylee says
Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse.
Post apocalypse, Dinetah bounty hunter named Maggie fighting monsters, great characters, magic and mayhem…what more could you want?
Irsa says
New Author, Sky Gold, I was impressed with the world building.
Stars on Fire – Space Opera, Science fiction, Romance.
Nineran says
I’m recently gotten into Chinese BL series wuxia : xianxia (but in English because I have absolutely no knowledge of any Chinese). I’m looking for something that feels like .. Word of Honor in Netflix, or Heaven’s Official’s Blessing (books or Netflix).
I think Iron Widow feels like these two series despite being more steam punk meets pacific rim meets Chinese fantasy. So I’m fine with some degree of genre hopping, but really like elements of fantasy/magic/power.
Please no Journey to the West (and other Monkey King variants) unless exceptional, since I will just re-read that original happily as soon as I get back to my physical book shelves.
HEA preferred.
BL optional, but gender/sexual diversity appreciated; no preference as to rating (from G to M, all work for me).
But works only in English. Asian/South-East Asian/Islander if possible please. Not western, middle eastern, African or Indian please.
And I prefer complete series. But if the series exists and is merely pending translation, that’s fine. Will read FanFiction, Webfiction, etc., but would much rather borrow books out of a library to try.
Jardine says
War Witch by Layla Nash (2017)
Read this last year, and the story is still sticking with me; is SUCH a good example of what Urban Fantasy is/can be.
Strong world building with interesting magic system, loose ties to some Irish and maybe Norse mythology, references to Lillith, Morrigan, and does some really interesting things with costs & aftermath of a magical war, PTSD, friendships, etc.
My ONLY caveat is that there has been no follow up book; I know the author had one in the works, but no update in a few years.
Joy says
Thanks for this – I’m going to check it out!
Riko says
I would like to recommend “Ascendance of a Bookworm: I’ll Stop at Nothing to Become a Librarian” for those of you who don’t mind reincarnation into otherworld stories.
The story is exactly as the title says, a 20-something woman dies in Japan, and wakes up as a sickly girl in a world with NO printed books. This is her struggle to grow up and make books available and enjoy them. On the way to achieving her dream, she gets involved in improving QOL of the people around her, political plots, assassination attempts, going to a magic school and so on while sucking people around her into the chaotic power motivated by her desire for books. It is quite long but it comes to a very satisfying conclusion.
It has become an anime and manga, and has been translated into several languages as well. It is very entertaining and I’ve lost myself reading it from the beginning to finish. You can read the whole thing for free on 小説家になろうwebsite in Japanese. The published books are basically the same but have been professionally edited and some parts are rewritten.
Speracles says
+1 for Ascendance of a Bookworm! Had to check and make sure it was recommended. A great series that verges and diverges from litrpg with an isekai plot but a library obsessed character.
Ahem. Please note, there is some cavalier treatment of both child death and exploitation within the social constructs of the isekai world, which will catch you off-guard while you are following the main character’s fluffy quest to build a library and improve her food.
Marc Russell says
An Accidental Goddess by Linnea Sinclair – A non-Star Wars space magic book with political intrigue & romance that also challenges in-world religious beliefs has a lot to do.
This book manages it brilliantly.
Librarian Lady says
Sinclair’s Gabriel’s Ghost with rogue fighter pilot Chasidah Bergren being sprung from a remote prison planet by mercenary smuggler Gabriel Sullivan is on my keeper shelf. And my keeper shelf is limited.
Cathy says
Andrea K Host’s Hunting. (I’ve seen her Touchstone series mentioned but not this book which is a stand-alone, I think).
I’ll straight up admit that I’m a sucker for a gender-bender (girl disguised as boy or vice versa) and this does that trope well. It’s also well written, with an interesting world and (very important for me) lead characters I want to spend time with. Like a lot of Host’s books, the female lead manages a blend of almost uber-competence with likeability and vulnerability, which is not an easy trick.
So, my top notes: good world-building, engaging characters, humour and that magic something that just sets a book apart.
Ashley Apples says
I generally adore any Grace Draven book but her “Fallen Empire” series, which starts with “Phoenix Unbound”, really gripped me right from the beginning. Each book is about a new main couple but tells the overarching story with massive political upheaval.
The latest book involves a villain getting a redemption arc.
The world building from book to book is very tight and consistent, the plots while connected are not so dependent on each other that you get lost if details get fuzzy (my memory isn’t always great), the romance is always so good, and the writing is excellent.
100% reccommend.
Mary says
Oh my, no one’s mentioned Sharon Shinn!! I love and enthusiastically recommend all her books – innovative, convincing world building (some that I’d even like to live in!), characters you care about, storytelling that draws you in – her books are autobuys for me. So hard to only talk about one!
To choose one book that’s more recent, I’ll go for Troubled Waters, the first in the Elemental Blessings series (the fifth book is out soon!). I love this book because it slowly unveils a new world, telling the story of Zoe, a young woman whose father took her as a child and fled his native city, Chialto, to a village far away. Zoe grows up with very faint memories of her old life and a strong bond with her father.
The book opens just after her father has died, and a richly dressed stranger turns up in the village in one of the new horseless carriages (can’t remember what they’re called in the book) to take her back to Chialto. The rest of the book reveals Zoe’s power, highlights her strong character, and discloses (non-stressful) secrets in a build up to a bigger picture of what’s going on in the situation. It’s AWESOME!!! 😀
And the rest of the series is juuuuuuust as good 😀
Moderator R says
Heartily agree to this, Troubled Waters is amazing and I reread it at least 3 times. It’s a very good read if you feel like a new beginning in life 🙂
LIbrarian Lady says
Sharon Shinn’s Twelve Houses series is awesome, too. The first book, Mystic and Rider, brings together Fire Mystic Senneth and skeptical King’s Rider Tayse.
Robin Cerridwen says
Really anything by Sharon Shinn. The Welce books are also excellent
Lieselotte says
+1
Roger says
I recommend Hidden Legacy, the Arabella trilogy by Ilona Andrews.
Oops, it hasn’t come out yet, sorry😁
I recommend it’s future release. It will be great, as all of their books have been.
I know I’m out of line here, but I can’t regret it.
Thank you Ilona and Gordon for many many hours of wonderful reading
LauraKC says
An absorbing science fiction series starts with the Linesman, by S.K. Dunstall. I think I may have started it because it reminded me of Anne McCaffrey’s Crystal singer that I read in the 80’s, in that the main character has a special ability when they sing. The first book in this series was printed in 2015. In this story, ships traverse the void using “the lines”. Only linesman can work with them, but only Ean Lambert hears their song and everyone thinks he’s crazy. When a mysterious ship appears with a defense system, Ean is the best person to approach the ship. There is political intrigue, alien technology, you name it, and it definitely deserves a mention, you want to root for Ean, as he goes from disparaged linesman to one whose skills are recognized.
I keep coming back to this post to add to my list of books to check out. I’ve already read one novella, and have a whole bunch of books on hold. Thanks to everyone who contributed. Thank you Mod R for adding rules like one book, the reason why the BHD member liked the book, and to include newer books, that helped a lot.
Rosalie says
C. L Polk, Witchmark
It is the first book of the three-volume Kingston Cycle, which was a finalist for the 2022 Hugo Award for Best Series.
Witchmark is sort of steampunk-fantasy murder-mystery with paranormal romance vibes set in a world inspired by WWI Britain, following a witch with PTSD from the war reintegrating into a magical hierarchy that rebels want to destroy. Who will be help? Family or Found Family?
Kathleen says
If you haven’t already read Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus you should. I had it on my “to read” list for too long. Just finished it last week and regret not reading it sooner. Great book.
Sam J says
For new releases, I really liked Genevieve Cogman’s Scarlet. It is a published fanfiction of the Scarlet Pimpernel where many of the aristocrats in Europe are vampires. Our protagonist is a housemaid, which makes the social class question of helping French aristocrats escape the French revolution even more interesting. I loved Cogman’s Invisible Library series and she continues to write fantastic here. The first chapter is harder for some readers (my mother), but it gets more fun after that! I love the prose and characters Cogman created here!
Mark Burlingame says
“A Dead Djinn in Cairo”, by P. Djèlí Clark.
I’m afraid I don’t have anything really new, but this one was new to me and I don’t hear much about it. It’s set in an alternate, 1912 steam-punk version of Cairo, Egypt, where magic is real, a Ministry of Alchemy, Enchantments and Supernatural Entities investigates paranormal crimes. Fatma el-Sha’arawi, the only woman in the Ministry, investigates an apparent suicide by a djinn. She “encounters ghouls, assassins, clockwork angels, and a plot that could unravel time itself”. And she becomes friends with another woman who, over the course of more stories becomes a lover. Check out:
https://www.tor.com/2016/05/18/a-dead-djinn-in-cairo/
Shawna of the BDH says
that was an awesome story. there is an audible short story featuring the same characters called A Master of Djinn.
Mark Burlingame says
Thanks for the heads up about the audible short. I’ll have to look it up.
Mark Burlingame says
On a side note, it pleased me to find out the author is a “person of color”. There doesn’t seem to be many writing in this and related genres.
Another is T. L. Huchu who wrote the Edinburgh Nights series beginning with the Library of the Dead, featuring Ropa, a teenage ghosttalker who, for a fee, caries messages from ghosts to “those left behind”. It’s set in a post-apocalyptic Edinburgh, Scotland. Worth reading.
MB
Denise says
Sorry these are old, but I’ve not seen them recommended by the BDH before.
For the best Wizards EVER…. (move over Gandalf) read Barbara Hambly’s Darwath Series (start with the Time of the Dark) and also the Windrose Chronicles (start with the Silent Tower) . Fast paced, well written, and character driven. I have these in paperback and have been re-read to the point of falling apart……..which ALL of my Ilona Andrews books would be were they not on my iPad.
And yes, they are currently still available thru Amazon.
Kathy says
As a Librarian working on a Bookmobile, I highly suggest “The Bookmobile Cat Mysteries”, by Laurie Cass. There’s now 11 novels out, starting with “Lending a Paw”
Librarian Minnie Hamilton has a great start to her week in Chilson Michigan when she adopts “Eddie”, a stray cat, and begins the inagural run of the new Chilson Library Bookmobile … until Eddie stows away on the Bookmobile and finds a dead body at one of the stops.
Thus starts a delightful series of whodunnits where Eddie has all the answers… but Minnie doesn’t speak cat and doesn’t take hints on how dangerous it is to try to solve crime on her own.
The series introduces several interesting characters living in Chilson who are Minnie’s friends, family, and antagonists. The stories skip ahead a few months at a time, and you get to see the changes that the seasons bring to the characters as they go about their daily lives. The mysteries themselves are well-done head-scratchers, giving a number of plausible suspects and very good motives for each. Eddie gives a lot of clues in the background, if you’re better at reading between the lines than Minnie.
Cecilia Rose says
@mod R – did I add a comment about Shiloh Walker/JC Daniels that was not included? Only curious to check if 1. I actually never posted it and/or 2. I did, and it was not put up for some reason about which I should be aware in case I did something wrong.
Moderator R says
Hi Cecilia,
I only have a comment of yours about Black Jewels series, nothing on Shiloh Walker/JC Daniels 🙂
Cecilia Rose says
Then I HIGHLY recommend Shiloh Walker writing as JC Daniels for her Kit Colbana series. The best way to explain it, in an odd way, is that while I was reading that series, I was also reading Kate Daniels, and they were both so good with such similar issues/characteristics, that I would, I am embarrassed to admit, get them mixed up. Tough and slightly damaged sword wielding heroine, shapeshifters, vampires…all the good things.
Erika says
I heartily agree! Really interesting world building, characters and action. I came back to finish the post and add this to the recommendation list but you got it for me.
Shawna of the BDH says
my most recent favorite is The Spare Man by Mary Robinette Kowal, who also wrote The Calculating Stars. It is a murder mystery set inside an intergalactic cruise ship featuring a character traveling incognito who is framed for murder, the story gets better and better as you know the characters. I did not expect ‘who dunning in the least. the cocktail recipes that start each chapter might require a fully stocked bar if you were to try all of them, but it would be worth acquiring the ingredients. it was so good that I am going back to read her other books as well.
Kathryn says
Gorgon Curses (Medusa’s Memoirs) by https://www.laurahysell.com/
Explores the mythology behind Athena’s curse and what happened beyond Medusa and her sisters… Magic and magical creatures openly exist in this world. FMC is strong, smart, and funny.
Bea says
I’m very intrigued by Moctu and the Mammoth People: Illustrated Edition
by Neil Bockoven. Can’t really say much about it, just finished the first chapter. Its acclaimed as the next great “Clan and the Cave Bear” trope.
The first chapter feels like it’s written as young adult fiction. I don’t have anything against young adult books, just surprised that its written as such an easy read.
I tend to skim the blurb, get roped in by key words and then, like part of the horde I belong to, buy it!
Ines says
Not a book, but the Nyx Fortuna series by Michelle Manus. It’s set in a wonderful fantasy universe with a sci fi feel. The story is a twist on the coming of age heroes journey, so be prepared for the protagonist doing her best to work through her issues as she puts her life back together. Strong female and male characters, flawed people doing the best they can, with an all out save the universe plot.
Maren says
Oh, that is a great series! Really looking forward to the next book!!
TeejSD says
System Universe series by SunriseCV for the bad-a$$ MC and Rising World series by Kris Schnee for my inner tech geek meets magic
Mea Peacock says
I recently read a first book by Ben Krauter – The Summoner, Echoes of the Fallen. It was easy to read with sympathetic but intriguing characters. They have plenty of adventures as they search for the long lost brother of the Moon Elf, Ezekiel in this fantasy novel. It would appeal to both YA and adult readers. I want to know what happens in the next book!
Tara says
The survivor chronicles by erica stevens. This series was my first intro into apocalyptic/zombies but her version of zombies had me on the edge of my seat. It was a page turner and hair raiser. I loved every second of reading it. Not sure if its been mentioned or not!
Badmama Battillo says
Jana Deleon’s Fortune series is hilarious and wonderful. I am now sitting in the one room in my house in Florida that has air conditioning from our small generator. I tell you living through a disaster is the pitts but I guess not surviving is worse! this series is one of the only things that is keeping me sane! I am watching my water heat on a single burner hot plate so I can have a warm bath! Keep north Florida in your prayers-this hurricane has truly been a disaster! I will be 73 years old in a week and have lived in Florida my whole life and NEVER had to endure anything like this. Please pray for us!
Anne Luree says
Keep on reading, so glad that you have a generator! Hurricanes are scary beasts.
Badmama Battillo says
Jana Deleons first book in the Fortune series, Louisianna Longshot, starts off with a hoot. CIA agent Fortune Redding is being sent undercover when she earns a million dollar prize on her head by a drug lord for killing his brother with her stilletto heel in a destroyed drug bust. Fortune is sent to Sinful Louisianna and is told to stay OUT OF TROUBLE! She immediately becomes friends with a couple of elderly ladies in charge of a group of women who run the town. The fun starts when Fortune moves into the house where she is to hide out and immediately discovers the body of a man who had been missing for half a decade. She later discovers (by accident) that her elderly friends were spies for the military during the Vietnam war. Her undercover assignment may be more interesting than she expected! A great read and a wonderful series.
Dorothy says
For new release books, I follow IG creator @bookandachai for her reviews and also the comments. Sometimes she does not like a book and she says so (refreshing). She put me on to author V.E. Schwab’s Shades of Magic series. The first book in the series is establishing the complicated world of three Londons, the role of magic, and the characters. Borrow this one from the library, you need to have the details under your belt but you would resent paying for it. Things take off in book 2, A Gathering of Shadows. I really like the female character, Delilah Bard, who has survived on the streets as a pickpocket in Book One but wants to be a pirate. She has never been on a boat. She finds one in Book Two.
Leigh says
Any T.A. White series/books. My favorite is the space opera series, Rules of Redemption book #1.
Sophie says
If anyone is looking for a super wonderful romance series with a lot of great representation I highly recommend Chloe Liese and the Bergman Brothers series. You can go out of order if you want, the first in the series is Only When It’s Us. But my favorites were actually Book 5 & 6. It’s about a very large Swedish/American sibling group.
I went into a reading cave and did not see daylight for a week straight as I DEVOURED this series back to back. Super wholesome, but also mature and thoughtful love stories with characters that are so charming.
I had a serious book hangover afterward. As much as I love rom-coms sometimes they can leave you feeling a little dissatisfied or annoyed with the characters for manufacturing drama, but with one little exception, I think this whole series really avoided that trope.
I finished the series and then about two weeks later re-read my favorite books from the series.
Sarah Blattberg says
I want to recommend Foz Meadows’ A Strange and Stubborn Endurance, but I’m afraid it will get lost in the more than 1000 comments on here! Is there any way for someone to scrub the comments and create just a list? Maybe with hyperlinks to the comments for more info should someone desire to read more about the recommended titles? (I’m not super tech-savvy, so I don’t know if I’m asking for something incredibly hard/time-consuming…)
Mora says
“March Upcountry” by David Weber and John Ringo as well as the next three books. It’s a less well known series. A spoiled prince is caught up in an attempted coup and has to battle his way back home, but grow up and take responsibility not just of his own actions, but of all the people stranded with him.
seantheaussie says
Such a fun series.
Francesca says
I really enjoyed Diana Rowlands My Life as a White Trash Zombie series
Maren says
Audrey Faye’s Ghost Mountain series is absolutely fabulous and the first book in the series is called “Alpha.” It’s a little different series in that it has multiple POVs and it’s way more character driven than anything. It starts of with
three shapeshifter wolves who come across an abusive Alpha about ready to kill a submissive and her young son. One of the wolves kills the Alpha and becomes new Alpha. It’s about these new wolves joining this pack and helping the submissives and the abused pack members find their inner strength (which they always had) and building a better, stronger pack and recovering from the abusive past. I really appreciate how the author doesn’t focus on the details of the terrible things the abusive Alpha and his men did, but rather the strength of the wolves who did their best under terrible circumstances and their recovery and their building of a beautiful pack that has room and belief for every pack member. Honestly, it’s just so beautifully written and I love every character and it makes me laugh and cry so much! It’s definitely not along the adventuring lines of Kate or Nevada, but it is a beautiful and very much worthy read.
Author had to slow down releases due to real life but she emailed out today we might get another book soon!!
Sydney girl says
10 pages BDH! 31 lines per page – author plus name of series/book – give or take some repeats.
That’s a lot of suggestions. Not sure if I’m going to be able to read all of these in the next 5 years, but I’m sure going to try.
Thanks for all the fabulous recommendations.
Bettina says
I like “Campfire Cooking in Another World with My Absurd Skill” by Ren Eguchi. The story is available as a book, manga, and anime. It is wonderfully crazy and I highly recommend every version available.
The books are available at Amazon.
Susan D says
I would like to recommend The Beekeeper’s Apprentice, Or On the Segregation of the Queen, the first book in the Mary Russell series by Laurie R. King. The year is 1915 and Sherlock Holmes has retired to the Sussex Downs and is studying bees. One April day he encounters someone with a mind as quick and intelligent as his own. This remarkable person is 15 year old Mary Russell, an orphan living with her aunt. Sherlock becomes her mentor and she becomes his student and eventually his partner in crime solving. It was nominated for the Agatha best novel award and was deemed a Notable Young Adult book by the American Library Association.
Maria says
Iron Prince: Stormweaver, Book 1 by Bryce O’Connor and Luke Chmilenko.
A fantastic litrpg, sci-fi novel that takes you along on Raidon’s journey from weak shrimp to battle god. If you are not familiar with the genre, litrpg books contain game-like elements such as levels, ability scores, virtual interfaces etc. It can be daunting for non-gamers but luckily this novel is fairly light on the gaming references. I would define it as a gamelit progression fantasy set in a sci-fi world.
Most of the characters (as well as the protagonist) are young adults and most of the story is in an academy setting but that does not detract from the story as it deals with some pretty mature themes. It’s also not a heavy read, you can breeze through the pages (of which there are many) and wake up from your book coma at 4 am without knowing how you got there.
There is battle, training (much training), romance, friendship, cool weapons and futuristic armor.
Book 2 is coming out in November so no need to wait long for the sequel either. I am so excited to read Book 1 again and Book 2 in November that I am genuinely happy I need to get surgery and be on bed rest for a week the same time the sequel comes out.
Tessa says
Hi there, BDH member from the UK – I would recommend Violet Fenn’s trilogy set in Liverpool (and on Kindle unlimited if you have it). It includes revenants (don’t call them zombies), vampires, witches, great humour and a fascinating tour of the city as well. Ms Fenn has also written a few non-fiction books around the Victorian and Regency era so the historical bits are really interesting. A number of real historical figures make an appearance too but I won’t give anything away as it is fun making the connections yourself!
Verena says
I recently bought the ebook-bundle of Auburn Tempest’s and Michael Anderle’s Urban Druid series for Kindle (books 1-8 and 9-15; 4400 pages of urban fantasy heaven), and am binge reading the books at every opportunity (breakfast, lunch break, as soon as I come home from work) for days now. I’m currently somewhere at book 7 and am glad there are as many more to come (at least I hope they didn’t mess things up further along in the series) 🙂
It’s about an Irish “girl” (early 20s) turned Druid from Toronto, a descendant of Fionn macCumhaill.
I really like the world they built (well, ours, just with the usual magical craziness), the family dynamics, their adventures, … basically everything – except repeatedly occuring expressions like “cray-cray” (crazy) and such (but maybe I’m just further on the wrong side of getting old than I realized).
Leanne says
I loved Lisa Edmunds’ Alice Worth series.Such strong g characters & world building.
Loved the storyline & got very attached to the characters..so good!
Rune says
I remember that one, I enjoyed it too.
Patrick says
Has anyone tried the King Henry Tapes series by Richard Raley? They have an interesting magic system with an urban fantasy setting. Kind of Harry Potter meets Harry Dresdin, with a lot of swearing. They have been an entertaining read. They have made it on to my automatic must read list for when new books are published. 1st book is “the foul mouth and the fanged lady” Most of his books are free on kindle unlimited. Well worth checking out
Logan Matthew Teague says
Loved those, kind of wondering where the next one is because the story definitely isn’t finished. Also like the “Please don’t tell my parents” series by the same author.
Patrick says
The author has been having health issues the last few years. Still working, but his pace has been a lot slower.
Ellen Nachem says
I’m sorry CNtl F didn’t work for me. “The Crystal Singer” trilogy by Anne McCaffery.
Mark Burlingame says
Yes, very good. It’s been literally decades since my wife and I read it, but it’s on my reread list now I’m retired.
Bee says
Tuesday Mooney Talks to Ghosts- Kate Racculia, 2019
One of my favorite reads due to liberal sprinkling of witchy, nerd vibes, a mystery, a murder ( or was it????) a haunting and beautiful creepy old house. Dig out your Tom Waits records and settle in
Susan says
I came across a series by Azalea Ellis called the Seeds of Chaos in Kindle Unlimited, and I ended up binging it. The first book is called Gods of Blood and Bone and it’s a LitRPG but not at all just a dungeon. It does not fit comfortably into any single niche – it’s very dark, but also light, scary, but fun, horror, but science fiction and fantasy. I really enjoyed the growth of the female MC and the book kept me engaged.
Ariel says
Azalea Ellis’s other series is newer and called a guide to practical sorcery. It’s about a girl who got into magic school – but not really. It definitively has political overtones about a class narrative and essentially magical school is supposed to be free to anyone with talent, but somehow the upper class is using it to keep the lower class down.
There is political intrigue, magics, murder, sideline romance, and an interesting double life. I wouldn’t say this is the typical magic school story, it’s got very diverse elements and while it’s not got the settling of an epic fantasy somehow it does remind me of one. Also I kind of like that Magic is sort of like science in this one and there is a lot of information that they actually don’t know about it.
Susan says
Mod R: I really appreciate this post. I was in need of new books to load up on my Kindle. I tend to read a lot when I have a medical condition flare-up but when that happens I can’t tolerate searching for things. So I load up ahead of time!
I posted a couple days ago and suggested Ashley Poston’s book: The Seven Year Slip. But I do not see it. I apologize if I broke a posting rule, I didn’t mean to.
Moderator R says
Hi Susan, are you sure the comment went through? 🙂
I searched my email folders and the most recent comment from you is from back in June.
Susan says
I thought it went through but will try again!
Ashley Poston’s Seven Year Slip.
As many of the BDH know, having a big book habit an be expensive, so I try to check out library books when available. But this is one of the few books that after I read it, I wanted to buy a copy to keep.
All of her books are great, but for some reason this one really caught me
There is only a little magic involved, which is a magical apartment. There is a lot of romance, but while it was pretty obvious who the couple was going to be, the path that they took to come together was very unpredictable, which I liked. And there was some grief healing thrown in which was very well done as far as how it was mixed into the rest of the tale. After I read it, I read the author’s notes which talk about her own grief experience and how that happened while she was writing this book and led to a rewrite.
And it involves cooking and food!
Enjoy.
Cathy says
The Tales of Tarya series by Rachel Nightingale. Has a lot of my favourite fantasy themes around quests, coming of age, power with a price and a bit of romance, and introduces a different system of magic based on the Commedia dell’arte. It reminded me of Diana Wynne Jones’ Dalemark books, also a cracking good read.
Wims says
Mishell Baker’s “The Arcadia Project” series is urban fantasy featuring a neuro-atypical heroine (she has BPD, and so does the author so she know what she’s talking about!). It’s a fairly traditional urban fantasy, but it’s witty, moves along quickly, and is an enjoyable read.
Megan L says
Honor Raconteur The Case Files of Henri Davenport- great world building, kickass female protagonist, magic, a bit of romance, magical people, shapeshifters….
Kris P says
Order of Magic series by Michelle M Pillow. Lead characters are middle agers – paranormal romance enjoyment.
Karla says
Plated Prisoner series, by Raven Kennedy. It’s a dark fantasy modern take on the old classic about King Midas. I cant explain any of it without spoilers, so you’ll just have to look it up. I’m eagerly waiting for the 5th book, due to be released in December…. sigh..
Kyra says
I highly recommend The Necromancer’s Dance by SJ Himes. It is the first book in the Beacon Hills Sorcerer series. The book is well written, the world-building is vivid with strong characters.
Jan says
Ok, it took me four days but I worked my way through this blog. Thanks to Mod R for suggesting it and to everyone who contributed. My read this next ‘“bookshelf” is overflowing. I can’t wait to start.
Diana says
I really enjoyed the Horngate Witches series by Diana Pharoah Francis. Good writing, great characters, and very distinctive world-building.
She also has the Diamond City series, which is also distinctive and very good.
Tanya says
I recommend the Agent of Hel series by Jacqueline Carey. Based on Norse mythology and set in Michigan, it’s really interesting world-building with a great strong heroine. Some very nifty characters!
Vanessa says
The Penric and Desdemona series by Lois McMaster Bujold.
It’s mostly novellas and based in her five gods world. Penric is sweet and bookish and acquires a chaos demon who’s snarky, adventurous, and sometimes lewd. I love them both dearly and it’s their interactions that make the series great.
Krista says
+1, especially Mira’s Last Dance (#6 in the series’s own chronology). They’re all excellent, but the convoluted and improbable circumstances Penric finds himself in as he attempts to win his intended makes for a tea-snorting story. I think Bujold once described her inspiration for new stories in a series as, “how can I really screw things up for this character?” She was talking specifically about Ivan Vorpatril in her Vorkosigan books, but it applies exquisitely here, too.
DeeAnn says
Since people are still posting, I want to add The Queens Gambit by Walter Tevis. I just finished it and had trouble putting it down. It is also a Netflix show but I have not seen it. Great book so now I need to see what else he has written.
Camila says
Hi! I just finished Chris Tullbane’s The Murder of Crows series. It was amazing.
Camila says
Sorry, I should’ve said what it’s about, but I was so excited to mention this book!
One night a man dreams the world is different and wakes up to the world he dreamt. Now people have superpowers, the US is in chaos, billions of people are dead. Our (anti)hero, Damian, has the worst power of all, necromancy. Crows, as necromancers are called, are famous for going crazy, so he takes the chance to study at the superhero academy in hopes of escaping that destiny.
I loved it. The main character is funny, somewhat clueless, very very angry, but he never gives up.
Wendy says
The Practitioner of Boca Muerte by Campbell Brouse. Here’s the blurb–“She stared at the bead in the palm of her hand. Just a plain wooden bead, light brown with flecks of darker brown showing. Just a simple bead. A simple, cruel, manipulative, brutal, coercive, unjust bead. She had twenty minutes to cast the spell and become a slaver, perhaps a lobotomist. Or not cast the spell and guarantee the execution of them both. But it was a spell, so, Hell, she’d cast it on Quincy and it would rain cookies and punch. Then, while they were cleaning up, the Society would sweep in and kill them.”
Carole Walsh lives quietly as a community college history professor in a sleepy Texas town. She also lives a double life as the magic practicing sentinel keeping watch on a thin spot between worlds for the shadowy Society, a cartel of magic users. But that life is pretty quiet, too; right up until it isn’t. A magically possessed man attacks Carole, and her enigmatic neighbor, James Quincy, jumps in to help her. That’s when things go crazy. Now, the attacks keep coming, Carole has been abandoned and betrayed, and Quincy is getting ever more involved in her magical world. Can Carole find her way back to her old life? Can she break free of the Society? Can she even survive? It ain’t easy being the practitioner of Boca Muerte.
It has an interesting take on magic, I love Carole’s character and the interaction between her and Quincy is a slow burn.
Geri says
The Vardeshi Saga by Meg Pechenick. I like this sci-fi duo of books because it looks at the whole idea of learning and new language and cultural appropriation from a space opera point of view. Be warned, there are only two books, the third is yet to be released.
Debra says
Thomas Perry’s Jane Whitefield series weaves Native American history, stories, theology, and cultural practices into each novel. Janes helps people disappear, not criminals, people escaping life threatening situations. A friend recommended this series and I binged it.
Lizbeth says
The Alastair Stone Chronicles by R L KIng
Rarely see this author mentioned but this series is a great read.
It’s an urban fantasy about the adventures of a British mage living in California. Romance/sex is minimal and not too dark although it has its darker moments.
Danny Jurmann says
Molly Harper’s Mystic Bayou series.
It’s about a town where humans and supernatural conspire to keep the supernatural secret. The characters are fun and the books mostly gentle (apart from the odd murder!) available on audible too
Rune says
I’ve recently started The Ninth Rain, the first title in The Winnowing Flame Trilogy, and am thoroughly enjoying it. Intriguing new creatures, a wonderfully developed new world to discover, and a very engaging story line that is currently hinting of a plot twist I didn’t see coming at all.
So far, I’m really enjoying it. The author is Jen Williams. I’ve read other authors recently that were lots of fun (and one that was truly awful), but not quite as sophisticated and well-developed as this series seems to be.
Julia says
I recently found a new series that I’ve really enjoyed by Kim McDougall – the Valkyrie Beastiary Series. Magic has taken over the world and tech is dead. She’s part Valkyrie and part druid and saves beasts that no one knows what to do with. In the first book she rescues a baby dragon and needs to get him back to his family. It was entertaining, good world building, with light romance, and mystery.
Cristal says
I enjoyed Harry Dresden series, but since there isn’t anything new I tried the Iron Druid series. Also funny and some how less chaotic than the Dresden series at least so far for me. Talking animal, snark, and magic
Whitney says
I have to add The Blighted Stars by Megan E. O’Keefe! Just finished it and so, so, so good! It’s a bit grim with a slight hint of horror to the sci-fi. There’s a romantic subplot (❤️), slow burn so I expect more to develop later in the series. It’s the first in a trilogy and the second is out later this month (I think, anyway). It reminded me a little of Jennifer Estep’s Galactic Bonds series(also super good, slow burn SFR) and Jessie Mihalik’s books. However, I think it leans a bit more sci fi than SFR. World building is awesome and I love the depth to the characters. There’s some good twists and turns too. Highly recommend!
Matthew Dickinson says
K.B. Spangler – Most Recently: Burn Rate
[First Book: Digital Divide (or her web comic if that’s your thing) I wasn’t clear if first book or most recent was preferred].
Like House Andrews hard to find the niche (call it Urban Sci-Fi?) but strong characters and great world building.
Lea says
I am currently enjoying the “Magiford” books by K. M. Shea they are light and fluffy and quite amusing. They make a nice palette cleanser after reading some dark, deep and heavy reading recently. I would tell specific titles, but there are a number of story arcs all hooked around this one imaginary city.
Olivia says
+1 Love these books!
Leisa says
Just finished Witch King – great recommendation. Thx Horde 😍
About to purchase Steelflower, by Lilith Saintcrow & try a Tamora Pierce.
Monica says
Loved steel flower the first time I read it. It’s wonderful. Enjoy.
Pam Alexander says
Loving this thread – so many great recommendations!!! Thank you all (and thank you Mod!)
For LitRPG fans – many have been mentioned already (+1 for Iron Prince, +1 for The Crafting of Chess) but my new favorite is All the Skills by Honour Rae.
A terrific surprise (especially for the genre, which I consider to be kinda a guilty pleasure, cuz most are pretty poorly written lol). Great world-building, excellent character development, terrific writing… And dragons! Let’s not forget that there are dragons!!!
smsgator says
First Truth (first book in Truth series) by Dawn Cook
Which btw is pen name of Kim Harrison
I think this would be classified as YA and it has a bit of mystery / figuring things out which I look for in a book.
Alissa is a headstrong likeable heroine and the book starts off with her coming of age and her mother sending her off on her own. Each book in the series unfolds more of “why things happened” in the past and I thoroughly enjoyed rereading this series this summer 🙂
Camila says
I remember reading these when Adele launched her first or second album and listening her songs on a loop as I read. Now, whenever I listen to those songs I see glimpses of the books.
Susan Reynolds says
A new author for most of you: Elizabeth Lynn Blackson. Her “Suffering Sequence” has the first two books out and there is at least one more. First book is A Girl’s Gotta Eat and the second is Old Black Water. Dark urban fantasy set in Saint Louis, genuinely different others, superb descriptions, and distinctly untypical characters and situations. It’s from Tales of Wonder and Dread Publishing and definitely worth seeking out.
Olivia says
I just finished “To Shape a Dragon’s Breath” by Moniquill Blackgoose recently and adored it! (Heads up though, it’s the first one in a new series, so there will probably be a bit of a wait for the next one.) It’s an alternate history about colonization, and the interactions between colonizers and the colonized, but it also has DRAGONS!!! Told from the perspective of a young woman from one of the native tribes who must go to dragon training school. Not an “easy” read but definitely one worth taking. YA
Jesslyn says
A Face like Glass by Frances Hardinge. Great general fantasy.
Do yourself a favor and go in without reading the description.
Darla says
My Luck. First book in the Twisted Luck series. Fun take on Magic.
Ariel says
Debra Dunbar’s imp series, the first book is demon bound and it came out in 2012, but it’s pretty modern and edgy. I think there is about 10 books and 2 spin-offs in the same world, but they don’t really spoil each-other. Most of the books are on Kobo plus, and I think they are worth checking out.
I think it’s pretty solid urban fantasy but has plenty of dark humour as the main character is an imp. I like that the characters aren’t really human and don’t think in a good/evil paradigm too much. I found it funny and quirky but I do enjoy genres like grim fantasy, I’m not sure if its completely kid friendly but it’s definitely more friendly than a lot of teen horror movies and it does make a few sex jokes.
Breann says
I just wanted to share a big list of (currently) free books that I got from a group! They are free from September 20-22, 2023 (but maybe it’ll work after that?). If you miss these, they said they’d do it again in December.
https://www.romancebookworms.com/
There’s all sorts of books and they’re broken into genres, if you only like a certain kind. For Kindle, Kobo, Nook, Google, and Apple. I can’t say for the others, but Amazon had links for US, UK, Canada, and Australia.
Disclaimers: While most of them have been free, I found a few that Amazon changed to not free, so just check before you click. Also, occasionally a link would take me to a different country or to a previous book, but if I went back and then tried again with patience, it worked. I think it was just getting confused. These are not recommendations, just sharing some free books in case someone finds something that they like. I get nothing from these.
Have fun! 🤗
Corinna says
I recently discovered the Finder Chronicles by Suzanne Palmer, first published in 2019.
The first book is called “Finder” and revolves around the (mis-) adventures of a Scottish repo agent / finder called Fergus Ferguson. It is set in the future, more sci-fi than fantasy, lots of space travel, some aliens, mounts of action, Scottish humour and great character development.
Disclaimer, I haven’t actually read the books, only devoured the 3 available adaptations on Graphic Audio. The actor voicing Fergus does an amazing Scottish burr, I would have kept listening just for that 😉
Dorothy says
Alpha Physics! series by Alex Kozlowski, LITrpg. Adventures set in Australia where due to current experiments in science going bad, our earthly physics goes out and now alpha physics are in. Obviously there are some issues with monsters and people adapting to the new system…Our erstwhile hero just wants to get home to his family…
Layla says
There are so many choices! But several of them I am not sure will be finished.
So, I prefer to recommend a finished series. Big Bad Wolf Series by Charlie Adhara
It’s just a very well written series with excellent characters. Hereditary Werewolves. Gay Romance. What’s not to love?